Sie sind auf Seite 1von 50
[…] (featuring same definition of “informational materials” as Section 1702(b), with such materials

5
U.S. content can comprise as much as 60% of the content in TikTok’s non-U.S. markets.
Pappas Decl. ¶ 20.

19
Case 1:20-cv-02658-CJN Document 15-1 Filed 09/23/20 Page 27 of 50

defined as including, but not limited to, films, photographs, and artworks, among others); Tyler

Decl. ¶ 45. And to the extent social media platforms are affected by sanctions programs, OFAC

often incorporates general licenses to ensure those platforms remain available for personal

communications. See, e.g., 31 CFR § 560.540(a)(1) (authorizing “[t]he exportation from the

United States or by U.S. persons, wherever located, to persons in Iran of services incident to the

exchange of personal communications over the Internet, such as instant messaging, chat and email,

social networking, sharing of photos and movies, web browsing, and blogging, provided that such

services are publicly available at no cost to the user”); Tyler Decl. ¶ 45. OFAC has never used its

authorities to target social media platforms used by millions of U.S. users. Tyler Decl. ¶ 46.

B. The Prohibitions Are Arbitrary and Capricious Because the Agency Failed to
Consider Reasonable Alternatives and Offered a Pretextual Justification for