Sie sind auf Seite 1von 169
[…] or without cause.

34. Pursuant to N-PCL § 717(a), directors, officers and key persons of not-for-profit

entities such as the NRA are required to “discharge the duties of their respective positions in good

faith and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar

circumstances.”

35. In addition, N-PCL § 552 require directors and officers of a not-for-profit

corporation such as the NRA to act with undivided loyalty to the corporation in the management

and investment of the institutional funds of the corporation.

36. Under N-PCL § 720, directors, officers, or key persons may be compelled to

explain or be liable for the “neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of [ ] duties in the

management and disposition of corporate assets committed to his charge” or “[t]he acquisition by

himself, transfer to others, loss or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to

perform, or other violation of his duties.”

37. As a New York not-for-profit corporation, the NRA may only pay “compensation

in a reasonable amount” to officers, directors, or members for services actually rendered. N-PCL

§ 515(a).

38. As a New York not-for-profit corporation, the NRA is barred by law from paying