Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 14 Communications and the Transmission of Informational Materials in
Violation of IEEPA
15 (50 U.S.C. §§ 1701–1706)
16 101. Plaintiffs reallege and reincorporate by reference all prior paragraphs
17 of this Complaint and the paragraphs in the counts below as though fully set forth
18 herein.
19 102. The authority granted to the President under IEEPA “does not include
20 the authority to regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly . . . any postal, telegraphic,
21 telephonic, or other personal communication, which does not involve a transfer of
22 anything of value.” 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(1).
23 103. A separate “informational materials exception” protects the import and
24 export of “any information or informational materials, including but not limited to,
25 publications, films, posters, phonograph records, photographs, microfilms,
26 microfiche, tapes, compact disks, CD ROMs, artworks, and news wire feeds,”
27 regardless “of format or medium of transmission,” so long as the materials are not
28 independently controlled for export through operation of specified regulations. Id.
-32-
COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY RELIEF