Sie sind auf Seite 1von 44
[…] Elliott v.
Leavitt, 99 F.3d at 644.

LAWFUL USE OF FORCE BY


LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS IN FLORIDA

Several relevant Florida Statutes govern the use of force, including deadly force.
Some statutes specifically govern the use of force by law enforcement officers in
performing typical law enforcement duties, such as making an arrest, preventing
escapes, and capturing escaping and fleeing suspects and criminals. Others permit the
use of force in self-defense by “a person.” According to one Florida District Court of
Appeal, the definition of “a person” includes a law enforcement officer.

A. Section 782.02, Florida Statutes

Section 782.02, Florida Statutes, states, “The use of deadly force is justifiable
when a person is resisting any attempt to murder such person or to commit any felony
upon him or her.” Fla. Stat. § 782.02 (2017).

3
B. Section 776.05, Florida Statutes

Section 776.05, Florida Statutes governs the use of force by law enforcement
officers when making an arrest. Section 776.05, Florida Statutes, provides that a law