Sie sind auf Seite 1von 73
[…] health authorities a handful of specific authorities to combat contagious diseases.

The sweeping delegation of authority in A.R.S. § 26-303(E)(1), if it is not

struck outright, can be narrowly construed in light of those authorities. Title 36

generally authorizes the Governor and county health boards to surveille, quaran-

tine, and isolate individuals who are actually infected or exposed to contagious dis-

16
eases, and authorizes county health boards to order “sanitary measures,” but no

provision authorizes the Governor to close down Petitioners’ businesses.

For example, A.R.S. § 36-782, “Enhanced surveillance advisory,” provides

that the “governor after considering the least restrictive measures necessary that are

consistent with public health and safety,” can issue an “enhanced surveillance ad-

visory” that “shall direct” which “persons and entities [are] required to report,” the

“illness” that is “to be reported,” “patient tracking,” “information sharing,” and

“specimen testing coordination.” Nothing in this provision gives the Governor the