Sie sind auf Seite 1von 59
[…] Alternatively, the Rule permits an LEA to apportion CARES Act funds for

equitable services based on the number of low-income private-school students, as required under

section 1117 of the ESEA and, by extension, section 18005(a) of the CARES Act. 85 Fed. Reg.

39,482 (July 1, 2020); 34 C.F.R. § 76.665(c)(1)(i)(A). However, this option entails two crippling

restrictions on the LEA’s discretion to expend the funds where and how they are most needed.

i. First, an LEA that chooses Option 2 may not spend any of the

public-school share of its CARES Act funds on any non-Title I schools. 85 Fed. Reg. 39,482

(July 1, 2020); 34 C.F.R. § 76.665(c)(1)(i) (making Option 1 applicable only to “[a]n LEA using

all its funds under a CARES Act program to serve only students and teachers in public schools

participating under Title I, Part A of the ESEA” (emphases added)). This prevents it from using

those funds to address the needs of low-income students in all schools across the district.

ii. Second, an LEA that chooses Option 2 may not spend any of its

CARES Act funds such that federal funds would “supplant,” as opposed to “supplement,”

traditional state and local funding sources for the same educational program or service. 85 Fed.

Reg. 39,482 (July 1, 2020); 34 C.F.R. § 76.665(c)(3) (“An LEA using funds from a CARES Act

program in Title I schools under paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section must comply with the

supplement not supplant requirement in section 1118(b) of the ESEA.”). This restriction forbids

LEAs from using CARES Act funds to pay for any preexisting educational expenditures

previously funded by state or local dollars—a decidedly head-spinning result, since one of the