Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] Id. § 7. Section 7 further vests in the Commission the authority
to issue binding regulations and procedures to “establish procedures for compiling
and submitting to the Commission lists and schedules of public records proposed
for disposal”; to regulate “the physical destruction or other disposition of such
public records”; to manage the “preservation of electronically generated and
maintained records”; and to create “standards for the reproduction of such public
records by photography, microphotographic processes, or digitized electronic
format.” Id.

¶ 33 Under the requirements of section 10 of the Local Records Act, the head of each
local governmental agency must submit to the Commission “lists or schedules of
public records in his custody that are not needed in the transaction of current
business and that do not have sufficient administrative, legal or fiscal value to
warrant their further preservation” and “lists or schedules proposing the length of
time each records series warrants retention for administrative, legal or fiscal
purposes after it has been received by the agency.” Id. § 10. Once a local
governmental agency submits local public records for review, the Commission will
decide whether the records should be maintained or destroyed after it determines
“what public records have no administrative, legal, research or historical value and
should be destroyed or otherwise disposed of and shall authorize destruction or
other disposal thereof.” Id.

¶ 34 In this case where the challenge to the arbitrator’s award is substantiated on


establishing a direct conflict between a provision of the CBA and statutory
requirements, we need not look further than the plain language of the statute to
determine the state’s public policy.