Sie sind auf Seite 1von 107
[…] protect life and property,” MCL 10.31(1), constitutes an unlawful delegation of legislative

35
power to the executive and is therefore unconstitutional under Const 1963, art 3, § 2, which

prohibits exercise of the legislative power by the executive branch. The powers conferred

by the EPGA simply cannot be rendered constitutional by the standards “reasonable” and

“necessary,” either separately or in tandem.21

d. SEVERABILITY

Having reached this conclusion, we must then address whether the unlawful

delegation is severable from the EPGA as a whole. MCL 8.5 provides as follows:

In the construction of the statutes of this state the following rules shall
be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the
manifest intent of the legislature, that is to say:

If any portion of an act or the application thereof to any person or


circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a court, such invalidity shall
not affect the remaining portions or applications of the act which can be given

21
Although we disagree with the Chief Justice concerning the legal definition that has been
set forth by the United States Supreme Court of the nondelegation doctrine, we
acknowledge in accord with her and Justice BERNSTEIN that it has been exceedingly rare