Sie sind auf Seite 1von 169
[…] entrusted to such organizations are properly administered and to discourage and prevent misuse of

charitable assets and fraud.

47. In addition, the Attorney General’s registry serves as an important source to the

public of information concerning not-for-profit organizations. The failure of an organization to file

accurate reports impedes the Attorney General’s exercise of her statutory authority to oversee such

organizations and further deprives New Yorkers of access to truthful information about not-for-

profits operating in this State.

48. Pursuant to Executive Law § 172-d, no person shall “[m]ake any material statement

which is untrue in…[a] financial report or any other forms or documents required to be filed” with

the Attorney General’s office pursuant to Executive Law, Article 7-A.

49. Pursuant to Executive Law § 175(2), the Attorney General is authorized to bring an

action against a charitable organization or any other persons acting for or on its behalf, to, in