Sie sind auf Seite 1von 9
[…] County’s continued efforts to respond to and mitigate the effects of COVID-19. This

Court should exercise its discretion to deny the Petition.

Argument

I. The Arizona legislature properly empowered the Governor to coordinate


and regulate the emergency response of the State and political subdivisions.

The Arizona legislature has enacted a hierarchical structure of emergency

management that authorizes the State and political subdivisions to plan for and

respond to emergencies. Before an emergency occurs, Title 26, Chapter 2, Article 1

promotes emergency planning by the State and political subdivisions. See, e.g.,

A.R.S. § 26-308; A.R.S. § 26-309(B). The statutory scheme also recognizes the

limits of planning. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 26-307(D) (“In the absence of specific

authority in state emergency plans and programs, the governing body of each county,

city and town of the state shall take emergency measures as deemed necessary to

carry out the provisions of this chapter.”); A.R.S. § 26-311(D) (permitting state to

provide “mutual aid . . . at the direction of the governor” instead of “in accordance

4
with emergency plans”).

Toward that end, during an emergency political subdivisions have authority