Sie sind auf Seite 1von 169
[…] accepted for filing by the County Clerk. 14 of 169
CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/06/2020

domestic or foreign corporation” to procure a judgment in favor of the corporation and against

officers, directors, or third parties.

29. New York law further provides the Attorney General with authority over any

“trustee” of any not-for-profit corporation organized under the laws of New York for charitable

purposes. EPTL § 8-1.4. The Individual Defendants are each a trustee under New York law. The

Attorney General has the legal authority “to institute appropriate proceedings…to secure the

proper administration of any trust, corporation, or other relationship to which this section applies.”

EPTL § 8-1.4(m).

30. In addition, the EPTL provides that the Attorney General is authorized to regulate

and investigate trustees and the trustees’ administration of property held for charitable purposes,

and that authority “shall apply regardless of any contrary provisions of any instrument and shall

be liberally construed so as to effectuate its general purposes of protecting the public interest in

charitable uses, purposes, and dispositions.” EPTL § 8-1.4(n).

II. Legal Requirements for New York Not-for-Profit Corporations and their Officers,
Directors and Key Persons

31. New York law sets forth the duties and powers of the NRA as a charitable not-for-