Sie sind auf Seite 1von 73
[…] ties are those given in § 36-787 and related provisions.

17
Nothing in § 36-787 authorizes the Governor to close down Petitioners’

businesses. The remainder of § 36-787(A) provides that the Department of Health

Services has primary jurisdiction, responsibility, and authority for planning and

executing public health assessments; coordinating public health emergency re-

sponses among local governments; collaborating with the federal government and

private entities; organizing public information activities; establishing waivers for

professional licensure; and similar authorities.

Section 36-787(B) then provides that the Governor, in consultation with the

director of the Department of Health Services, “may issue orders” that “mandate

medical examinations for exposed persons,” “ration medicine and vaccines,” “pro-

vide for transportation of medical support personnel and ill and exposed persons,”

and “provide for procurement of medicines and vaccines.” Nothing in § 36-787(B)

authorizes the Governor to close down businesses.

Section 36-787(C) then provides,

In addition to the authority provided in subsections A and B, during a