Sie sind auf Seite 1von 107
[…] Nor could

the EPGA be thought of as a fact-finding statute or a grant of nonlegislative power. Instead,

the EPGA bestows upon the Governor pure lawmaking authority, precisely what the

separation of powers is designed to prevent.

No one in this case has requested that we consider the analytical framework

sketched by Justice Gorsuch. It is, however, a possible path toward a nondelegation

doctrine that reflects the original public meaning of our Constitution—every version of

which contains more explicit language bearing upon nondelegation than does our federal

counterpart.23 Thus, if the issue is properly presented in a future case, I would consider

23
See 1963 Const, art 3, § 2 (“No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise
powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this
constitution.”); 1908 Const, art 4, § 2 (“No person belonging to 1 department shall exercise
the powers properly belonging to another, except in the cases expressly provided in this
constitution.”); 1850 Const, art 3, § 2 (same); 1835 Const, art 3, § 1 (“[O]ne department