Sie sind auf Seite 1von 169
[…] accepted for filing by the County Clerk.
CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/06/2020

FOURTEENTH CAUSE OF ACTION


Wrongful Related-Party Transactions – N-PCL §§ 112(a)(10), 715(f)
and EPTL § 8-1.9(c)(4)
(Against Defendant NRA)

626. The Attorney General repeats and re-alleges the allegations set forth in paragraphs

1 through 625 above as though fully set forth herein.

627. Pursuant to N-PCL § 112(a)(10), the Attorney General may bring an action to

“enjoin, void or rescind any related party transaction, seek damages and other appropriate

remedies, in law or equity.”

628. N-PCL § 715 and EPTL § 8-1.9 provide that no corporation shall enter into any

related party transaction unless the transaction is determined by the Board or an authorized

committee to be fair, reasonable, and in the corporation’s best interest at the time of the

determination.