Beruflich Dokumente
[…] health and life of the people of this state” and making it responsible for investigating “[t]he
causes of disease and especially of epidemics”); MCL 333.5115 (the department must
establish standards for “the discovery and care of an individual having or suspected of
having a communicable disease or a serious communicable disease or infection”); MCL
333.5203(1) (the department must issue warnings to individuals with communicable
diseases deemed to be “health threat[s] to others”); MCL 333.5205 (those warnings can be
enforced in court); MCL 333.5207 (the individuals can be temporarily detained, tested, and
treated); MCL 333.9621 (allowing local health departments, state institutions, and
physicians to require microbiological examinations in locations “where there is an outbreak
of a communicable disease or epidemic requiring the examination or analysis to protect the
public health”); MCL 331.202 (allowing counties with a certain population to construct
and maintain hospitals for individuals with “contagious and infectious diseases”).
20
entered July 29, 2020 (“reinforcing” EOs 2020-153, 2020-160, and 2020-161). In other