Sie sind auf Seite 1von 744
[…] should be other than that listed. The assessor may not finalize a stipulation
of settlement of tax appeal. Stipulation agreements must be approved by
the municipal attorney and the County Tax Board. If the board approves
the stipulation, a judgment is issued in accordance with the terms of the
agreement. If the board disapproves the stipulation, the taxpayer is advised
of the disallowance and a formal appeal hearing is scheduled.
*For districts where a district-wide revaluation or reassessment has been
implemented the appeal deadline is on or before May 1.

As per by N.J.S.A. 54:3-27, “A taxpayer who shall file an appeal from an


assessment against him shall pay to the collector of the taxing district no
less than the total of all taxes and municipal charges due, up to and
including the first quarter of the taxes and municipal charges assessed
against him for the current tax year…” Under the statute, as amended by
Chapter 208, Public Law 1999, the County Tax Board may relax the tax
payment requirement and fix the terms for payment of the tax.

659 December 2019


Where a taxpayer is successful in appealing the assessment on his/her