Sie sind auf Seite 1von 169
[…] PART TWO - JURISDICTION AND VENUE

22. The Attorney General brings this action on behalf of the People of the State of New

York under the EPTL, the N-PCL, NYPMIFA, and the Executive Law.

23. This Court has personal jurisdiction over the NRA because it is a New York not-

for-profit corporation and has purposely availed itself of the opportunity to do business, solicit

funds, recruit members and serve its charitable mission and beneficiaries in New York.

24. This Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendants LaPierre, Powell, Phillips and

Frazer pursuant to N-PCL § 309 because “by becoming a director, officer, key person or agent of

a corporation [each Individual Defendant] is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the supreme

court of the state of New York, and in an action or proceeding by the attorney general under [the

N-PCL] the process may be served….as provided in [CPLR § 313].”

25. This Court also has personal jurisdiction over the Individual Defendants pursuant

to CPLR § 302(a). Each of the Individual Defendants, in their roles as officers, directors and key