Sie sind auf Seite 1von 33
[…] Laws pp. 755–758.
Cite as: 591 U. S. ____ (2020) 7

THOMAS, J., concurring in judgment

upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not


more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00).” §10–109
(emphasis added). Other States have similar laws, first re-
quiring a pledge as a condition of appointment and then pe-
nalizing the violation of that pledge. See, e.g., Ind. Code §3–
10–4–1.7(a) (2019) (imposing pledge requirement); §3–10–
4–9(d) (stating that “[a] presidential elector who . . . pre-
sents a ballot marked in violation of the presidential elec-
tor’s pledge executed under section 1.7 . . . of this chapter,
vacates the office of presidential elector” (emphasis added));
Minn. Stat. §208.43 (2020 Cum. Supp.) (imposing pledge re-
quirement); §208.46(c) (stating that “[a]n elector who . . .
presents a ballot marked in violation of the elector’s pledge
executed under section 208.43 . . . vacates the office of elec-
tor” (emphasis added)).2
But not all States attempt to bind electors’ votes through
the appointment process. Some States simply impose a le-
gal duty that has no connection to elector appointment. See
ante, at 5. For example, New Mexico imposes a legal duty