Beruflich Dokumente
[…] III. The Governor’s actions taken under KRS Chapter 39A are void because his
authority under that chapter has never been properly invoked.
The Governor’s emergency powers under KRS 39A.100 are only invoked when he
issues a valid declaration that a state of emergency exists. See KRS 39A.100(1). So when does
a valid declaration of emergency occur? KRS 39A.100 allows for such declarations in three
instances: “[i]n the event of the occurrence or threatened or impending occurrence of any of
39A.100(1). None of these three potential prerequisites was satisfied here. Accordingly, the
In KRS 39A.010, the General Assembly has stated its intent to “support a statewide
for adequate assessment and mitigation of, preparation for, response to, and recovery from,
the threats to public safety and the harmful effects or destruction resulting from all major
hazards,” including but not limited to major weather-related events, natural hazards, fire,
enemy attack, riot and civil disorder, infrastructure failures, “other . . . biological [or] etiological
45
. . . hazards; or other disaster or emergency occurrences; or catastrophe; or other causes.”
KRS 39A.010.