Sie sind auf Seite 1von 169
[…] mission set forth in the NRA’s certificate of incorporation, pursuant to N-PCL §§ 1115(a) and

1008(a)(15).

SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION


Dissolution of the NRA – N-PCL §§ 112(a)(7), 1102(a)(2)(D)
(Against Defendant NRA)

575. The Attorney General repeats and re-alleges the allegations in paragraphs 1 through

574 above as though fully set forth herein.

576. Under N-PCL § 112(a)(7), the Attorney General is authorized to maintain an action

or special proceeding to enforce rights granted by statute to a director or officer of a charitable

corporation.

577. Pursuant to N-PCL § 1102(a)(2)(D), directors or members, as authorized, may

petition the court for judicial dissolution where the “directors or members in control of the

corporation have “looted or wasted the corporate assets, have perpetuated the corporation solely

for their personal benefit, or have otherwise acted in an illegal, oppressive or fraudulent manner.”

578. Directors or members in control of the NRA have looted or wasted the corporate

assets, have perpetuated the corporation solely for their personal benefit, or have otherwise acted

in an illegal, oppressive or fraudulent manner.