Beruflich Dokumente
[…] proper defendants for a claim challenging the requirement that an absentee ballot
c.
The ban on curbside voting can easily be traced to Secretary Merrill. As the
defendants acknowledge, state law does not prohibit curbside voting. Instead,
Secretary Merrill took it upon himself, “on at least two occasions,” to shut down
operations do not comply with other election laws. Doc. 34-1 at 21. To the extent
a ban exists, it exists because of Secretary Merrill, and the injury can thus be fairly
traced to him.
11
See Ala. Code § 17-8-1 (providing that absentee election officials shall be appointed by the
appointing board “not more than 20 nor less than 15 days before the holding of any election”).
21
Case 2:20-cv-00619-AKK Document 58 Filed 06/15/20 Page 22 of 77
3.
“significantly increase the likelihood” that the plaintiffs’ injury will be redressed.
Lewis, 944 F.3d at 1296 (citation omitted). Furthermore, “it must be the effect of