Sie sind auf Seite 1von 77
[…] for a preliminary injunction on these claims.
69
Case 2:20-cv-00619-AKK Document 58 Filed 06/15/20 Page 70 of 77

district court panel. The defendants are correct that the statute allows the Attorney

General to initiate a civil action “[w]henever the Attorney General has reason to

believe that a State or political subdivision . . . has enacted or is seeking to

administer any test or device as a prerequisite to voting in violation of” § 201, and

that when the Attorney General brings such an action, it “shall be heard and

determined by a court of three judges” in federal district court. 52 U.S.C. § 10504.

However, the statute also contemplates that private plaintiffs may bring an action

challenging a state practice as an impermissible test or device. See 52 U.S.C.

§ 10302(b) (“If in a proceeding instituted by the Attorney General or an aggrieved

person . . . the court finds that a test or device has been used . . . it shall suspend

the use of tests and devices in such State or political subdivisions as the court shall

determine is appropriate[.]”) (emphasis added). And the requirement for a three-

judge panel only applies when the Attorney General initiates the suit. See 52

U.S.C. § 10504. Consequently, this court may consider the plaintiffs’ claim under

§ 201.