Sie sind auf Seite 1von 124
[…] Cabinet and the power to delegate his duties to employees of the Cabinet. Third, he cited

KRS 214.020, which authorizes the Cabinet to “adopt and enforce such rules and regulations

as it deems efficient in preventing the introduction or spread of infectious or contagious

disease,” and also allows the Cabinet to “establish and strictly maintain quarantine and

isolation at such places as it deems proper.” Fourth, he cited KRS 241.090, which simply

provides that state alcohol administrators and investigators have full law enforcement powers.

And, fifth, he cited KRS 244.120, which provides that licensed alcohol retailers cannot allow

their premises to be “disorderly,” KRS 244.120(1), and must maintain minimum “health, fire,

safety, or sanitary standards established by the state or local government,” KRS 244.120(2)(g).

Compared to most of the orders issued by the Governor or his designees, the March

16 CHFS Order was long-lived. It remained in place, un-amended, until May 22, when the