Sie sind auf Seite 1von 48
[…] think proper, in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of
Departments.

U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 2.

128. The Secretary of Homeland Security is a “principal” (rather than “inferior”)

Officer, and thus the Appointments Clause requires that the person holding that office be

appointed by the President “with the Advice and Consent of the Senate.” Id.

129. And federal statutory law explicitly requires the Secretary of Homeland Security

to be nominated by the president and confirmed by the Senate. See 6 U.S.C. § 112(a)(1).

130. The Federal Vacancies Reform Act, 5 U.S.C. § 3345 et seq. (“FVRA”), is the

“exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and

duties of any office of an Executive agency . . . for which appointment is required to be made by

the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” unless a statute provides

otherwise. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a). Among its many provisions, the FVRA limits the time during

which an office may be filled by an acting official. In general, “the person serving as an acting