Sie sind auf Seite 1von 31
[…] The direct and circumstantial evidence in the record, and inferences reasonably
drawn from the record about voter behavior in this very unusual pandemic year
accompanied by public apprehension over delays in mail delivery lead inescapably to one
conclusion: the Secretary acted arbitrarily in directing “Boards of elections are prohibited
from installing a box at any other location other than the board of elections.” The
Secretary lacked a legitimate basis in evidence for that portion of Directive 2020-16. It
was unreasonable and unlawful.

X. Conclusions.
1. Pursuant to R.C. 2721.02 and Civ. R. 57, a court may declare rights, status
and other legal relations whether or not further relief is, or could be, claimed. “A
declaratory judgment may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect.” Under
R.C. 2721.03, those whose legal relations “are affected” by a statute “may have determined
any question of construction or validity” arising under the statute “and obtain a
declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations under it.”