Sie sind auf Seite 1von 169
[…] filings for various reasons, readers should be aware that documents bearing this legend may not have been
accepted for filing by the County Clerk. 15 of 169
CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/06/2020

33. Pursuant to N-PCL §§ 701, 713 and 714, a not-for-profit corporation “shall be

managed by its board of directors,” which has the power to elect officers and remove them, with

or without cause.

34. Pursuant to N-PCL § 717(a), directors, officers and key persons of not-for-profit

entities such as the NRA are required to “discharge the duties of their respective positions in good

faith and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar

circumstances.”

35. In addition, N-PCL § 552 require directors and officers of a not-for-profit

corporation such as the NRA to act with undivided loyalty to the corporation in the management

and investment of the institutional funds of the corporation.