Sie sind auf Seite 1von 107
[…] (DHHS) has issued a series of orders under MCL 333.2253 simply “reinforcing” key

executive orders on COVID-19, such as those mandating masks and instituting the Safe

Start Program, which itself contains the Governor’s overarching regulatory response to

COVID-19 (e.g., remote-work requirements, public-accommodation restrictions, and

prohibitions on large gatherings). Emergency Order Under MCL 333.2253 – Regarding

Executive Orders 2020-153, 2020-160, and 2020-161, order of the Director of the DHHS,

15
See, e.g., MCL 333.2221(1) (charging the Department of Public Health with the
responsibility to “continually and diligently endeavor to prevent disease”); see also MCL
333.2221(2)(a) and (d) (giving the department “general supervision of the interests of the
health and life of the people of this state” and making it responsible for investigating “[t]he
causes of disease and especially of epidemics”); MCL 333.5115 (the department must
establish standards for “the discovery and care of an individual having or suspected of