Sie sind auf Seite 1von 9
[…] personnel, equipment and facilities of any single county, city or town, and which

require the combined efforts of the state and the political subdivision”).

As a result, the Arizona legislature properly situated the power to coordinate

5
and regulate emergency responses—particularly during state-wide emergencies—

with the Governor. See A.R.S. § 26-303(E). The Governor can ensure that a political

subdivision enacting emergency measures does not inadvertently undermine the

response of the State or another political subdivision. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 26-307(A)

(establishing that emergency measures enacted by political subdivisions “shall not

be inconsistent with orders, rules and regulations promulgated by the governor”).

Further, as a practical matter, the legislature properly situated that power with

the Governor because the Governor can react more quickly than the legislature in

response to changing circumstances, supporting the needs of political subdivisions

in an emergency.