Sie sind auf Seite 1von 173
[…] a discretionary recount. See Response at 17.

30. According to Secretary Oliver, federal court is not the proper venue for reviewing

the Libertarian Plaintiffs’ claims. See Response at 16-17 (citing ANR Pipeline Co. v. Lafaver,

150 F.3d 1178, 1188 (10th Cir. 1998)). Secretary Oliver says that, when her office rejected the

Libertarian Plaintiffs’ recount application on July 2, 2020, the Libertarian Plaintiffs could have

filed a lawsuit in the Supreme Court of New Mexico pursuant to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-14-21. See

- 43 -
Case 1:20-cv-00748-JB-JHR Document 24 Filed 08/14/20 Page 44 of 173

Response at 17. Secretary Oliver asserts that, under Article VI, Section 3 of the Constitution of

New Mexico, the Supreme Court of New Mexico “has original jurisdiction in quo warranto and

mandamus against all state officers, boards and commissions.” Response at 17. Secretary Oliver

argues that the Supreme Court of New Mexico is the proper court to review the Libertarian

Plaintiffs’ claims and to command her and the New Mexico State Canvassing Board “to comply

with state law and order a discretionary recount.”