Beruflich Dokumente
[…] inherent within the executive power. Cunningham v Neagle, 135 US 1; 10 S Ct 658; 34 L
Ed 55 (1890). However, not only has no such “other” or “inherent” constitutional authority
been argued, but it cannot readily be imagined that such a basis of authority would exist in
support of a broad and general exercise of legislative authority by the executive branch.
We specifically reject the argument offered by amicus Restore Freedom that the
Governor’s authority to issue executive orders is restricted to the circumstances
contemplated by Const 1963, art 5, § 2, which provides that the Governor “may make
changes in the organization of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions
among its units which he considers necessary for efficient administration.”
8
days is approved by resolution of both houses of the legislature. [Emphasis
added.]
Critically, MCL 30.403(3) and (4) provide that “[a]fter 28 days, the governor shall issue
unless a request by the governor for an extension of the state of [disaster/emergency] for a