Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3

1. After the arbitral award is made, each party shall be delivered


A. the original award B. a signed copy of the award
C. a photocopy of the award D. an unsigned copy of the award
Your answer is: B. a signed copy of the award


2. In a case relating to arbitration, the arbitral award was remitted under section 16 of the
Arbitration Act, 1940. The date of award was 1st June, 1992. The Arbitration and Conciliation Act
came into force on 22 August, 1996. The validity of award can be challenged under the
A. Limitation Act, 1963 B. General Clauses Act, 1897
C. Arbitration Act, 1940 D. Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 only.
Your answer is: C. Arbitration Act, 1940


3. Which is incorrect statement:
A. Arbitration agreement is a kind of contract B. Parties to the arbitration must be legal persons
C. Arbitration agreement recognises verbal agreement D. both (b) and (c) are incorrect.
Your answer is: C. Arbitration agreement recognises verbal agreement


4. An arbitral award shall be enforced in the same manner as if it were a decree of
A. local authority B. the court
C. the tribunal D. both (b) and (c).
Your answer is: C. the tribunal


5. The Presiding Arbitrator is appointed by:
A. parties to the arbitration agreement B. the appointed arbitrator by each party
C. the Court D. either (a) or (b) or (c).
Your answer is: D. either (a) or (b) or (c).


6. Which is correct statement:
A. Institutional arbitration has its own set of rules. B. Indian Council of Arbitration is the apex body
C. the rules may provide for domestic or international D. all of the above.
arbitration or for both
Your answer is: D. all of the above.


7. Where the parties fail to provide for an odd number of arbitrators, the arbitral tribunal shall
consist of
A. three arbitrators B. five arbitrators
C. sole arbitrator D. either (a) or (b) or (c).
Your answer is: C. sole arbitrator


8. While considering the grant of interim measures, the Court may see whether:
A. the applicant has made primafacie case B. the balance of convenience is in his favour
C. he would suffer irreparable injury if such measures are D. all of the above.
not granted.
Your answer is: D. all of the above.


9. An arbitral award
A. has to be in writing but need not be signed B. has to be in writing and signed by the members of the
arbitral tribunal
C. may be oral D. either (a) or (b) or (c).
Your answer is: B. has to be in writing and signed by the members of the arbitral tribunal

10. The request for the correction or interpretation of the award by the arbitral Tribunal has to
be made by the party:
A. within sixty days B. within thirty days
C. within ninety days D. none of the above.
Your answer is: B. within thirty days


11. Finality to arbitral awards within meaning of section 35 of the Arbitration and Conciliation
Act, 1996 shall
A. not be binding on parties B. be binding on government authority
C. be binding on first party only D. be binding on the parties and person claiming under
them respectively.
Your answer is: D. be binding on the parties and person claiming under them respectively.


12. Which among the following is the main objective of the Arbitration Act, 1996?
A. To comprehensively cover international commercial B. To ensure that arbitral tribunal within the limits of courts
arbitration jurisdiction
C. To minimize the supervisory role of courts in the D. none of the above
arbitral process
Your answer is: C. To minimize the supervisory role of courts in the arbitral process


13. The arbitral tribunal has the jurisdiction to rule
A. on its own jurisdiction B. on objections as to the existence of the arbitration
agreement
C. on objection as to the validity of the arbitration D. all of the above.
agreement
Your answer is: D. all of the above.


14. Court under section 2(1)(e), Arbitration and Conciliation Act means
A. Court of Small Causes B. Principal Civil Court and Civil Court of an inferior grade
C. Principal Civil Court of original jurisdiction D. all of the above
Your answer is: D. all of the above


15. Arbitral proceedings commence
A. on the date on which a request for a dispute to be B. on the date when the respondent gives consent to the
referred to arbitration is received by the respondent appointment of the arbitrator
C. on the date when the arbitrator issues notice of the D. on the date when the statement of claim and written
parties submission of defence is made.
Your answer is: A. on the date on which a request for a dispute to be referred to arbitration is received by the respondent


16. Foreign award implies:
A. where one of the parties is foreign national B. where the award is made in foreign country
C. where subject matter deals with international trade D. all of the above.
Your answer is: D. all of the above.


17. Under section 10, Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, the parties are free to determine
the number of arbitrators, provided that such number
A. does not exceed three B. does not exceed five
C. does not exceed seven D. is not an even number
Your answer is: D. is not an even number

18. Section 12 of Arbitration and Concilation Act, 1996 deals with
A. procedure for arbitration B. grounds for challange to Arbitrator
C. finality of award l D. none of the above.
Your answer is: B. grounds for challange to Arbitrator


19. A sum directed to be paid by an arbitral award shall carry interest
A. 6% per annum from the date of the award till the date of B. 12% per annum from the date of the award till the date of
payment payment
C. 8% per annum from the date of the award till the date D. 24 % per annum from the date of the award till the date
of payment of payment
Your answer is: C. 8% per annum from the date of the award till the date of payment


20. Private arbitration is also described as:
A. integral arbitration B. consensual arbitration
C. domestic arbitration D. none of the above.
Your answer is: B. consensual arbitration


21. An arbitral award made under Part l of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 shall be
considered as a
A. domestic award B. foreign award
C. general award D. international award
Your answer is: A. domestic award


22. The arbitral tribunal may by order terminate the arbitral proceedings when:
A. when parties have mutually agreed to seek termination B. when the claimant withdraws his disputed case and
of arbitral proceedings which is not objected by the respondent
C. when the arbitral Tribunal thinks it is impossible to D. all of the above.
continue proceedings
Your answer is: D. all of the above.


23. In the matters governed by Part I of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996
A. a judicial authority can intervene generally B. a judicial authority shall not intervene under any
circumstances
C. a judicial authority cannot intervene except where so D. either (a) or (c).
provided in this Part
Your answer is: C. a judicial authority cannot intervene except where so provided in this Part


24. Under section 11, Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, a person for being an arbitrator
A. must be an Indian national B. must be an Indian citizen
C. may be a person of any nationality D. may be a person of any nationality, except an alien
enemy.
Your answer is: C. may be a person of any nationality


25. Right of action which is extinguished by the death of a person includes:
A. suit for damages for wrongful arrest B. suit for specific performance of contract
C. right of damages for defamation D. only (a) and (c).
Your answer is: D. only (a) and (c).