Beruflich Dokumente
[…] The
Legislature’s application for leave to appeal remains pending in this Court.
10
of an extension from the Legislature. There is no third option for the
Governor to continue the state of emergency and/or disaster on her own,
absent legislative approval. . . . To adopt the Governor’s interpretation of the
statute would render nugatory the express 28-day limit and it would require
the Court to ignore the plain statutory language.
Furthermore, and contrary to the Governor’s argument, the 28-day limitation in the
EMA does not amount to an impermissible “legislative veto.”8 Once again, MCL
30.403(3) and (4) provide that “[a]fter 28 days, the governor shall issue an executive order
the governor for an extension of the state of [emergency/disaster] for a specific number of
days is approved by resolution of both houses of the legislature.” These provisions impose
nothing more than a durational limitation on the Governor’s authority. The Governor’s
declaration of a state of emergency or state of disaster may only endure for 28 days absent
legislative approval of an extension. So, if the Legislature does nothing, as it did here, the