Sie sind auf Seite 1von 73
[…] For example, A.R.S. § 36-782, “Enhanced surveillance advisory,” provides

that the “governor after considering the least restrictive measures necessary that are

consistent with public health and safety,” can issue an “enhanced surveillance ad-

visory” that “shall direct” which “persons and entities [are] required to report,” the

“illness” that is “to be reported,” “patient tracking,” “information sharing,” and

“specimen testing coordination.” Nothing in this provision gives the Governor the

authority to issue anything like EO 2020-43.

A.R.S. § 36-787, “Public health authority during state of emergency or state

of war emergency,” provides in Part A:

During a state of emergency or state of war emergency declared by


the governor in which there is an occurrence or imminent threat of an
illness or health condition caused by bioterrorism, an epidemic or