Sie sind auf Seite 1von 124
[…] tedious to analyze.

9
CDC COVID Data Tracker, available at https://www.cdc.gov/covid-data-tracker/#cases
(August 28, 2020).
10
Id.

4
1. Directives affecting restaurants and bars.

On March 16, 2020, the Secretary of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, acting

as the Governor’s designee, issued an order prohibiting restaurants and bars from allowing

onsite consumption of food and beverages. See March 16, 2020 CHFS Order, Supp. App’x

0043–44 (Vol. I). The Secretary cited a number of statutory provisions in support of his

authority to issue such an order. First, he cited KRS 39A.100(f), (h), and (j). These provisions,

respectively, permit the Governor to “exclude all nonessential, unauthorized, disruptive, or

otherwise uncooperative personnel from the scene of the emergency,” “[t]o prohibit or limit

the sale or consumption of goods,” and “to perform and exercise other functions, powers,

and duties deemed necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian

population.” Second, he cited KRS 194A.025, which simply describes the general power and