Sie sind auf Seite 1von 169
[…] MMP
is not registered with the OAG as a fundraiser to solicit in New York State. In
its 2016 Form 990, the NRA reported that it had paid MMP $10 million in 2016
for fundraising, printing, and mailing, but failed to report MMP or any amounts
raised by it in the section dedicated to the NRA’s top ten fundraisers. Instead,
the NRA listed MMP, which also shares a physical address at NRA
Headquarters, as an independent contractor.

VIII. The NRA’s Violation of its Duties under the New York Prudent Management of
Institutional Funds Act

549. The NRA is an “institution” as that term is used in Article 5-A, Section 551(d) of

NYPMIFA since it is “a person, other than an individual, organized and operated exclusively for

charitable purposes.”

135
This is a copy of a pleading filed electronically pursuant to New York State court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5-b(d)(3)(i))
which, at the time of its printout from the court system's electronic website, had not yet been reviewed and
approved by the County Clerk.