Beruflich Dokumente
[…] exclusive province of lawyers and judges.”); Robinson v Detroit, 462 Mich 439, 467; 613
14
See Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Provisional Death Counts for
Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)
<https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/vsrr/covid19/index.htm> (accessed October 1, 2020)
[https://perma.cc/6UPD-RHZ3].
18
NW2d 307 (2000) (“[I]f the words of the statute are clear, the actor should be able to
expect, that is, rely, that they will be carried out by all in society, including the courts.”).
See also MCL 8.3a (“All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according
to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and
such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be
disagree with Justice VIVIANO that “public safety” constitutes a legal term of art. There is
nothing “obscure,” “peculiar,” or “technical” about the phrase “public safety.” Rather, this
Justice VIVIANO first asserting his analysis at oral argument, nobody had argued on their