Sie sind auf Seite 1von 169
[…] (Against Defendant NRA)

560. The Attorney General repeats and re-alleges the allegations set forth in paragraphs

1 through 559 above as though fully set forth herein.

561. Under N-PCL § 112(a)(1), the Attorney General is authorized to maintain an action

or special proceeding to dissolve a corporation that has acted beyond its capacity or power or to

restrain it from carrying on unauthorized activities.

562. Under N-PCL § 112(a)(5), the Attorney General is authorized to maintain an action

or special proceeding to dissolve a corporation under Article 11 (Judicial dissolution).

563. Under N-PCL § 1101(a)(2), the Attorney General may bring an action seeking the

dissolution of a charitable corporation when “the corporation has exceeded the authority conferred

upon it by law, or … has carried on, conducted or transacted its business in a persistently fraudulent

138
This is a copy of a pleading filed electronically pursuant to New York State court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5-b(d)(3)(i))
which, at the time of its printout from the court system's electronic website, had not yet been reviewed and
approved by the County Clerk. Because court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5[d]) authorize the County Clerk to reject
filings for various reasons, readers should be aware that documents bearing this legend may not have been 143 of 169
accepted for filing by the County Clerk.
CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/06/2020

or illegal manner, or by the abuse of its powers contrary to public policy of the state has become

liable to be dissolved.”

564. N-PCL § 102(a)(5) bars a not-for-profit corporation from permitting its assets,

income or profit to inure to the benefit of an officer or director of the corporation. N-PCL§ 515(a)

of the N-PCL prohibits the distribution of any part of the income of a not-for-profit corporation to