Sie sind auf Seite 1von 37
[…] (emphasis added). The sole purpose of this $225
cost applicable to any felony is raising revenue to pay for the State’s court-related
operations.

 Section 939.185(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Florida counties “may adopt by


ordinance an additional court cost, not to exceed $65, to be imposed by the court
when a person” pleads to or is convicted of “any felony.” § 939.185(1)(a), Fla.
Stat. (emphasis added). The funds “shall” be used for “funding for the elements
of the state court system.” Id. (emphasis added). Many Florida counties charge
such fees. See, e.g., Miami-Dade Cnty., Courts Code § 11-11 (2020). The sole
purpose of this $65 fee applicable to any felony is raising revenue to pay for
sustaining the operations of the state court system.

 Section 938.055, Florida Statutes. Florida courts “assess a defendant who


pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is convicted of any provision of chapters
775-896,” of the Florida Statutes setting out crimes, “an amount of $100.” §
938.055, Fla. Stat. The $100 fee must “be used by the statewide criminal analysis
laboratory system.” Id. (emphasis added). The sole purpose of this $100 fee is
raising revenue to pay for the State’s criminal laboratory system.