Sie sind auf Seite 1von 59
[…] the Secretary by law or by delegation of authority pursuant to law, and subject to limitations as

may be otherwise imposed by law.” Id. (emphasis added). But because the CARES Act

unambiguously prescribes the formula for LEAs to allocate the portion of their CARES Act

funds reserved for the provision of equitable services to private-school students, the statute in no

way “vest[s] in the Secretary” nor “delegate[s]” to the Secretary any “authority” whatsoever to

prescribe the additional conditions or different formula in the Department’s Rule.

b. Similarly, the second statute, 20 U.S.C. § 3474, only authorizes the

Secretary to prescribe rules and regulations to the extent “necessary or appropriate to administer

and manage the functions of the Secretary or the Department.” Id. Again, because the CARES
Act unambiguously prescribes the formula for LEAs to allocate the portion of their CARES Act

funds reserved for the provision of equitable services to private-school students, the