Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 2020-5, 2020-6, 2020-14, 2020-17, and 2020-21.
26
As the authors explain, in somewhat elementary fashion, “[e]very field of serious
“[s]ometimes context indicates that [this] technical meaning applies.” Id. at 73. This is
not a new principle. See, e.g., 1 Kent, Commentaries on American Law (1826), p 432
(“The words of a statute are to be taken in their natural and ordinary signification and
import; and if technical words are used, they are to be taken in a technical sense.”). It is
deeply embedded in our law. See MCL 8.3a (“All words and phrases shall be construed
and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but
technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate
meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and
appropriate meaning.”).
The majority ignores the obvious contextual clues that inexorably lead to the
conclusion that “public safety” is a term of art—i.e., it is an object of the police power and
is referenced in a statute that explicitly delegates the police power to the Governor. Instead,