Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] Cowan v. Wilkinson" and Gordon v. Morrow'' and Commonwealth ex rel. Beshear v. Commonwealth Office of the Governor ex rel. Bevin.'* See also Sibert v. Garrett, 197 Ky. 17, 246 S.W. 455, 463 (1922) (“The Legislature makes the laws, the prematurely restrained], that action may be appealed to the Franklin Circuit Court. [citing by footnote KRS 230,300] At that point, a judicially cognizable case or controversy is in fact mature . Appalachian Racing, 504 8.W.3d at 6. The Supreme Court’s citation to KRS 230.300 is clearly in error. ‘The statute authorizing appeals from the Racing Commission to the judiciary is KRS 230.330, and it states: “Any licensee or any applicant aggrieved by any final order of the racing commission may appeal to the Franklin Circuit Court in accordance with KRS Chapter 133.” 1 $28 S.W.2d 610, 611 (Ky. 1992) (overruled by Commonwealth ex rel. Conway v.