Beruflich Dokumente
[…] While, in
the delegation, that is not the case the Court entertains today.
protect life and property,” MCL 10.31(1), constitutes an unlawful delegation of legislative
35
power to the executive and is therefore unconstitutional under Const 1963, art 3, § 2, which
prohibits exercise of the legislative power by the executive branch. The powers conferred
by the EPGA simply cannot be rendered constitutional by the standards “reasonable” and
d. SEVERABILITY
Having reached this conclusion, we must then address whether the unlawful
delegation is severable from the EPGA as a whole. MCL 8.5 provides as follows:
In the construction of the statutes of this state the following rules shall
be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the
manifest intent of the legislature, that is to say:
21
Although we disagree with the Chief Justice concerning the legal definition that has been
set forth by the United States Supreme Court of the nondelegation doctrine, we
acknowledge in accord with her and Justice BERNSTEIN that it has been exceedingly rare