Beruflich Dokumente
[…] F.M.C. Stores Co. v. Morris Plains, 195 N.J. Super. 373 (App. Div.
1984) superseded by statute as stated in Majestic Construction Co. v.
Deptford Township, 14 N.J. Tax 332 (Tax Court 1994).
County of Bergen v. Paramus, 79 N.J. 302 (1979).
Pleasantville Taxpayers v. City of Pleasantville, 115 N.J. Super. 85
(App. Div. 1971); cert. denied by 59 N.J. 268 (1971).
Switz v. Middletown Township, 40 N.J. Super. 217 (App. Div. 1956)
cert. granted by 22 N.J. 222 (1956) modified by 23 N.J. 580 (1957).
University Cottage Club of Princeton v. Princeton Borough, 26 N.J.
Tax 185 (Tax Court 2011).
N.J.S.A. 54:4-38 further requires that, “Every assessor, at least ten days
before filing the complete assessment list and duplicate with the County
Board of Taxation,…shall notify each taxpayer of the current assessment
and preceding year’s taxes and give public notice by advertisement in at
least one newspaper circulating within his taxing district of a time and
place when and where the assessment list may be inspected by any
taxpayer for the purpose of enabling the taxpayer to ascertain what
assessments have been made against him or his property and to confer
informally with the assessor as to the correctness of the assessments, so
that any errors may be corrected before the filing of assessment list and
duplicate…”
Once the assessment list is filed with the County Tax Board on or before
January 10, the assessor no longer has the authority to make any changes.
The assessor can, however, informally apply to the tax board any time
1102.03 Forms.