Sie sind auf Seite 1von 744
[…] valued, assessed and taxed pursuant to P.L. 1964, c.48 (C.54:4-23.1 et
seq.): provided, however, that the term “structures” shall not include
“single-use agricultural or horticultural facilities.”

202.07 Personal Property Value Standards – True Value.


N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.44 provides, “The standard of value according to which
tangible personal property used in business subject to taxation shall be
assessed shall be the true value thereof. Such assessment shall be
expressed in terms of the taxable value of the property.”

202.08 Personal Property Value Standards – Taxable Value.


N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.45 provides, “The true value of taxable tangible personal
property used in business…shall be presumed to be the original cost of
such property less depreciation as of the assessment date,…provided that
the true value of depreciable property shall, so long as such property
remains in use or is held for use, be presumed to be not less than 20% of
its original cost.” The assessing date is January 1 of the pretax year.
REFERENCES:
N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 et seq.; 54:4-2.44, 2.45 and 2.46

103 December 2019


Verizon New Jersey Inc. v. Hopewell Borough, 26 N.J. Tax 400, (Tax
Court 2012).

203. Property Types Defined.

203.01 Real Estate/Real Property.