Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] Congress to mandate the purchase of insurance, in isolation from other aspects of the ACA. We then
consider whether compulsory insurance might also be justified by the Necessary and Proper Clause,
considering the broader context of what the ACA as a whole aims to achieve and how it is constructed.
In brief, plausible arguments can be constructed on both sides of the first issue. The more persuasive
positions are that a mandate to purchase constitutes a regulation of commerce and limiting

10
2010 Va. Acts ch. 106, adding § 38.2-3430.1:1 to the Virginia Code. (“No resident of this Commonwealth . . . shall
be required to obtain or maintain a policy of individual insurance coverage . . . .”). VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-3430.1:1
(2010).
11
Florida v. HHS, __ F. Supp. 2d ___ (N.D. Fla. 2010).
12
Thomas More Law Center v. Obama, __ F.Supp.2d ___ (E.D. Mich. 2010); Liberty Univ. v. Geithner, ___ F.Supp.2d
___ (W.D. Va. 2010).
13