Sie sind auf Seite 1von 169
[…] with Board Member No. 5.

III. The Individual Defendants Received Excessive Compensation that the NRA Did Not
Accurately Disclose

A. The NRA Board Failed to Follow an Appropriate Process to Determine


Reasonable Compensation for NRA Executives

396. Pursuant to New York law, the NRA may only pay “compensation in a reasonable

amount” to its employees for services actually rendered.

397. Federal law similarly limits the NRA to payment of reasonable compensation. The

NRA and individual defendants (defined as “disqualified persons”) are subject to excise taxes

pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 4958 for compensation that is unreasonable, that is, where “the value of

the economic benefit provided exceeds the value of the consideration (including the performance

of services) received for providing such benefit.”

398. The Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) creates a rebuttable presumption that

compensation is reasonable if (1) the authorized body within the organization made up of

independent individuals approves the compensation in advance; (2) the authorized body relies on