Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] mutilated, destroyed, transferred, removed or otherwise damaged or disposed
of, in whole or in part, except as provided by law. Any person who knowingly,
without lawful authority and with the intent to defraud any party, public officer,
or entity, alters, destroys, defaces, removes, or conceals any public record
commits a Class 4 felony.” 50 ILCS 205/4(a) (West 2016).

¶4 Section 6 of the Local Records Act provides for the creation of a local records
commission (Commission) to administer the requirements set forth in the Act. Id.
§ 6.

¶5 Section 7 of the Local Records Act states in relevant part:

“Disposition rules. Except as otherwise provided by law, no public record shall


be disposed of by any officer or agency unless the written approval of the
appropriate Local Records Commission is first obtained.

The Commission shall issue regulations which shall be binding on all such
officers. Such regulations shall establish procedures for compiling and
submitting to the Commission lists and schedules of public records proposed
for disposal; procedures for the physical destruction or other disposition of such
public records; procedures for the management and preservation of

-2-
electronically generated and maintained records; and standards for the
reproduction of such public records by photography, microphotographic
processes, or digitized electronic format.” Id. § 7.

¶6 Section 10 of the Local Records Act states:

Ҥ 10. The head of each agency shall submit to the appropriate Commission,
in accordance with the regulations of the Commission, lists or schedules of
public records in his custody that are not needed in the transaction of current