Sie sind auf Seite 1von 107
[…] support of a broad and general exercise of legislative authority by the executive branch.
We specifically reject the argument offered by amicus Restore Freedom that the
Governor’s authority to issue executive orders is restricted to the circumstances
contemplated by Const 1963, art 5, § 2, which provides that the Governor “may make
changes in the organization of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions
among its units which he considers necessary for efficient administration.”

8
days is approved by resolution of both houses of the legislature. [Emphasis
added.]

Critically, MCL 30.403(3) and (4) provide that “[a]fter 28 days, the governor shall issue

an executive order or proclamation declaring the state of [disaster/emergency] terminated,

unless a request by the governor for an extension of the state of [disaster/emergency] for a

specific number of days is approved by resolution of both houses of the legislature.”

Because the Legislature here did not approve an extension of the “state of emergency” or

“state of disaster” beyond April 30, 2020, the Governor was required to issue an executive

order declaring these to be terminated. While the Governor did so, she acted immediately