Beruflich Dokumente
[…] position is unchanged. Nothing in your response refutes our objection to the Secretary's authority (which
is currently under review by the Kentucky Supreme Court in Lassiter v. Landrum, Case No. 18-SC-657)
nor assuages Ms. Pinson's concerns regarding her ethical obligations and duties owed under the
attorney-client privilege. Finally, your response wholly fails to address my client's concerns regarding
In order to try and resolve this matter without your office having to file legal proceedings in
Fayette Circuit Court (per KRS 45.142, enforcement authority lies with "the judge having jurisdiction of
the person to whom the order or subpoena was issued”) at a time when the administration is dealing with
a myriad of pandemic-related issues, we will address each of your points in greater detail below to see if
we can find any common ground.
In your response you make blanket statements about Ms. Pinson being in possession of public