Beruflich Dokumente
[…] See id. The corresponding federal
regulations enacted by the Rule are collected under the heading, Providing equitable services to
LEAs determine the “proportional share” of CARES Act funds reserved for equitable services to
private-school students. See generally 85 Fed. Reg. 39,482–83 (July 1, 2020); 34 C.F.R. §
76.665(c) (2020).
61. In a transparent attempt to create the illusion that the Department was responsive
to public criticism of the Guidance Document, the Rule provides LEAs a “choice” that in reality
is no choice at all. See 85 Fed. Reg. 39,482 (July 1, 2020); 34 C.F.R. § 76.665(c)(1) (“To
determine the proportional share of funds for equitable services to students and teachers in non-
public elementary and secondary schools for each CARES Act program, an LEA must use one of
the following measures.”). Both options are contrary to the CARES Act.
follow the Guidance document—i.e., apportion CARES Act funds for equitable services based
on the total number of students attending private schools, rather than the number of low-income
students attending private schools. 85 Fed.