Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] into an independent document destruction agreement. The FOP’s arguments do not
withstand scrutiny.

¶ 31 The Local Records Act, which undisputedly applies to the City, directs that
local public records “shall not be mutilated, destroyed, transferred, removed or

-9-
otherwise damaged or disposed of, in whole or in part, except as provided by law”
and even goes so far as to make it a Class 4 felony to “knowingly, without lawful
authority and with the intent to defraud any party, public officer, or entity, alter[ ],
destroy[ ], deface[ ], remove[ ], or conceal[ ] any public record.” 50 ILCS
205/4(a) (West 2016).

¶ 32 Section 7 requires that “no public record shall be disposed of by any officer or
agency unless the written approval of the appropriate Local Records Commission
is first obtained.” Id. § 7. Section 7 further vests in the Commission the authority
to issue binding regulations and procedures to “establish procedures for compiling
and submitting to the Commission lists and schedules of public records proposed
for disposal”; to regulate “the physical destruction or other disposition of such
public records”; to manage the “preservation of electronically generated and
maintained records”; and to create “standards for the reproduction of such public