Beruflich Dokumente
[…] would be contrary to the intent manifested by the very structure of the legislative
Our holding today could be explained through this traditional framework. The
power the Governor holds under the EPGA is no mere “filling in the details.” Nor could
the EPGA bestows upon the Governor pure lawmaking authority, precisely what the
No one in this case has requested that we consider the analytical framework
doctrine that reflects the original public meaning of our Constitution—every version of
which contains more explicit language bearing upon nondelegation than does our federal
counterpart.23 Thus, if the issue is properly presented in a future case, I would consider
23
See 1963 Const, art 3, § 2 (“No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise
powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this
constitution.”); 1908 Const, art 4, § 2 (“No person belonging to 1 department shall exercise
the powers properly belonging to another, except in the cases expressly provided in this
constitution.”); 1850 Const, art 3, § 2 (same); 1835 Const, art 3, § 1 (“[O]ne department