Sie sind auf Seite 1von 124
[…] of Kentucky,” referring to “the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) emergency in the

Commonwealth.” Id. at 0002. The executive order refers in several subsequent paragraphs to

“the COVID-19 emergency” and “this emergency.” Id. at 0002–0003. Therefore, the

Governor’s executive order declaring the state of emergency, upon which all subsequent

executive orders relating to the Commonwealth’s Covid-19 response is based, refers to the

existence of an “emergency,” and not to a “disaster” or “catastrophe,” which are terms defined

separately in KRS 39A.020, and therefore are not synonymous.

Under KRS 39A.020(12), there can be no declared emergency unless two

preconditions are satisfied. First, the definition requires that there must be an “incident or

situation which poses a major threat to public safety so as to cause, or threaten to cause, loss

of life, serious injury, significant damage to property, or major harm to public health or the

environment.” The Commonwealth does not dispute that the Covid-19 pandemic is a

situation that may threaten to cause “major harm to public health.”

However, the definition of “emergency” also includes a second precondition: a local