Sie sind auf Seite 1von 107
[…] NW2d 307 (2000) (“[I]f the words of the statute are clear, the actor should be able to

expect, that is, rely, that they will be carried out by all in society, including the courts.”).

As Justice COOLEY once explained:

[Courts] may give a sensible and reasonable interpretation to legislative


expressions which are obscure, but they have no right to distort those which
are clear and intelligible. The fair and natural import of the terms employed,
in view of the subject matter of the law, is what should govern[.] [People ex
rel Twitchell v Blodgett, 13 Mich 127, 167-168 (1865).]

See also MCL 8.3a (“All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according

to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and

such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be

construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.”). We

disagree with Justice VIVIANO that “public safety” constitutes a legal term of art. There is

nothing “obscure,” “peculiar,” or “technical” about the phrase “public safety.” Rather, this

phrase is reasonably “clear,” “intelligible,” and “common”-- so much so that prior to