Sie sind auf Seite 1von 107
[…] been terminated-- the public-health crisis created by COVID-19. Given that MCL

30.403(3) and (4) required the Governor to terminate a declaration of a state of emergency

or state of disaster after 28 days in the absence of a legislatively authorized extension, we

do not believe that the Legislature intended to allow the Governor to redeclare under the

EMA the identical state of emergency and state of disaster under these circumstances. To

allow such a redeclaration would effectively render the 28-day limitation a nullity.

The Governor argues that because MCL 30.403(3) and (4) provide that “[t]he

governor shall, by executive order or proclamation, declare a state of [disaster/emergency]

if he or she finds [a disaster/an emergency] has occurred or the threat of [a disaster/an

emergency] exists,” the Governor had no choice here but to redeclare a state of emergency

and state of disaster. However, when the cited language is read in reasonable conjunction

with the language imposing the 28-day limitation, it is clear that the Governor only

9