Sie sind auf Seite 1von 37
[…] revenue, to mandate a specific operational purpose for which the revenue must be

used, and to require collection of the revenue for any felony regardless of intent. For

example:

 Section 938.05, Florida Statutes. Any person pleading to or convicted of “any


felony … shall pay as a cost in the case” a sum of “$225.” § 938.05(1), Fla. Stat.
(emphasis added). The costs “shall be remitted monthly to the Department of
Revenue for deposit into the Clerks of the Court Trust Fund” and must be
reserved “for use by the clerk of the circuit court in performing court-related
functions.” § 142.01, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The sole purpose of this $225
cost applicable to any felony is raising revenue to pay for the State’s court-related
operations.

 Section 939.185(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Florida counties “may adopt by


ordinance an additional court cost, not to exceed $65, to be imposed by the court
when a person” pleads to or is convicted of “any felony.” § 939.185(1)(a), Fla.
Stat. (emphasis added). The funds “shall” be used for “funding for the elements
of the state court system.” Id. (emphasis added). Many Florida counties charge
such fees. See, e.g., Miami-Dade Cnty., Courts Code § 11-11 (2020).