Sie sind auf Seite 1von 124
[…] More

importantly, the answers to these questions must be “yes” because KRS 39A.100(1)(j) and

KRS 39A.180(2) leave the door wide open for governors to do as they wish.

In last year’s Beshear decision, this Court explained that the existing non-delegation

doctrine would plainly be contravened by a hypothetical statute providing that “The Governor

shall have the power to change all laws of this Commonwealth between sessions of the General

Assembly.” Beshear, 575 S.W.3d at 682. This case essentially involves that hypothetical statute.

KRS 39A.100(1)(j) and KRS 39A.180(2) give the Governor such broad authority and contain

so few standards and safeguards that they are, more or less, the very statute that this Court

was talking about last year. KRS 39A.100(1)(j) gives the Governor the authority “to perform

and exercise other functions, powers, and duties deemed necessary to promote and secure the

safety and protection of the civilian population,” and KRS 39A.180(2) provides that if anything

he does under KRS 39A.100(j) is inconsistent with any existing law, that law “shall be

suspended during the period of time and to the extent the conflict exists.” This is essentially