Sie sind auf Seite 1von 37
[…] sustaining the operations of the state court system.

 Section 938.055, Florida Statutes. Florida courts “assess a defendant who


pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is convicted of any provision of chapters
775-896,” of the Florida Statutes setting out crimes, “an amount of $100.” §
938.055, Fla. Stat. The $100 fee must “be used by the statewide criminal analysis
laboratory system.” Id. (emphasis added). The sole purpose of this $100 fee is
raising revenue to pay for the State’s criminal laboratory system.

 Section 938.04, Florida Statutes. The legislature “established and created as a


court cost an additional 5-percent surcharge thereon which shall be imposed”
with a fine. § 938.04, Fla. Stat. The “additional court cost created under this
17
Case: 20-12003 Date Filed: 08/03/2020 Page: 26 of 37

section shall be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit in the Crimes
Compensation Trust Fund.” Id. (emphasis added). The funds must be used “for