Sie sind auf Seite 1von 124
[…] precondition out of the statute.

The analysis in OAG 19-021 also is consistent with the way in which the

Commonwealth has planned for years to undertake emergency operations under KRS Chapter

39A. For example, the Kentucky Emergency Operations Plan (“KYEOP”)16 assumes that

16
Kentucky Emergency Operations Plan (Updated Aug. 2014), available at
https://kyem.ky.gov/sitecontacts/Documents/State%20EOP.pdf (last visited August 28,
2020). The KYEOP “is the all-hazards plan as described and required in Kentucky Revised
Statute (KRS) 39A.” KYEOP at 32; see KRS 39A.050(2)(c) (KYEOP “shall establish the
organizational structure to be utilized by state government for managing disaster and
emergency response, and set forth the policies, procedures, and guidelines for the coordination
and execution of all disaster and emergency response for an emergency, declared emergency,
48
“Local agencies will contact the [Department of Public Health] or the [Kentucky Emergency

Management] if state-level public health and medical support is required.” KYEOP at 173.

Local agencies, such as local health departments, are to coordinate with local emergency