Sie sind auf Seite 1von 46
[…] emergency powers afforded to the Governor must be paid. Specifically, the

Montana Legislature has provided Governor Bullock with the power to “suspend
26
Case 6:20-cv-00067-DLC Document 73 Filed 09/30/20 Page 27 of 46

the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of

state business or orders or rules of any state agency if the strict compliance with

the provisions of any statute, order, or rule would in any way prevent, hinder, or

delay necessary action in coping with the emergency or disaster.” Mont. Code

Ann. § 10-3-104(2)(a).

Emergency is defined as “imminent threat of a disaster causing immediate

peril to life or property that timely action can avert or minimize.” Id. § 10-3-

103(8). Disaster is defined as “the occurrence or imminent threat of widespread or

severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any . . . outbreak of

disease.” Id. 10-3-103(4). The Court has no trouble concluding that the COVID-

19 pandemic constitutes a disaster and emergency within the meaning of the

aforementioned statutes. As such, the Court must determine whether Governor