Sie sind auf Seite 1von 744
[…] where doubt as to entitlement exists the assessor should deny exemption
and remove the property from the Exempt Property List. One copy of
each approved form should be forwarded, together with the Exempt
Property List, to the County Board of Taxation by January 10 of the year
for which exemption is granted. The other copy should be retained by the
assessor.
NOTE: Applications for exemption need not be filed on behalf of
properties owned by Federal, State, county, or municipal governments or
by any subdivision thereof.

412.22 Failure to File Further Statement.


While statute at N.J.S.A. 54:4-4.4, does suggest the necessity of the
Further Statement by stating “...not later than November 1 of every third
succeeding year, said assessor shall obtain a “further statement” under
oath from each owner of real property for which tax exemption is
claimed,...” the significance of the directive is unclear since the courts
have repeatedly held that failure to file the Further Statement is of no
consequence to eligibility for exemption.