Sie sind auf Seite 1von 5
[…] employees, except for the President and the Vice President.2 As the Secretary of Agriculture,
Secretary Perdue is covered by the Hatch Act and prohibited from, among other things, using
his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of
an election.3 Under this provision, Secretary Perdue may not use his official title while
engaging in political activity or his official position to advance or oppose candidates for
partisan political office. Political activity is defined as activity directed toward the success or

1
Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7324(b), Secretary Perdue is not prohibited from engaging in political activity while on
duty “if the costs associated with that political activity are not paid for by money derived from the United States
Treasury.” The Hatch Act regulations provide that “costs associated with a political activity are deemed not to
be paid for by money derived from the Treasury of the United States if the Treasury is reimbursed for the costs
within a reasonable period of time.” 5 C.F.R. § 734.503(a).