Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Compare § 1513(a) with § 1513(b). But, where the employer is
a State government, any plan “established or maintained for its employees . . . by the govern-
ment of any State” qualifies as minimum essential coverage.3 Thus, contrary to plaintiffs’ mis-
reading of the ACA, Missouri is free to choose the contours of the coverage it offers employees.4
3
The provision cited by plaintiffs, ACA section 1513 (adding 26 U.S.C. § 4980H), refers
to 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(f)(2) (added by ACA section 1501) for its definition of “minimum
essential coverage.” 124 Stat. at 253, as renumbered by HCERA § 1003, 124 Stat. at 1033.
Section 5000A(f)(2) (read in conjunction with § 5000A(f)(1)(B)) says that the minimum
essential coverage requirement is satisfied by “a governmental plan (within the meaning of
section 2791(d)(8) of the Public Health Service Act).” In turn, section 2791(d)(8) of the Public
Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(d)(8), says that “‘governmental plan’ has the meaning
given such term under section 3(32) of” ERISA. Section 3(32) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32),