Sie sind auf Seite 1von 744
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:4-23 provides, “All real property shall be assessed to the
person owning the same on October 1 in each year. The assessor shall
ascertain the names of the owners of all real property situate in his taxing
district, and, after examination and inquiry, determine the full and fair
value of each parcel of real property situate in the taxing district at such
price as, in his judgment, it would sell for at a fair and bona fide sale by
private contract on October 1 next preceding the date on which the
assessor shall complete his assessments, ….”

657 December 2019


N.J.S.A. 54:4-35 requires that, “The assessor shall determine his taxable
valuations of real property as of October 1 in each year and shall complete
the preparation of his assessment list by January 10 following, on which
date he shall attend before the County Board of Taxation and file with the
board his complete assessment list,…”

N.J.S.A. 54:4-38 further requires that, “Every assessor, at least ten days
before filing the complete assessment list and duplicate with the County
Board of Taxation,…shall notify each taxpayer of the current assessment
and preceding year’s taxes and give public notice by advertisement in at