Beruflich Dokumente
[…] When the meaning of a
term is questionable, as “public safety” might be thought of here, courts should “construe
it to contain that permissible meaning which fits most logically and comfortably into the
body of both previously and subsequently enacted law.” West Virginia Univ Hosps, Inc v
Casey, 499 US 83, 100; 111 S Ct 1138; 113 L Ed 2d 68 (1991). This is “because it is our
role to make sense rather than nonsense out of the corpus juris.” Id. at 101.
19
The Governor’s interpretation makes nonsense out of the current body of statutes.
Many laws similar to those above remain on the books.15 Most notably, the 1919 law
passed in the wake of the influenza epidemic and Governor Sleeper’s actions is still the
law, albeit in slightly modified form. See MCL 333.2253 (allowing the director of the
health department to “prohibit the gathering of people for any purpose and [to] establish
health services and enforcement of health laws”). But this law is redundant alongside the
EPGA. As if to prove this, the Director of the Department of Health and Human Services
(DHHS) has issued a series of orders under MCL 333.2253 simply “reinforcing” key
executive orders on COVID-19, such as those mandating masks and instituting the Safe