Sie sind auf Seite 1von 223
[…] own benefit or to the benefit of another not entitled thereto.

Interestingly, after the State Supreme Court of Virginia promulgated its decision in Lund v.
Commonwealth,80declaring that neither time nor services may be taken and carried away and are not
proper subjects of larceny, the General Assembly of Virginia enacted Code No. 18-2-98 which reads:

Computer time or services or data processing services or information or data stored in connection
therewith is hereby defined to be property which may be the subject of larceny under § § 18.2-95 or
18.2-96, or embezzlement under § 18.2-111, or false pretenses under § 18.2-178.

In the State of Alabama, Section 13A-8-10(a)(1) of the Penal Code of Alabama of 1975 penalizes
theft of services:
"A person commits the crime of theft of services if: (a) He intentionally obtains services known by
him to be available only for compensation by deception, threat, false token or other means to avoid
payment for the services …"

In the Philippines, Congress has not amended the Revised Penal Code to include theft of services or
theft of business as felonies. Instead, it approved a law, Republic Act No. 8484, otherwise known as