Sie sind auf Seite 1von 16
[…] 19 18. The State of Michigan is responsible to provide effective legal representation to
20 indigent Defendants in criminal prosecutions, and Petitioner, indigent at the time of the OCCC
21 criminal prosecution needed and requested the appointment of counsel to provide effective legal
22 representation – counsel hand selected by the judge was absolutely ineffectual.
23 19. The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution guarantees that “In all
24 criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right. . . to have the Assistance of Counsel for
25 his defense.” Art. I, § 20 of the Michigan Constitution states in pertinent part: “In every criminal
26 prosecution, the accused shall have the right . . . . to . . . the assistance of counsel for his or her
27 defense; to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an
28 appeal.”

PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS


4
1 20. In the case of Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335 (1963), the United States
2 Supreme Court held that the right to Assistance of Counsel also applies through the Sixth and