Sie sind auf Seite 1von 59
[…] A. Enacted Regulations under the Rule


60. The Department’s Rule enacts various regulations purporting to govern how

LEAs determine the “proportional share” of CARES Act funds reserved for equitable services to

private-school students. See generally 85 Fed. Reg. 39,482–83 (July 1, 2020); 34 C.F.R. §

76.665(c) (2020).

61. In a transparent attempt to create the illusion that the Department was responsive

to public criticism of the Guidance Document, the Rule provides LEAs a “choice” that in reality

is no choice at all. See 85 Fed. Reg. 39,482 (July 1, 2020); 34 C.F.R. § 76.665(c)(1) (“To

determine the proportional share of funds for equitable services to students and teachers in non-

public elementary and secondary schools for each CARES Act program, an LEA must use one of
the following measures.”). Both options are contrary to the CARES Act.

a. Option 1: Fewer Public Funds; Spend in Any Schools. An LEA may

follow the Guidance document—i.e., apportion CARES Act funds for equitable services based

on the total number of students attending private schools, rather than the number of low-income

students attending private schools. 85 Fed. Reg. 39,482 (July 1, 2020); 34 C.F.R.

§ 76.665(c)(1)(ii) (“LEA must calculate the proportional share based on enrollment in

participating non-public elementary and secondary schools in the LEA compared to the total

enrollment in both public and participating non-public elementary and secondary schools in the

LEA.”). This Option completely discards the calculation formula specified under section 1117

of the ESEA and explicitly incorporated into the CARES Act. In so doing, Option 1 not only

37
Case 1:20-cv-01996 Document 1 Filed 07/22/20 Page 38 of 59