Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Start Program, which itself contains the Governor’s overarching regulatory response to
Executive Orders 2020-153, 2020-160, and 2020-161, order of the Director of the DHHS,
15
See, e.g., MCL 333.2221(1) (charging the Department of Public Health with the
responsibility to “continually and diligently endeavor to prevent disease”); see also MCL
333.2221(2)(a) and (d) (giving the department “general supervision of the interests of the
health and life of the people of this state” and making it responsible for investigating “[t]he
causes of disease and especially of epidemics”); MCL 333.5115 (the department must
establish standards for “the discovery and care of an individual having or suspected of
having a communicable disease or a serious communicable disease or infection”); MCL
333.5203(1) (the department must issue warnings to individuals with communicable
diseases deemed to be “health threat[s] to others”); MCL 333.5205 (those warnings can be
enforced in court); MCL 333.5207 (the individuals can be temporarily detained, tested, and