Sie sind auf Seite 1von 173
[…] “require additional steps to be taken to count write-in votes, which were not taken.” Complaint

¶ 34, at 8. See Motion at 7.

85. New Mexico’s election laws and processes are designed to protect individuals’ right

to vote. See Aug. 7 Tr. at 55:14-16 (Lange, Vigil).

- 19 -
Case 1:20-cv-00748-JB-JHR Document 24 Filed 08/14/20 Page 20 of 173

86. New Mexico law allows the candidates to file a mandamus proceeding in the

Supreme Court of New Mexico to contest elections results or to challenge recount determinations.

See Response ¶ 18, at 4-5; N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-14-3 and 1-14-21.

87. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-14-21 provides:

If the state canvassing board, the county canvassing board, secretary of


state, county clerk or any member of a precinct board fails or refuses to do or
perform any of the acts required of them pertaining to recounts or rechecks, the
applicant for recount or recheck may apply to any district court, the court of appeals
or the supreme court of New Mexico for writ of mandamus to compel the
performance of the required act and such court shall entertain such application.

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-14-21. See Response at 7.

88. Each New Mexico County “canvasses its own results, approves the report of the

canvass, and declares the results no later than ten days from the election.” Response at 5. See

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 1-13-13.