Beruflich Dokumente
[…] health services and enforcement of health laws”). But this law is redundant alongside the
EPGA. As if to prove this, the Director of the Department of Health and Human Services
(DHHS) has issued a series of orders under MCL 333.2253 simply “reinforcing” key
executive orders on COVID-19, such as those mandating masks and instituting the Safe
Start Program, which itself contains the Governor’s overarching regulatory response to
Executive Orders 2020-153, 2020-160, and 2020-161, order of the Director of the DHHS,
15
See, e.g., MCL 333.2221(1) (charging the Department of Public Health with the
responsibility to “continually and diligently endeavor to prevent disease”); see also MCL
333.2221(2)(a) and (d) (giving the department “general supervision of the interests of the
health and life of the people of this state” and making it responsible for investigating “[t]he
causes of disease and especially of epidemics”); MCL 333.5115 (the department must
establish standards for “the discovery and care of an individual having or suspected of