Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12

2.95 2.

95
75 75
2.46 2.46
62.5 62.5
01

A A
UNDER C'BORE
12.5 [0.49]x5
A [0.2] DEEP 4OFF
A
2.01
51

38.5
1.52

25.5
1.00
B B B

14.25
0.56
14.25
0.56
B

25.5
1.00
B B
38.5
1.52

A A
2.01
51

A A MILD STEEL

A= 5mm[0.2] 0.50 0.50 0.50 0.50


B= M5[0.2(13/64)] 12.8 12.8 12.8 12.8
0.89 0.89
22.5 22.5
1.70 1.70
43.3 43.3
0.49 0.49
1.00 1.00 12.5
25.5 25.5 12.5
45°
45°
0.75

0.75
19

19
0.24

0.24
6

THIS STEAM ENGINE WAS ORIGINALLY DESIGNED BY


BOB MIDDLETON, MUNDESLEY, NORFOLK, ENGLAND
PROJECT No PROJECTION 1:1
TITLE
VERTICAL TWIN CYLINDER COMPOUND DRAWING CONTENTS MODEL SCALE:

JDW DRAUGHTING SERVICES DWG SCALE: 1:1 OR AS SHOWN


STEAM ENGINE PART No: 01 J.A.M. DE WAAL. 12 BRIGHTWELL STREET PAPAKURA 2110. NEW ZEALAND.
PHONE: OO64 09 2988815. MOB: 0211791000 E-MAIL: dewaal@xtra.co.nz.
SHEET:
DATE: SEPT 2012
Copyright © J.A.M. DE WAAL PAPAKURA NZ
A4 No: TCCSEBM-01
1.94 1.94
49.3 49.3 MILD STEEL
1.26 1.26
32 32
0.51 0.51 0.20
13 13 02 5
1.26
32

0.12
0.94

0.94
24

24
3 ALL
0.94
24

1.14
29
1.26
32

0.25 0.25
6.3 6.3

THIS STEAM ENGINE WAS ORIGINALLY DESIGNED BY


BOB MIDDLETON, MUNDESLEY, NORFOLK, ENGLAND
PROJECT No PROJECTION 1:1
TITLE
VERTICAL TWIN CYLINDER COMPOUND DRAWING CONTENTS MODEL SCALE:

JDW DRAUGHTING SERVICES DWG SCALE: 1:1 OR AS SHOWN


STEAM ENGINE PART No: 02 J.A.M. DE WAAL. 12 BRIGHTWELL STREET PAPAKURA 2110. NEW ZEALAND.
PHONE: OO64 09 2988815. MOB: 0211791000 E-MAIL: dewaal@xtra.co.nz.
SHEET:
DATE: SEPT 2012
Copyright © J.A.M. DE WAAL PAPAKURA NZ
A4 No: TCCSEBM-02
0.49
PRESS FIT AFTER 0.37 PRESS FIT AFTER 0.24
12.5
ASSEMBLY 9.5 ASSEMBLY 6 05
0.24 0.49
6 0.24 0.12
6 12.5

2
0.08

0.12
3

3
0.24
6

0.24
05

0.12
3
03 MILD STEEL
0.12
3

MILD STEEL
04
MILD STEEL

1.18
30

2.52

2.28
64

58
0.94
24
0.12
4.88
124

3
4.88
124

0.94
24
0.37
9.5

0.12 0.19
3 4.8 MILD STEEL

06
0.24
6

SCALE 2 : 1
0.94
24

0.94
24

M5[0.2]
(13/64) M5[0.2]
(13/64)
THIS STEAM ENGINE WAS ORIGINALLY DESIGNED BY
BOB MIDDLETON, MUNDESLEY, NORFOLK, ENGLAND
PROJECT No PROJECTION 1:1
TITLE
VERTICAL TWIN CYLINDER COMPOUND DRAWING CONTENTS MODEL SCALE:

JDW DRAUGHTING SERVICES DWG SCALE: 1:1 OR AS SHOWN


STEAM ENGINE PART No: 03, 04, 05 & 06 J.A.M. DE WAAL. 12 BRIGHTWELL STREET PAPAKURA 2110. NEW ZEALAND.
PHONE: OO64 09 2988815. MOB: 0211791000 E-MAIL: dewaal@xtra.co.nz.
SHEET:
DATE: SEPT 2012
Copyright © J.A.M. DE WAAL PAPAKURA NZ
A4 No: TCCSEBM-03
0.75 0.75 08
19 19
0.12 08
07 MILD

0.37
3

9.5
0.20 STEEL
5
0.25
6.3

0.37
0.49
12.5

9.5
BRONZE
07 0.56 0.56 0.43

0.06
1.5
14.3 14.3 11

0.75 MILD
19 STEEL
DRILL OIL HOLE 0.43
AFTER ASSEMBLY 11
0.49
12.5

0.63
16 BRASS
FOR OTHER DETAILS
0.49

BRASS
12.5

REFER TO PART 07
0.63 TEFLON 11
16
BRASS

1.54
39 10
1.12 0.12 0.20
28.5 PCD 3 0.06 5
1.5 30° 11
0.36
9.1

9
0.35
13 HEX

M10[0.39]

18
0.71
19
(3/8)

0.75
0.51

10
0.12
3
0.16
EQUALLY 4
SPACED 0.11
0.71 FOR OTHER DETAILS
18 2.9 REFER TO PART 10
THIS STEAM ENGINE WAS ORIGINALLY DESIGNED BY
BOB MIDDLETON, MUNDESLEY, NORFOLK, ENGLAND
PROJECT No PROJECTION 1:1
TITLE
VERTICAL TWIN CYLINDER COMPOUND DRAWING CONTENTS MODEL SCALE:

JDW DRAUGHTING SERVICES DWG SCALE: 1:1 OR AS SHOWN


STEAM ENGINE PART No: 07, 08, 10 & 11 J.A.M. DE WAAL. 12 BRIGHTWELL STREET PAPAKURA 2110. NEW ZEALAND.
PHONE: OO64 09 2988815. MOB: 0211791000 E-MAIL: dewaal@xtra.co.nz.
SHEET:
DATE: SEPT 2012
Copyright © J.A.M. DE WAAL PAPAKURA NZ
A4 No: TCCSEBM-04
0.89 TAKE OVER 4mm[0.16] DEEP
TAKE OVER 0.89
FROM PART 13 0.71 0.43

0.16
FROM PART 11 22.5 22.5

4
18 11

4
0.16
A A
0.35
0.20
9
5 0.05
DETAIL B R1.3
SCALE 2 : 1 0.10
R2.5

0.25
6.3
SECTION A-A

0.25
M4[0.16]x10[0.39] DEEP

6.3
09 OPPOSITE FACE EQUAL
TOP VIEW (5/32)
M8[0.31] 09
1.77 1.77 (5/16)x10[0.39]DEEP 0.30 0.30 DETAIL C
45 45 7.5 7.5 SCALE 2 : 1.5 MILD STEEL

0.30
7.5
0.79
20
5
0.20

0.79
20

0.30
7.5
0.12
3

1.70 1.70 0.08 M3[0.12]


43.3 43.3 2 x12.5 DEEP (1/8)x10[0.39] DEEP

OPPOSITE FACE EQUAL OPPOSITE FACE EQUAL

TAKE OVER TAKE OVER


FROM PART 10 FROM PART 12
0.24
6 x10[0.39]DEEP
25.5
1.00
25.5
1.00

1.70 1.70
43.3 43.3

BOTTOM VIEW THIS STEAM ENGINE WAS ORIGINALLY DESIGNED BY


BOB MIDDLETON, MUNDESLEY, NORFOLK, ENGLAND
PROJECT No PROJECTION 1:1
TITLE
VERTICAL TWIN CYLINDER COMPOUND DRAWING CONTENTS MODEL SCALE:

JDW DRAUGHTING SERVICES DWG SCALE: 1:1.5 OR AS SHOWN


STEAM ENGINE PART No: 09 J.A.M. DE WAAL. 12 BRIGHTWELL STREET PAPAKURA 2110. NEW ZEALAND.
PHONE: OO64 09 2988815. MOB: 0211791000 E-MAIL: dewaal@xtra.co.nz.
SHEET:
DATE: SEPT 2012
Copyright © J.A.M. DE WAAL PAPAKURA NZ
A4 No: TCCSEBM-05
2.01 M6[0.24] 0.43 0.43
1.26 11 11
51 (1/4)
32

0.24

0.24
6

6
0.47
12
0.12
14 3

1.06
27
41 PCD

0.59 0.59 0.12 0.12


15 15 3 3
1.61

0.30 0.30

0.12
7.5 7.5

3
D

0.28
7.1
0.37
M8[0.31]

9.5

0.79
20
(5/16)
12 FOR ALL OTHER DETAILS REFER TO PART 10
SECTION D-D
14

0.59
15
13

M8[0.31]
(5/16)
12

0.37
9.5

27.5
1.08
0.75 0.75 D
19 19

1.50
38
BRASS BRASS 15
0.45 0.12
BRASS 11.5 3
BRASS

0.12
3

1.57
40
TAKE OVER FROM PART 14
13 15
THIS STEAM ENGINE WAS ORIGINALLY DESIGNED BY
FOR ALL DIMENSION DETAILS REFER TO PART 12 BOB MIDDLETON, MUNDESLEY, NORFOLK, ENGLAND
PROJECT No PROJECTION 1:1
TITLE
VERTICAL TWIN CYLINDER COMPOUND DRAWING CONTENTS MODEL SCALE:

JDW DRAUGHTING SERVICES DWG SCALE: 1:1 OR AS SHOWN


STEAM ENGINE PART No: 12, 13, 14, 15 J.A.M. DE WAAL. 12 BRIGHTWELL STREET PAPAKURA 2110. NEW ZEALAND.
PHONE: OO64 09 2988815. MOB: 0211791000 E-MAIL: dewaal@xtra.co.nz.
SHEET:
DATE: SEPT 2012
Copyright © J.A.M. DE WAAL PAPAKURA NZ
A4 No: TCCSEBM-06
0.31
16 0.12 17 18 0.26 1.18 21
8 BRASS 3 6.5 19 30

0.39
10
17

5.5

6.5
0.22

0.26
6
0.24

M8[0.31]
BRASS COPPER

(5/16)
20

0.39

0.39
M8[0.31]

10

10
0.12 BRASS (5/16)
R3
21
16 M8[0.31] C'SINK
18 0.26
(5/16) 6.5 REFER TO

0.16

0.24
SILVER STEEL

4
BRASS 20 PART 19

6
0.83
19

0.28
0.39
21
0.71

10

7
18

MILDSTEEL
0.16

0.63
4

16

0.71
18
BRASS
0.20

MILDSTEEL
5

0.20
5
0.10
M6[0.24] 2.6 0.20
SILVER STEEL
(1/4) 5 23
0.26 COPPER
6.5
22
MILDSTEEL
0.31 SILVER STEEL SILVER STEEL
8
0.75 1.26
0.99
25.3

0.16 MILDSTEEL 32
19 4 CAST IRON
OR BRASS
38.3
1.51

E
0.22
M5[0.2]

5.5
(7/32)

9.5

16
0.37

0.63

32.3
1.27
4.02
102 26 E 0.12
3 TEFLON 26 27
0.76 27
19.3
0.47 SECTION E-E REFER TO PART 26 FOR OTHER DETAILS
12
1.97 0.24 0.39 0.24 0.91 0.24 0.39 0.24 2.95
0.16 0.16 50 6 10 6 23 6 10
90

6 75
°

R4 R4
1.57 0.37
R40 0.37 1.24
9.5

8
0.31
9.5 0.12 31.5

8
0.31
3
0.49
12.5
38

11
0.43
1.50

0.16
R4
0.14
23 3.5

1.26
32 THIS STEAM ENGINE WAS ORIGINALLY DESIGNED BY
BOB MIDDLETON, MUNDESLEY, NORFOLK, ENGLAND
PROJECT No PROJECTION 1:1
TITLE
VERTICAL TWIN CYLINDER COMPOUND DRAWING CONTENTS MODEL SCALE:

JDW DRAUGHTING SERVICES DWG SCALE: 1:1 OR AS SHOWN


STEAM ENGINE PART No: 16, 17, 18, 19,20, 21, 22, 23, 26, 27. J.A.M. DE WAAL. 12 BRIGHTWELL STREET PAPAKURA 2110. NEW ZEALAND.
PHONE: OO64 09 2988815. MOB: 0211791000 E-MAIL: dewaal@xtra.co.nz.
SHEET:
DATE: SEPT 2012
Copyright © J.A.M. DE WAAL PAPAKURA NZ
A4 No: TCCSEBM-07
3.94 1.52 MILD STEEL SILVER STEEL 0.30 0.30
100
24 BRASS 7.5 7.5
38.5 0.10 0.12
2.5 3
3.15 0.26 0.26
80 6.5 6.5

0.20
31 25

0.24
0.39
QUALLY A

10

6
0.47
12
SPACED 0.14 0.14
ON PCD 3.5 3.5
25

0.31
8
0.39
10

51 PCD
0.79
25

11
0.43
0.98

20

1.10
28
2.01
22
0.87
0.20 0.24
0.12 SILVER STEEL 5 R6

2.52
3

64
M3[0.12] 0.12
24 3
(1/8) 35A
0.20
BRONZE

0.16
A SCALE 1:2 5

0.22

4
0.98

5.5
0.37 0.30
5
0.20

9.5 7.5 25 0.08 MILD


SECTION A-A 2 STEEL
M5[02]

0.23
(7/32)

0.47
12
SCALE 1 : 2 33 SCALE 2:1 6

2.20
56
28 M3[0.12]
SILVER BRASS
STEEL (1/8) 8
BRASS 0.0 2

20.5
0.81
0.20 R
0.08 5
29 0.63 0.24
16 MILD STEEL 30 6 30 2

M5[0.2]
(7/32)
0.12

8.5
0.33
0.37 0.37

0.59
15
33 3
0.22
5.5
9.5 9.5 0.87

0.30
7.5
0.24

0.08
M5[0.2]

22
(7/32)

0.91
6

2
23
D&T
0.29

0.31
7.3

0.55

0.12
0.48
12.3

14

M3[0.12]
3

8
0.60
15.3

BRASS
0.20

(1/8)
5

M3[0.12] M3[0.12] 36 0.43 BOTTOM


0.26 11

0.10
(1/8) ONLY

2.5
0.26 0.26 6.5 (1/8) 34
6.5 6.5 0.67

6
0.24
0.31 17 0.28 0.28
0.06
0.24

1.5

7 7
0.35

29 8
9

36

0.12
0.24

0.24
3
6

6
0.37

0.51
0.47

0.14

13
3.5
12

9.5 25
3mm[01.2]
0.98
0.67

M3[0.12)
17

THICK
0.43

(1/8)
11

0.12 0.10
3
0.37

2.5
9.5

0.26 0.24 0.20 BRASS


6.5 6 5 0.43 34 MILD STEEL
11 THIS STEAM ENGINE WAS ORIGINALLY DESIGNED BY
BOB MIDDLETON, MUNDESLEY, NORFOLK, ENGLAND
PROJECT No PROJECTION 1:1
TITLE
VERTICAL TWIN CYLINDER COMPOUND DRAWING CONTENTS MODEL SCALE:

JDW DRAUGHTING SERVICES DWG SCALE: 1:1 OR AS SHOWN


STEAM ENGINE PART No: 24, 25, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 36. J.A.M. DE WAAL. 12 BRIGHTWELL STREET PAPAKURA 2110. NEW ZEALAND.
PHONE: OO64 09 2988815. MOB: 0211791000 E-MAIL: dewaal@xtra.co.nz.
SHEET:
DATE: SEPT 2012
Copyright © J.A.M. DE WAAL PAPAKURA NZ
A4 No: TCCSEBM-08
0.31 SILVER STEEL 5.91 1.00 TEAK OR PINE
8 BRASS 150 37
37 25.5
0.12 0.12 0.24
R3 3 6 35
24

1.14
29
0.63
35

16
PILOT HOLES

3.03
5.31
135

77
0.10
2.5

34

45°
23
2.81
71.5

0.49 4.92 0.51


12.5 125 13
34
SCALE 1:3
3OFF
(1/ .12]

11
[0
8)
M3

13
16
21
18

22
0.98 0.12 20
25 3 15 18
1.26 19 09
32 10 21
14 19 12 18
17
26 27
03 04
33 02 06
06 06 04
32 06
35
28 28 31 07
79.5
3.13

2.68
79.5
3.13

68

29 35A
29 36 35A 01
05 07
08 03
06
05 06
30 30 35A 05 06 05 06 THIS STEAM ENGINE WAS ORIGINALLY DESIGNED BY
BOB MIDDLETON, MUNDESLEY, NORFOLK, ENGLAND
PROJECT No PROJECTION 1:1
TITLE
VERTICAL TWIN CYLINDER COMPOUND DRAWING CONTENTS MODEL SCALE:

JDW DRAUGHTING SERVICES DWG SCALE: 1:1 OR AS SHOWN


STEAM ENGINE PART No: 35, 37. AND ASSEMBLIES J.A.M. DE WAAL. 12 BRIGHTWELL STREET PAPAKURA 2110. NEW ZEALAND.
PHONE: OO64 09 2988815. MOB: 0211791000 E-MAIL: dewaal@xtra.co.nz.
SHEET:
DATE: SEPT 2012
Copyright © J.A.M. DE WAAL PAPAKURA NZ
A4 No: TCCSEBM-09
135 5.31
230.5 9.07

63 2.48
192 7.56 THIS STEAM ENGINE WAS ORIGINALLY DESIGNED BY
BOB MIDDLETON, MUNDESLEY, NORFOLK, ENGLAND
PROJECT No PROJECTION 1:1
TITLE
VERTICAL TWIN CYLINDER COMPOUND DRAWING CONTENTS MODEL SCALE:

JDW DRAUGHTING SERVICES DWG SCALE: NTS OR AS SHOWN


STEAM ENGINE GENERAL ARRANGEMENT J.A.M. DE WAAL. 12 BRIGHTWELL STREET PAPAKURA 2110. NEW ZEALAND.
PHONE: OO64 09 2988815. MOB: 0211791000 E-MAIL: dewaal@xtra.co.nz.
SHEET:
DATE: SEPT 2012
Copyright © J.A.M. DE WAAL PAPAKURA NZ
A4 No: TCCSEBM-0A
QTY. PART NUMBER
1 TCCSEBM-01-BASE PLATE
1 TCCSEBM-02-CROSS SLIDE BACK PLATE
2 TCCSEBM-03-FRONT PILLAR
2 TCCSEBM-04-REAR PILLAR
4 TCCSEBM-05-CROSSHEAD SLIDE BAR
8 TCCSEBM-06-CROSSHEAD SLIDE BAR SPACER
2 TCCSEBM-07-OUTER BEARING BLOCK
1 TCCSEBM-08-INNER BEARING BLOCK
1 TCCSEBM-09-CYLINDER BLOCK
1 TCCSEBM-10-HP CYLINDER BOTTOM COVER
1 TCCSEBM-11-HP CYLINDER TOP COVER
1 TCCSEBM-12-LP CYLINDER BOTTOM COVER
1 TCCSEBM-13-LP CYLINDER TOP COVER
2 TCCSEBM-14-STEAM CHEST
2 TCCSEBM-15-STEAM CHEST COVER PLATE
2 TCCSEBM-16-VALVE ROD TOP CONE
2 TCCSEBM-17-VALVE ROD GLAND
6 TCCSEBM-18-STEAM INLET GLAND
4 TCCSEBM-19-INLET-EXHAUST PIPE NUT
2 TCCSEBM-20-PLUG NUT
2 TCCSEBM-21-INLET EXHAUST PIPE
1 TCCSEBM-22-TRANSFER PIPE
1 TCCSEBM-23-CRANKSHAFT
1 TCCSEBM-24-FLYWHEEL
2 TCCSEBM-25-CON ROD
1 TCCSEBM-26-HP-PISTON
1 TCCSEBM-27-LP-PISTON
2 TCCSEBM-28-PISTON ROD
2 TCCSEBM-29-CROSSHEAD
2 TCCSEBM-30-CROSS HEAD PIN
2 TCCSEBM-31-VALVE ROD
2 TCCSEBM-32-VALVE NUT
2 TCCSEBM-33-VALVE
2 TCCSEBM-34-ECCENTRIC SHEAVE
2 TCCSEBM-35-ECCENTRIC STRAP
2 TCCSEBM-36-ECCENTRIC STRAP CONNECTOR
1 TCCSEBM-37-WOODEN BASE
4 TCCSEBM-5x20-WOOD SCREW
14 TCCSEBM-M3 NUT
4 TCCSEBM-M3x15
30 TCCSEBM-M3x20
6 TCCSEBM-M3x4x1.5 GRUB SREW
4 TCCSEBM-M3x5 GRUB SREW
24 TCCSEBM-M4x10
10 TCCSEBM-M5 NUT
6 TCCSEBM-M5x40

THIS STEAM ENGINE WAS ORIGINALLY DESIGNED BY


BOB MIDDLETON, MUNDESLEY, NORFOLK, ENGLAND
PROJECT No PROJECTION 1:1
TITLE
VERTICAL TWIN CYLINDER COMPOUND DRAWING CONTENTS MODEL SCALE:

JDW DRAUGHTING SERVICES DWG SCALE: 1:1 OR AS SHOWN


STEAM ENGINE ISOMETRIC VIEW AND BILL OF MATERIALS J.A.M. DE WAAL. 12 BRIGHTWELL STREET PAPAKURA 2110. NEW ZEALAND.
PHONE: OO64 09 2988815. MOB: 0211791000 E-MAIL: dewaal@xtra.co.nz.
SHEET:
DATE: SEPT 2012
Copyright © J.A.M. DE WAAL PAPAKURA NZ
A4 No: TCCSEBM-0B
25

25 37

THIS STEAM ENGINE WAS ORIGINALLY DESIGNED BY


BOB MIDDLETON, MUNDESLEY, NORFOLK, ENGLAND
PROJECT No PROJECTION 1:1
TITLE
VERTICAL TWIN CYLINDER COMPOUND DRAWING CONTENTS MODEL SCALE:

JDW DRAUGHTING SERVICES DWG SCALE: 1:1 OR AS SHOWN


STEAM ENGINE ASSEMBLIES J.A.M. DE WAAL. 12 BRIGHTWELL STREET PAPAKURA 2110. NEW ZEALAND.
PHONE: OO64 09 2988815. MOB: 0211791000 E-MAIL: dewaal@xtra.co.nz.
SHEET:
DATE: SEPT 2012
Copyright © J.A.M. DE WAAL PAPAKURA NZ
A4 No: TCCSEBM-10