Sie sind auf Seite 1von 169
[…] public of information concerning not-for-profit organizations. The failure of an organization to file

accurate reports impedes the Attorney General’s exercise of her statutory authority to oversee such

organizations and further deprives New Yorkers of access to truthful information about not-for-

profits operating in this State.

48. Pursuant to Executive Law § 172-d, no person shall “[m]ake any material statement

which is untrue in…[a] financial report or any other forms or documents required to be filed” with

the Attorney General’s office pursuant to Executive Law, Article 7-A.

49. Pursuant to Executive Law § 175(2), the Attorney General is authorized to bring an

action against a charitable organization or any other persons acting for or on its behalf, to, in

relevant part, “enjoin such organization and/or persons from continuing the solicitation or

collection of funds,” whenever “the [A]ttorney [G]eneral shall have reason to believe that the

charitable organization or other person has made a material false statement in an application,

registration or statement required to be filed pursuant to this article.”