Sie sind auf Seite 1von 31
[…] secretary of state” and may “receive the returns of elections.” R.C. 3501.11(E) and (L).
Clarifying requirements in the election Code and, secondarily, the validity of Directive
2020-16 are, therefore, matters legitimately in dispute only between the Secretary and
plaintiffs. Resolution does not demand including each board of elections as a party.

IX. The meaning of “personally deliver” the absentee ballot.


Defendants make arguments about the meaning of the word “deliver” in the
absentee voter statute. R.C. 3509.05(A). That word is not defined in the election code
(Title 35), but is used 21 times. As a matter of plain English, the statute says a voter “shall
mail the identification envelope [containing their ballot] to the director from whom it was
received in the return envelope, postage prepaid, or the elector may personally
deliver it to the director ***. The return envelope shall be transmitted to the
director in no other manner except as provided in section 3509.08 of the Revised Code.”
(emphasis added). (R.C. 3509.08 deals with disabled or confined electors, medical
emergencies, and similar issues of no relevance to this case.)
It is readily apparent that the words “deliver” and “transmitted to” were used
interchangeably by the General Assembly.