Sie sind auf Seite 1von 89

c 

c 
  
   
 c
 !"#$% !%&'$%
&'$ %%  (( ()(*  +
 
(&'$ %!!,!, !$ ,,  "!!#  $,  $" " ,$ "# 
$ ! "!! #$-.-/-.-0

1. In µDouble-win¶ strategy-
(a) Customer gets an additional benefit
(b) Customer gets price debate.
(c) Both customs and the sales person come out with sense of satisfaction
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Ans: (b)

2. Consumer behavior, µPerception is a process through which


(a) a consumer make ultimate purchasing
(b) a consumer is satisfied
(c) a consumer¶s mind receives, organizes and interprets physical stimuli
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Ans; (c)

3. Sales forecast implies


(a) an estimate of the maximum possible sales opportunities present in a particular market segment
(b) an estimate of sales, in physical units, in a future period
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Ans: (c)

4. In advertising for «««« is not allowed on T.V


(a) Liquour
(b) Cigarattes
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Ans: (c)

5. A theory states that no matter how efficiently goods / services are produced, if they cannot be
delivered to the customer in the quickest possible time it is vain.
This theory is called
(a) Quickest the best
(b) Instant service
(c) Service on time
(d) Timely effort
Ans: (b)

6. Entrepreneurs find direct marketing the attractive because of


(a) Investment is low
(b) It doesn¶t required specialized skills
(c) Returns are quick
(d) All of the above
ANs; (d)
Ä. Demonstration is an exercise to
(a) attractively pack and display the goods
(b) prove the characteristic of the product
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) and (b)
Ans; (b)

8. Which among the following is not an example of Direct marketing ?


(a) tele-marketing
(b) sales on internet
(c) mail order sales
(d) Retail stores
Ans: (d)

9. In selling µconsumption¶ is the ultimate goal of the salesman while a marketer ±


(a) identify consumer needs
(b) develop an appropriate product / service to attain customer satisfaction
(c) accomplish organizational goals through integrated marketing approach
(d) All of the above

10. In Banking services, market can be segmented on the basis of


(a) density
(b) customers
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Ans: (c)

11. Which of the following is not a µPost testing¶ Technique of advertisement ?


(a) Sales test
(b) Focus group
(c) Enquiry test
(d) Attitude test
Ans: (d)

12. µCasual¶ research is basically concerned with


(a) establishing cause and effect relationship
(b) arriving at a forecast or prediction of interest
(c) measuring and estimating the frequencies with which of things occur
(d) All of the above.
Ans; (a)

13. A method, in which Brand equity is measured by comparing difference between the retail price of
the brand and the retail price of an unbranded product in the same category is called:
(a) Brand goodwill method
(b) Price premium method
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
ANs: (b)

14. Media planning includes:


(a) assessing lost
(b) selecting the right medium
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Ans: (c)

15. In India, which commission can be approached to curb misleading advertisements


(a) MRTP
(b) MTP
(c) ISPT
(d) QTP
Ans: (a)

16. In marketing µinitiator¶ is a term which describes


(a) who determines that some need is not being met and authorities a purchase to rectify the situation
(b) who most directly involved in the consumption of the product
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Ans; (a)

1Ä. What is the full form of LIC


(a) Life Insurance Corporation
(b) Life Insurance Commission
(c) Life India Corporation
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)

18. ««««« recently has raised its stake beyond 10% in a few blue chip companies even after the
insurance regulator IRDA decided to impose a cap of 10% on the institution¶s investment in a single
company.
(a) Life Insurance Corporation
(b) General Insurance Corporation
(c) Tata-AIG Insurance
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)

19. Life Insurance Corporation has made fresh investments in which of the following companies in
which the investor now holds more than 10% of their respective equity capital.
(a) Siemens
(b) PTC India
(c) Tata Power
(d) Cipla
(e) All of these
Ans: (e)

20. RATAN Tata has finally pulled out its Nano car project from «««. ending months of speculations
about the fate of the country¶s most awaited car.
(a) Singur
(b) Salboni
(c) Pantnagar
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)

21. Name India¶s largest company by market capitalization.


(a) Reliance Industries
(b) Tata Steel
(c) Jindal Steel
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)

22. The promoters of Reliance Industries (RIL) recently converted their 12 crore warrants into an
equal number of shares hiking the promoter¶s holding in the company to 49%, with 52% voting rights.
This involves an infusion of around ««««. into the company.
(a) Rs 15,142 crore
(b) Rs 16,142 crore
(c) Rs 5,142 crore
(d) Rs 10,142 crore
Ans: (a)

23. SAP consultancy Axon Group is based on which country ?


(a) UK
(b) India
(c) Germany
(d) Italy
Ans: (a)

24. Which is SAP consultancy Axon Group in the news recently ?


(a) SAP consultancy Axon Group will recommend HCL Technologies¶ £441.1-million buyout offer to its
shareholders, withdrawing its earlier recommendation of Infosys¶ £40Ä-million offer.
(b) SAP consultancy Axon Group will open 500 training centres in Asia
(c) SAP consultancy Axon Group will recommend buying of TCS
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)

25. ICICI Bank, CEO and managing director KV Kamath is taking the help of «««««««. to find his
successor. The professor will obtain independent data regarding the leadership attributes of the
shorlisted senior management executives. Name the professor
(a) Professor Wayne Brockbank, a clinical professor of business at the University of Michigan¶s Ross
School of Business
(b) Director of IIM, Ahmedabad
(c) Ministry of Human Resource, Govt of India
(d) A committee formed of Professor from all IITs
Ans: (a)

1. In µDouble-win¶ strategy-
(a) Customer gets an additional benefit
(b) Customer gets price debate.
(c) Both customs and the sales person come out with sense of satisfaction
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Ans: (b)
2. Consumer behavior, µPerception is a process through which

(a) a consumer make ultimate purchasing

(b) a consumer is satisfied

(c) a consumer¶s mind receives, organizes and interprets physical stimuli

(d) Both (a) and (c)

Ans: (c) (

3. Sales forecast implies

(a) an estimate of the maximum possible sales opportunities present in a particular market segment

(b) an estimate of sales, in physical units, in a future period

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Ans: (c)

4. In advertising for «««« is not allowed on T.V

(a) Liquour

(b) Cigarattes

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Ans: (c)

5. A theory states that no matter how efficiently goods / services are produced, if they cannot be delivered

to the customer in the quickest possible time it is vain.

This theory is called

(a) Quickest the best

(b) Instant service

(c) Service on time

(d) Timely effort

Ans: (b)

6. Entrepreneurs find direct marketing the attractive because of

(a) Investment is low

(b) It doesn¶t required specialized skills

(c) Returns are quick

(d) All of the above

Ans: (d)
Ä. Demonstration is an exercise to

(a) attractively pack and display the goods

(b) prove the characteristic of the product

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) Neither (a) and (b)

Ans: (b)

8. Which among the following is not an example of Direct marketing ?

(a) tele-marketing

(b) sales on internet

(c) mail order sales

(d) Retail stores

Ans: (d)

9. In selling µconsumption¶ is the ultimate goal of the salesman while a marketer ±

(a) identify consumer needs

(b) develop an appropriate product / service to attain customer satisfaction

(c) accomplish organizational goals through integrated marketing approach

(d) All of the above

Ans: (b)

10. In Banking services, market can be segmented on the basis of

(a) density

(b) customers

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Ans: (c)

11. Which of the following is not a µPost testing¶ Technique of advertisement ?

(a) Sales test

(b) Focus group

(c) Enquiry test

(d) Attitude test

Ans: (d)

12. µCasual¶ research is basically concerned with

(a) establishing cause and effect relationship


(b) arriving at a forecast or prediction of interest

(c) measuring and estimating the frequencies with which of things occur

(d) All of the above.

Ans: (a)

13. A method, in which Brand equity is measured by comparing difference between the retail price of the

brand and the retail price of an unbranded product in the same category is called:

(a) Brand goodwill method

(b) Price premium method

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Ans: (b)

14. Media planning includes:

(a) assessing lost

(b) selecting the right medium

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Ans: (c)

15. In India, which commission can be approached to curb misleading advertisements

(a) MRTP

(b) MTP

(c) ISPT

(d) QTP

Ans: (a)

16. In marketing µinitiator¶ is a term which describes

(a) who determines that some need is not being met and authorities a purchase to rectify the situation

(b) who most directly involved in the consumption of the product

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Ans: (a)

1Ä. What is the full form of LIC

(a) Life Insurance Corporation

(b) Life Insurance Commission


(c) Life India Corporation

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

18. ««««« recently has raised its stake beyond 10% in a few blue chip companies even after the insurance

regulator IRDA decided to impose a cap of 10% on the institution¶s investment in a single company.

(a) Life Insurance Corporation

(b) General Insurance Corporation

(c) Tata-AIG Insurance

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

19. Life Insurance Corporation has made fresh investments in which of the following companies in which the

investor now holds more than 10% of their respective equity capital.

(a) Siemens

(b) PTC India

(c) Tata Power

(d) Cipla

(e) All of these

Ans: (e)

20. RATAN Tata has finally pulled out its Nano car project from «««. ending months of speculations about

the fate of the country¶s most awaited car.

(a) Singur

(b) Salboni

(c) Pantnagar

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

21. Name India¶s largest company by market capitalization.

(a) Reliance Industries

(b) Tata Steel

(c) Jindal Steel

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)
22. The promoters of Reliance Industries (RIL) recently converted their 12 crore warrants into an equal

number of shares hiking the promoter¶s holding in the company to 49%, with 52% voting rights. This

involves an infusion of around ««««. into the company.

(a) Rs 15,142 crore

(b) Rs 16,142 crore

(c) Rs 5,142 crore

(d) Rs 10,142 crore

Ans: (a)

23. SAP consultancy Axon Group is based on which country ?

(a) UK

(b) India

(c) Germany

(d) Italy

Ans: (a)

24. Which is SAP consultancy Axon Group in the news recently ?

(a) SAP consultancy Axon Group will recommend HCL Technologies¶ £441.1-million buyout offer to its

shareholders, withdrawing its earlier recommendation of Infosys¶ £40Ä-million offer.

(b) SAP consultancy Axon Group will open 500 training centres in Asia

(c) SAP consultancy Axon Group will recommend buying of TCS

(d) None of these

Ans: (a)

25. ICICI Bank, CEO and managing director KV Kamath is taking the help of «««««««. to find his

successor. The professor will obtain independent data regarding the leadership attributes of the shorlisted

senior management executives. Name the professor

(a) Professor Wayne Brockbank, a clinical professor of business at the University of Michigan¶s Ross School

of Business

(b) Director of IIM, Ahmedabad

(c) Ministry of Human Resource, Govt of India

(d) A committee formed of Professor from all IITs

Ans: (a)

26. Bank Marketing menas -

(A) Selling of Bnaks

(B) Buting of banks


(C) Merger of banks

(D) selling bank¶s produts and services

(E) Selling various items in banks

Ans: (D)

2Ä. Proper pricing is needed for -

(A) Extra charges of extra services

(B) Levy of VAT

(C) Good customer services

(D) Putting burden on the customer

(E) Service with extra facilities

Ans: (C)

28. Alead means -

(A) Abank¶s marketing staff

(B) Areligious leader

(C) Bank¶s chairman

(D) Target Customer

(E) Leash tied to a dog

Ans: (D)

29. A good salesman should be-

(A) Agressive

(B) Pushy

(C) Fierce

(D) Polite, but firm

(E) Talkative

Ans: (D)

30. Relationship selling means -

(A) Preparing a list of relatives

(B) Cross selling

(C) Selling to relatives

(D) Selling to strangers

(E) Telemarketing

Ans: (B)

31.ATM are -

(A) Branches of banks

(B) Manned couters of banks


(C) Unmanned , cash dispensers

(D) All of these

(E) None of these

Ans: (C)

32. Home loans are granted to -

(A) Individuals

(B) Institutions

(C) Builders

(D) All of these

(E) None of these

Ans: (A)

33. Credit cards are used for -

(A) Cash withdrawals

(B) Purchase of air tickets

(C) Purchase of consumable items from retail outlets

(D) All of these

(E) None of these

Ans: (D)

34. HNI means -

(A) Highly negative individual

(B) High growth individual

(C) High neutral individual

(D) Highly necessary individual

(E) All of these

Ans: (B)

35. What menu is selected to cut , copy, and pest ?

(A) File

(B) Tools

(C) Special

(D) Edit

(E) None of these

Ans: (D)

36. The most important or powerful computer in a typical network -

(A) Desktop

(B) Network client

(C) Network server


(D) Network station

(E) None of these

Ans: (C)

3Ä. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into -

(A) Web sites

(B) Information

(C) Programs

(D) Objects

(E) None of these

Ans: (C)

38. Which of the following is the largest unit of storage ?

(A) GB

(B) KB

(C) MB

(D) TB

(E) None of these

Ans: (D)

39. Which of the following is an example of connectivity ?

(A) Internet

(B) Floppy disk

(C) Power cord

(D) Data

(E) None of these

Ans: (A)

40. A collection of related file is called a -

(A) Character

(B) Field

(C) Database

(D) Record

(E) None of these

Ans: (C)

1. A keyboard is this kind of device²


(A) black
(B) input
(C) output
(D) word Processing
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

2. IT stands for²
(A) information Technology
(B) integrated Technology
(C) intelligent Technology
(D) interesting Technology
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

3. Which of the following refers to the fastest, biggest and most expensive computers ?
(A) Personal Computers
(B) Supercomputers
(C) Laptops
(D) Notebooks
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

4. A collection of related information sorted and dealt with as a unit is a²


(A) disk
(B) data
(C) file
(D) floppy
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

5. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as²
(A) pulling
(B) pushing
(C) downloading
(D) transferring
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

6. Which part of the computer helps to store information ?


(A) Disk drive
(B) Keyboard
(C) Monitor
(D) Printer
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Ä. ««««««is the process of carrying out commands.


(A) Fetching
(B) Storing
(C) Executing
(D) Decoding
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
8. The role of a«««generally is to determine a buyer¶s needs and match it to the correct hardware
and software.
(A) computer Scientist
(B) computer sales representative
(C) computer consultant
(D) corporate trainer
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

9. Which of the following groups consist of only output devices ?


(A) Scanner, Printer, Monitor
(B) Keyboard, Printer, Monitor
(C) Mouse, Printer, Monitor
(D) Plotter, Printer, Monitor
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

10. The rectangular area of the screen that displays a program, data, and/or information is a²
(A) title bar
(B) button
(C) dialog box
(D) window
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

11. A(n)«««contains commands that can be selected.


(A) pointer
(B) menu
(C) icon
(D) button
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

12. An error is also known as²


(A) bug
(B) debug
(C) cursor
(D) icon
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

13. Arithmetic Operations²


(A) involve matching one data item to another to determine if the first item is greater than, equal to,
or less than the other item
(B) sort data items according to standard, predefined criteria in ascending order or descending order
(C) use conditions with operators such as AND, OR and NOT
(D) include addition, subtraction, multiplication and division
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
14. Sending an e-mail is similar to²
(A) picturing an event
(B) narrating a story
(C) writing a letter
(D) creating a drawing
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

15. Promotion in Marketing means²


(A) passing an examination
(B) elevation from one grade to another
(C) selling the products through various means
(D) selling the product in specific areas
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

16. Microsoft Word is an example of²


(A) an operating system
(B) a processing device
(C) application software
(D) an input device
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

1Ä. Sources of Sales Leads are²


(A) Data Mining
(B) Market Research
(C) Media Outlets
(D) Promotional Programs
(E) All of these
Ans : (E)

18. Any data or instruction entered into the memory of a computer is considered as²
(A) storage
(B) output
(C) input
(D) information
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

19. Which part of the computer displays the work done ?


(A) RAM
(B) printer
(C) monitor
(D) ROM
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

20. One of the methods for Market Monitoring is²


(A) to watch TV serials
(B) to discuss with other sales persons
(C) to monitor media outlets
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

21. Market Expansion means²


(A) hiring more staff
(B) firing more staff
(C) buying more products
(D) buying more companies
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

22. A series of instructions that tells a computer what to do and how to do it is called a²
(A) program
(B) command
(C) user response
(D) processor
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

23. Effective marketing helps in²


(A) developing new products
(B) creating a competitive environment
(C) building demand for products
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

24. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ?
(A) Hardware
(B) Software
(C) Programs
(D) Output
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

25. A Call in Marketing means²


(A) to phone the customers
(B) to visit the customers
(C) to visit the marketing site
(D) to call on prospective customers
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

26. Delivery Channel means²


(A) maternity wards
(B) handing over the products to the buyers
(C) places where products are made available to the buyers
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

2Ä. Processing involves²


(A) inputting data into a computer system
(B) transforming input into output
(C) displaying output in a useful manner
(D) providing relevant answers
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

28. One of the following is a target group for the marketing of Internet Banking.
(A) All the customers
(B) All the educated customers
(C) All the computer educated customers
(D) Only creditors
(E) All of these
Ans : (C)

29. Innovation mean²


(A) Product Designing
(B) New ideas
(C) Impulse
(D) Both (A) and (B)
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

30. One of the following is a target group for the marketing of educational loan.
(A) All the customers
(B) Students
(C) Only poor students
(D) Students having promising educational track record
(E) All of these
Ans : (B)

31. Service after sale is not the function of²


(A) Marketing staff
(B) Seller
(C) Director of the company
(D) Employees of the company
(E) All of the above are wrong
Ans : (A)

32. If done through«««the rural marketing would be more effective.


(A) fairs
(B) village fairs
(C) door to door campaign
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
33. Market Survey means²
(A) Market Research
(B) Market Planning
(C) Marketing Strategies
(D) Market Monitering
(E) All of these
Ans : (A)

34. «««can be done through digital Banking ?


(A) Mobile phone
(B) Internet
(C) Telephone
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

35. A good seller should have the following quality/qualities ?


(A) Devotion to the work
(B) Submissive
(C) Sympathy
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

36. The rural marketing is not required because²


(A) rural people do not understand marketing
(B) its not practical from the cost point of view
(C) it is sheer wastage of time
(D) All are wrong
(E) All are correct
Ans : (D)

3Ä. Planned-cost service means²


(A) Costly products
(B) Extra profit on the same cost
(C) Extra work by seller
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

38. Internet marketing means²


(A) Self-marketing
(B) Core Groups monitering
(C) Employees marketing
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

39. The aim of successful marketing is²


(A) to increase the sale
(B) to increase the profit
(C) to increase the output of sellers
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

40. The networking becomes««through networking.


(A) very difficult
(B) dull
(C) easy
(D) has no role in marketing
(E) None of these

— ((( 
( ( (
( ( (( (( ((( 
(
 ( 
(
(
 (  ( (
(
((  
(
((
(
(
(
(
( 
(
(
 (((( 
( (
( ((  
(( ( ( 
(
((
 ((
((
(
(
( ( (
(((( 

( 

(
(  ((
 (((
(( (( (
(( 
(
! (( (( (((
( (( ((( 
((
((
 ( (""""""(
 ( ( ((
(( ((
( ( ((
( ( ((
# (
  ( 
$((
(
 ( $(
(
 ( 
$( ((
((
(( (( (  (( ( (
((%(
 (
( (
(

( (
(  ( (
(  ( (
& (( ((
(  ( (
(( (( ( ("""""((
 ('((
(  ((
(
 ((
(


((
) (( 
 (( 
( $(
( ( 
(
(
* 
(  ((
( ((  (
 (+  (
(
(
(,(- (
(. (
/ (0( ( 
( (( ( ((( ( ((((
(( ((
( ( $( ( 
( ( ((((""""""" (
 ((
(
(
( 

(
((
1 ((

((
(((
  ( 
(( ( (
( '(



( (
$( (
(  ((  (
 ( 
(( 
(
 (. (  * 
(
((

( (
 (
(( (( (  (
( 
(
(( 2(
(
3 ((  ((( 
( (  (((((""""""((
 ( (  ((( 
( (
( (  ((( (( (( ( (
( (  (((
 
('
(  (
( (  (((( (
—4 (( (( 
( ( (  ( (( ( ( (((( ( (
(( ("""""((
 (

 ( 
(
(
 ( 
(
(

 ( 
(
(( 
(
—— ("""""( (( 
 ((
( (
( 5( ($(   $(
(

 (  (
 (,(- (
(6(
(6

(
(. (
— (- ( (  ( ((( ( ( (
 ((
( ( ( ( ( ( (
( (   ( (""""(
( (( (
  ( 
(7  8((7  8((( (  ((
( ( (

( ( ((
 (,( 
(
(,(  
(
(,(
(
(,(((
—! ( ( 
(( 
((
('(  (
( (((( 
9((

(((((
( ( (( (((
 ( ( ((
(( ((
( ( ((
(: ( ((
—# (;
(( 
( (( (( (( ((( 
((
  (( ((( 
( ( (
 ( ( (
(
 22; ( (
( 2
2  ( (
(6<(2
2 ( (
—& (""""((

(
 2( (
(((( ( (
(((
(
(
( ( (
 (0 ( 
 
(
(
( 
(
(
(
(0 (

(
(= 
 
(
—) (( 
((
(("""""( (((
 (( 
(( 
((
 
((((
(
( (  ((
((( ( ((
( (
((
(
( (  ((
 (( 
(
(  * 
(
( 
(  (
(
(
 (
—/ (0( ( 

(( ((
((( ( ( 
( (
(
 
9($(((
 ( ( ( 
( (
( 
9((
 $(( 

((
(""""(
 (
 (
('
(
(
('
(  (
(

2 ( ( (
—1 (>
(
(
 
(
(

('((
((( (( ( (
( ( ( 
(
 (( ( ( ($($((
* 
$((
(( (""""""((
 ((
(
(
(
(( (
 
(
((,( (
—3 (( (  ( (
( ((
(
((( (>(((
 ( ( (
(
 22; ( (
( 2  ( (
(6<2
2 ( (
4 6
( 
( (( 
( (

(
(
   (
(((


 (( 
( (("""""""((
 ( ( (((
((
9((
( ( ((( 

(
((  (
( ( ( 
(( 
((
( ( ( 
((
 ( 
(
 1
 1
 1
1
# 1
 1
, 1
$ 1
" 1
 1
 1
 1
 1
 1
# 1
 1
, 1
$ 1
" 1
 !1

— (((((( * 
( 
("""""""""""(
,

(((( 
(
,

((((
 ( (
,

(  (((( 
(
( (
(( (


(
 ((((((?(( 
((  
(( ( ((( 
(@ (
  ((( ((((- 
(((( 
 
(((((
(
! ((((((0(- 
((
( ( ((( 
((
(@(
 
((( (((- (. (((- (; 
 
(((+
((
(
# ((((((,  (- 
( 
(""""""""""""(
- 
((  (
 
(
- 
( ( 
(
- 
( (0

(
(
(
=((A((


(
& ((((((> ( ((#(9(
(- 
(
$( $((
( 
(

$( $((
( 
(
$( $((
( 
(

$($((
( 
(


(
) ((((((. 
(
( 
(""""""""""(
(
((((;
(( ((( 
(((( 
( (((((
(( (((

(
/ ((((((( ( (((""""""""(
 (  (((( (( (((( ((
 ( ( (
 (((((((((+
(((
1 ((((((- 
((( 
(""""""""""(
,
('( ((((; 
( ( ( 
((((; ('(

(((( ( 
(((( ( ((((

(
3 (((((((( 
(""""""""""(
 (
( (( 
(
( (
B

 (

((
 (( ( 
(
 ( ( (
 ((
(

 (

(


(
—4 (+.0((
(  (  ((( 
( ("""""""""(
((0

( (
((  (   (
(( ((
 (+.0;(
( ( ((
((+.0(


(
—— (,
( 
(,(
(0
(- 
("""""""(
,( 
(((
(  $( (0
((((
,( 
((($( (0
(((
(  (
,(- 
(((=
9(
$(0
((((
,(- 
((((=
9(  $(0
(((


(
— (( 
((
(""""""""(

(
 ((
 
( ( (


(

(
(((
(((
+
(((
—! (0
(=

($( (
(( 
(
(( (("""""""(

 ((( (((( (
(((((+( (
(((((

(
—# ( 
(
(- 
( 
C(
( 
(
(' 

(
( 
( (
(  ((
(
(
((( ( ( 
(
(
(((
((  (
(+
(((
—& (0
(D,2 
9(  2(
( ( (
( 
(
(
( ( ((  (
(=( (
(( (
( (( (
((  
(
(=( (
((


(
—) (>( 
(( 
((
(
(' ((,( 
(
2 
((( (
(

((( (( (((. ((((

(
—/ (( $(
( (=
(@ ((  ( (  
(
( 
(( (
(((
(
(( (((
(

((
(( (   ((
 E(
=
(  ( (((((  ( ((((=( (
((((+( (
(
(((

(
—1 (0
( 
(D
 9(( ( ( ((""""""""(
 ( 
( ( (
((
(
( (
( ( ( (( (
( 
(
 ( ( (
(
((
 
((((
=( (
((
+( (
((


(
—3 ((

( 
$( ($('(
(  (( 
(( ( (
"""""""""""(
;  ( 
((((F (- 

((((,(- 
((((0
(
- 
(((

(
4 (>((( 
(( (  ( 
((=
( 
((
(((((( F * 
(
G  ((=

((
  (
.
(


(
( (G 
(. ( (41E&4( (
— (=(
 (( (( (
!( (
# ((
& ((
) ( (
/ ((
1 ( (
3 ((
—4 ( (
—— ((
— ((
—! ((
—# ((
—& ((
—) ((
—/ ( (
—1 ( (
—3 ( (
4 ( (
-
 $(- (#$(4—4(#E!4E44(-(

(
(

(
— (
 (
! (
# (
& (
) (
/ (
1 (
3 (
—4 (
—— (
— (
—! (
—# (
—& (
—) (
—/ (
—1 (
—3 (
4(
-
 $(- (#$(4—4()E!&E44(-(

— ((((((- 
((
(@((
((( 
((""""""""(
 (%
(((('(=
(((((0 (=
((((( (=
((


(
 (((((((D= 9(- 9( 
("""""""(
 ( ( ((
( ( ( (
( (
((

('( (
 ('(
(
! ((((((- ( (
 ((( ("""""""""(
; ((  
(((((
 ( ((
((((
(  (( (
 (((((((((

((
# ((((((, 
( 
(""""""""""(
 
(
(
(
(((((
 
(( 
((((
 
(
 $(((((
 
( (( ( ((((


(
& ((((((; (( 
(


( 
(""""""""""""""(
 (( 
9( $( (
( (
 ((
 (


(
 ((
(
(
(((


(
) (((((((- (
(
(""""""""""(
 (<((((( ( (((((
(  ((((( 
(
 ((((
(((
/ (((((( * 
((((""""""(
  
(( ((((((( (  (
( 
(((( ( (((((
 
(  ( ((((

(
1 (((((( 
(  
( (((""""""""(
 (( ((((( ( (
(((( ((

(((( 
( (
( 
(((((( (
3 (((((( (.

( 
("""""""""""(
( 

(( ( ((=
(((( (
@( (
 ( 
( (( (
((
( (
(
 (
(( (
—4 (( 
(- 
( (
(""""""""""(
 
(((((,(- 
((((0
(- 
((((,  (- 
((((
(( (
—— ((>(((
@(((( 
(


(
   ((( 
(
  (
(
 
( (
  (
(
(( (
— ((D+9(- ( 
(""""""""""(
( (( (((( ( ( (((((@ ( (((((  ( (((( ((
(((  ( (
—! (0

(- 
( 
("""""""""(
(;
((
(((((;
(((  (((((;
(( (((((;
((

( ((((

(
—# (- 
(
(=
((@(("""""""""(
F
(
 ( (
. 

('
( (
%

(

(((
(((
—& ( 
( (@((""""""""""(
=
((
((
- 
((  (
=
(( (
(((


(
—) (( ( 
("""""""""""(
 
(
(
((((( 
(
(
(  ((((( 
(
((
 ((((( 
(
(

(  ((((

(
—/ (?((
$( 
((( ((( 
(""""""(
 ((((( ((((( ((((( 
(((((  (
—1 ( (%  ( 
("""""""""(

(( ( (
(
((
(
 (

( (
(
(' (
 (

(( (
 ( 
( ((
(


(((
—3 (. (- 
(
(""""""""(

((  (
(  (

(( ((

(( (
(
(( (


(
4 (>(((?(9(( 
(
 $($( 
 
$(


(
 $($( 
 
$(


(

 $($( 
 
$(


(
 
$($( 
 
$(


(


(
— (0 (=
(
 (; ('(
(
! (
 ( ((
(
# (- 
(
 $(((
& ((((
) (; 
(
 (
/ (( (  (
( 
(
1 (((( (
3 ( ( 
( (( (
((
( (
—4 (,( 
(
—— ((( (
— ((( (((  ( (
—! (;
(((  (
—# ((((
—& (=
(( (
—) ( 
(
(( (
—/ ( ((
—1 ( (

( (
(
('(
—3 ((( (
4 (
 $($( 
 
$(


(
? $(- (1$(4—4(3E43E44(-(

— (( (
(
 ((((
((
! (( (
# ( 
(
 ($(((
& ( (
) ( (
/ (( (  (
( 
(
1  
(( ( 
(
3 ( ( 
( (( (
((
( (
—4 (0
( 
(
—— ((( (
— ( (( ((  ( (
—! ;
((  ((

(
—# ((((
—& (=
(( (
—) ( 
( (( (
—/ (( (
—1  (

( (
(
(' (
—3( ((( (
4 ( ( $$ 
 
$(


(
? $(- (1$(4—4(&E&—E44(-(

„ ((

(
—((
(2(
!(2(B(( (@
( (  (
(
((
#((
&((
)(2(
/((
1(2(
3((
—4((
——((
—((
—!((
—#((
—&((
—)((
—/((
—1((
—3((
4( (
? $(- (1$(4—4(&E/E44(-(

- 
(
((=
(' (2(4—4(
 ( (( ( ((  (  (
u((((((((:+0(H(: (+ (0
  (
u((((((((6I(H(
 (6(@  (
u((((((((?,.(H(?'(,(. (
u((((((((+(H( (+(
 (
u((((((((0+(H(
(0
 
(+  (
u((((((((;6(H(; (

(6 * 
(
u((((((((.-(H( (. 
(-
 
 (
u((((((((=6(H(=
((6
(
u((((((((G(H(G (( ' (
u((((((((0,.(H(0
(, 
(
(.  
( (
u((((((((-.(H(-  
(.
 (
u((((((((+(H(

(
(+  (
u((((((((=(H(= (
(
 (
u((((((((+(H(+
( 
( (
u((((((((-(H( ((- 
 (
u((((((((.6(H(.
(
( (
u((((((((-(A((H(- (A(@
 (
u((((((((;=0(H(;('
(= ((0
 (
u((((((((F,(H(F(, ( (
u((((((((06(H(0
 ((6
(
à (( (  (
- 
( (( ((( $( 
( ( ( 2 ( (
((
((
 (G ( 
(( 
( (J**J(
((
 ((
(' (( ( 
(
à ((  (  (
(  
(((
(( ( (
( 
( 
(
(
( (
( 
(
à (( (  (
( ((

( 
( ((
(( (,( 

(
à (( (  (
v



( 
(

(( ( '  (( ( 
 (((


((F (- 
(
à ((( (  (
; (  ( 
(( 
(
(

( 
$( (
 $( (

(
(  (
à (( (  (
,(- 
(( ( (( 
( ( ( ((( (
( (

( ((
( $( ( 
$(( (
( 
(

((

((G$(+  $( (
„ (( (  (
( (
( ((( 
$(
 ( ( 
( ( (( (
(
( (( ( ((( 
(
,(- (- 
E(
(  (
( (( (
(
(
 (((( ( 
( ((( 
(
 
E(0(((
( ( 
( ((( 
$(
( (
(
 (
 ( (
 (
 (- 
E(( (( 
(  ( ( (( (

 (
à ((   (  (
0
(- 
(((
(( (  (( ( (

( (

(
(( ( (
,
(B (,(
(0
(- 
E(
,( 
((   ( 
( (
((( (
0
(( ( ( (  ( (( 
((( (0
( 
$((
(

 
 ( ( ((
(
 (
à ((   (  (
0

( 
((( 
(((((((0

 (
0

(- 
(( (

( (2 
$( 2 
$(

2 
$(
; (

(- 
(;-((2- 
(
à (((  (
,  (- 
((( (( 
((
((
( ( ((
  ( 
(0(
(
$(. $(0

$( (
(
(( ((
  (  (
  (!(
(- 
(-'( ( (

( ((#(J(
((( ( ( ( (((
(
(

(( 
(  (( ( ( (( ((
 (( (
 

((( 
$( ( 
( ( ( (K (-  (

((#(J((- 
( ( ( (((( '(( (@((
 ( ( ( (
(#(9( E(
u(((((((((
u(((((((((
u(((((((( 
(
u(((((((( (
(
(&(9(( 
((#(9(L(B  
BB (
(/(9(( 
(
(E(
u(((((((((
u(((((((((
u(((((((( (
u(((((((( 
(
u(((((((((
u(((((((((
u((((((((  (
 (
((#(J( (
(( ((
( 
( (( (!(J( ( (

( 
(((
( 
( (
à ((à „( (
;>6(
((;
$(> 
$(6
$(
(  (;>6(
 ((
((( 
(
(
* 
(
((


 (0(((( ((


(

(( (((
( ( (;
(
(  
( (

(  (
6
(
( ( ('
(  (
à ((" (#  (  ($"#%(
 (. 
(-
 
(

(( 
( 
((
* 
(

((  (0(( (((  ((( 
( ( ( J(

(
( (
((((
( 
( ( (
à ( ( („ (&  (((  (
u((((((((((
u(((((((( ((
u(((((((( 
((
à ((  (#    (
- ( ((
(
*((( (
 
( ( ((
  (- ( (((
(  ((
$(
$(( (0(
(
(
(
( ( (  (6
( ( (( $((
((((
 
( (( ( ( (
à ((  (  (
(
 (((((
( (
(( $( ( ( (( (
(

( 
(
à ((  (  (
(
(( ( (
(
(  
( ((
 ((

( (
( 
 
(((( 

( ( (((  ( ( 
(
  (((
((((( ( (M ( M(( ( (

(0(
( (( (((
(( (
(( ( 
(
'
 (
à ((  (
(
(( ($((@  (
( 
( (
(( (($(
 (
(((

( (


(
à ((  (
(((


(
('
((
$(
$( 
(
(
(
( B B((  (
 JB
* 
(  (( ( 
(

GKTODAY FOR ANSWER LOG ON


— Technical complexity, Relatively fewer buyers and Involvement of cross functional
teams in both buyer and supplier firms is a characteristic of which of the following
Markets?
(A)B2B Market (Business to Business)
(B)B2C Market (Business to Consumer)
(C)both of them

2 production and consumption takes place at about the same time This is a characteristic
of _______?
(A)Manufacturing Sector
(B)Agriculture Sector
(C)Service Sector

3 Selling iron ore to a steel manufacturer comes under which of the following category?
(A)Product marketing
(B)Industrial Marketing
(C)Consumer marketing

4 The tertiary sector of economy is called as ________?


(A)Manufacturing Industry
(B)Service Industry
(C)Agro & Fishing Industry

5 Which among the following can be an example of Non-profit marketing?


(A)Disney setting up a park in Hong Kong
(B)Setting up an ayurvedic massage center
(C)AIDS awareness campaign

6 Buying and selling in the marketing functions are categorized as _______?


(A)Exchange Functions
(B)Facilitating Functions
(C)Distribution Functions

7 Transporting & Storing come under which category of marketing functions?


(A)Facilitating functions
(B)Physical Distribution Functions
(C)Both

8 Which among the following come under "facilitating " category of marketing functions?
(A)Standardizing and grading
(B)Standardizing and grading , Financing & Risk taking
(C)Standardizing and grading , Financing , Risk taking, Securing marketing information

9 Which among the following is the most basic concept underlying marketing?
(A)Product
(B)Market
(C)Needs, Wants and Demands

— The need or want for a particular product becomes a demand , when __________?
(A)The product / service is available
(B)It is backed by buying power
(C)When a product represents that particular need

—— A transaction that involves trading of a good with a service will come under which
category ?
(A)Monetary Transaction
(B)Barter Transaction
(C)Both of Them

—2 The correct 4 P 's of marketing are______?


(A)Product, Place, Promotion, Profit
(B)Product, Price, Promotion , Profit
(C)Product, Place, Promotion, Pricing

—3 The place in the 4P's of marketing describes _______?


(A)Shops and Showrooms
(B)Channels of marketing
(C)The location of customers clusters

—4 In the transportation industry, the no-frills, low-cost airliners compete with train and
luxury bus services This is an example of ________?
(A)Direct Competition among similar products
(B)Direct competition among substitute Products
(C)Indirect competition among similar products
—5 Designing, labeling, packaging, distributing, advertising and promoting goods and
services, comes under which category of marketing environment?
(A)Technological Environment
(B)Economic Environment
(C)Politico Legal Environment
— A name, term, sign, symbol, or design used to identify the products of one firm and to
differentiate them from competitive offerings is commonly called as ?
(A)Trademark
(B)Brand
(C)Class

2 A name, term, sign, symbol, or design used to identify the products of one firm and to
differentiate them from competitive offerings and also has been given legal protection
and has been granted solely to its owner is called ____?
(A)Brand
(B)Trademark
(C)Agmark

3 Nike is the first thing which comes to a customer's mind in Running Shoe Product
category This is because of ________?
(A)Quality
(B)Cost
(C)Brand awareness

4 Which among the following is true about packaging of a product ?


(A)packaging helps in branding and promoting brand loyalty
(B)Packaging is a major expense in marketing
(C)packaging increases marketing costs thus reducing the profits

5 Which among the following are most essential aspects of labeling?


(A)Statutory obligations
(B)Aesthetics
(C)Product Promotion

6 Which among the following affect Pricing strategy of a firm?


(A)Profit & Volume
(B)Profit , Volume & Competition
(C)Profit, Volume, Competition & Prestige

7 Markup pricing is an example of _______?


(A)Cost based Approach
(B)Buyer Based Approach
(C)Competition Based Approach

8 Which pricing approach is used to avoid the problem of overpricing and under pricing?
(A)Cost Based Approach
(B)Buyer Based Approach
(C)Competition Based Approach

9 Which among the following is an example of Competition based pricing ?


(A)Firms Bidding for a particular project
(B)9 % mark up on cost ex factory
(C)Higher price of a highly popular brand of shoe

— In the case of prestige goods the demand is _______?


(A)price sensitive
(B)Not price sensitive
(C)Not price sensitive till a level

—— If you are a marketing manager of a firm you would prefer the customers who are
_________?
(A)less price sensitive
(B)more price sensitive
(C)depends upon the marketing mix

—2 Some people will be happy to pay a high price for anything that is new and unique
Companies use what kind of pricing strategy for this ?
(A)Penetration pricing
(B)Skimming Pricing
(C)Cost Plus pricing

—3 While introducing a new product into the market , a company will use low prices
(penetration pricing) which enables the firm to _____?
(A)getting established as the market share champion
(B)discouraging market entry by competitors,
(C)creating broad-based demand for the product
(D)all of above
—4 Actual physical movement of the product from the manufacturers through all the
parties who take physical possessions of the product from the point of production to the
final consumer is called as ________?
(A)Transportation
(B)Product Flow
(C)Marketing Channel

—5 Negotiation Flow in the marketing Channel does not involve_______?


(A)Wholesaler
(B)Transporting Company
(C)Retailer

— Which among the following terms describe the term ¶universal banking·?
(A)Branches of Bank in all major town of the world
(B)A bank providing services in all geographical territories of its country
(C)A bank providing combination of commercial banking and investment banking

2 Which among the following is called life blood of Business?


(A)Marketing
(B)Product
(C)Finance

3 Which among the following is not the objective of capital budgeting?


(A)Maximize Profitability
(B)Optimum rationing of the available funds
(C)increase sales
4 In the financial market, which among the following has provided the investors
profitable and safe debt capital?
(A)Globalization
(B)Credit Rating
(C)Financial Sector Reforms

5 Which among the following is included in Marketing Decisions?


(A)Promotion Decisions
(B)Project Cost Decision
(C)Finance Decision

6 Among which of the following is related to Bank Risks?


(A)Deposits
(B)Bank Funds
(C)NPA Non performing Assets

7 Which among the following is a Customer Oriented Concept?


(A)Selling Concept
(B)Marketing Concept
(C)Production Concept

8 Social Marketing concept is based upon following ?


(A)Large target market with active buyers
(B)customer satisfaction & customer welfare
(C)realization of maximum profit through service of society
9 Opening of maximum number of ATMs is a _______?
(A)Indirect marketing
(B)Direct Marketing
(C)none of them

— After sales service adds to which of the following ?


(A)Product Utility
(B)Extra Sales
(C)Production

—— Maximize profits and minimize Costs is a ________?


(A)Marketing Function
(B)Finance Function
(C)Production Function

—2 Who among the following is not a part of Place in the marketing Mix?
(A)Wholesalers
(B)Retailers
(C)Customers

—3 Which among the following may be called a pillar of marketing Concept?


(A)Customer Orientation
(B)Product Planning
(C)Cost Budgeting
—4 Which among the following is a component of customer satisfaction?
(A)Fair price
(B)profitability
(C)Brand

—5 In which era of marketing History the goal was to build a better mouse trap and it was
assumed that buyers will flock the seller who does it?
(A)Product Era
(B)Production Era
(C)Sales Era

— Which among the following is not a direct factor of Marketing Environment?


(A)Policy of the firm
(B)Marketing Distribution Channel
(C)Labor Policy of the Government

2 Which among the following does not come under social environment of marketing?
(A)Life Style
(B)Caste System
(C)Size of Population

3 Which among the following are called final accounts of a Bank ?


(A)Trading Account, Profit & Loss Account and Balance Sheet
(B)Profit & Loss Account and Balance Sheet
(C)Balance Sheet Only
4 Loan & Advances of a bank come under which of the following category ?
(A)Assets
(B)Liabilities
(C)Costs

5 What is the full form of ECB ?


(A)Extra Commercial Banking
(B)Extra Commercial Borrowings
(C)External Commercial Borrowings

6 Which among the following is correct regarding call option & put option in currency
markets?
(A)Call option is for sellers & Put Option is for Buyers
(B)Call Option is for Buyers & Put option is for sellers
(C)none of them is correct

7 All the foreign exchange of the country ultimately goes to which of the following ?
(A)Ministry of Finance
(B)Reserve Bank of India
(C)Finance Secretariat

8 In the Banking Environment , which among the following is the internal factor?
(A)Customer
(B)Staff
(C)Market
9 Which among the following is NOT a controllable factor of Marketing Environment ?
(A)Labeling of a Product
(B)Policy of the firm
(C)Organizational Structure

— Consumer of a Bank comes under which of the following environment ?


(A)External Environment
(B)Internal Environment
(C)Indirect Environment

—— Bulk Breaking comes at which part of the marketing channel ?


(A)Wholesaler
(B)Distributor
(C)Retailer

—2 Which among the following media has most effective visual impact on a customer?
(A)News paper
(B)TV
(C)Radio

—3 The desirability and profitability of advertising can be judged by which of the


following ?
(A)Selection of media
(B)Coordination of marketing & advertising
(C)Return on Investment
—4 Telemarketing is effective in _______ ?
(A)Industrial Marketing
(B)Consumer Marketing
(C)Industrial as well as Consumer Marketing

—5 Which among the following is the smallest retailing unit?


(A)Departmental Store
(B)Specialty Stores
(C)Convenience Stores

—6 Which among the following is the largest retailing Unit?


(A)Cash & Carry Store
(B)Super market
(C)Hyper market

— Which among the following does not come under social responsibility of a Bank?
(A)Public Development Programs
(B)Support Facility
(C)Opening no frills savings accounts

2 Which among the following is a non banking asset ?


(A)Cash Deposits
(B)ATM
(C)Property seized by the bank
3 Robbery in a Bank comes under which of the following costs?
(A)Social Cost
(B)Legal Cost
(C)Implicit Cost

4 Which among the following is a stage of Product Life?


(A)Market segmentation,
(B)Introduction
(C)Penetration

5 Penetration comes under which of the following ?


(A)Product Strategy
(B)Price Strategy
(C)Place strategy

6 Which among the following is not essential of effective market segmentation?


(A)disposable income
(B)measurable
(C)distinguishable

7 Brand loyalty is directly related to which of the following in case of a bank ?


(A)Market
(B)Customer
(C)product planning

8 Which among the following is a Bank product ?


(A)Bank Over draft
(B)NPA
(C)FA

9 Which among the following is not a basis of market segmentation?


(A)Perception
(B)Occupation
(C)Education

— Which among the following is not an objective of market segmentation?


(A)dividing the market in homogenous subjects
(B)segmenting the market
(C)market restructuring

—— Which among the following does not come under demographic basis of market
segmentation?
(A)married
(B)perception
(C)occupation

—2 Equity , debt and hybrid can be types of which of the following ?


(A)Financial Market Players
(B)Financial Instruments
(C)Financial Regulators

—3 A certificate issued by the company under its common seal acknowledging the debt to
be repayable with interest is called ?
(A)Share
(B)Debenture
(C)Debt

—4 AIDAS theory under marketing involves which of the following ?


(A)Branding
(B)Selling
(C)Advertising

—5 Which among the following is not a function of a sales organization?


(A)Analyzing the price and place strategy
(B)Selecting, training and controlling the sales force
(C)Deciding and allocating territory and setting targets

— Which among the following is the goal of 'Effective Marketing'?


(A)Boosting Sales
(B)Boosting profits
(C)Cost Control
(D)Long lasting Customer Relationships
(E)All of the above

2 Which among the following term is used when "supply exceeds demand"?
(A)Seller's Market
(B)Buyer's Market
(C)Producer's Market
(D)Retail Market
(E)Wholesale Market
3 Social marketing developed in which of the following?
(A)—94's
(B)—95's
(C)—96's
(D)—97's
(E)2 onwards

4 Which among the following is correct sentence?


(A)Focus of marketing is 'consumer's need' and focus of selling is 'sellers need'
(B)Focus of marketing is 'seller's need' and focus of selling is 'consumers need'
(C)Focus of Both marketing and selling is "Consumer's need"
(D)Focus of Both marketing and selling is "Seller's need"
(E)None of them is correct

5 Which among the following is a most correct statement about 'Risk'?


(A)Risk can be eliminated completely
(B)Risk can't be eliminated completely
(C)Risk can't be eliminated but always minimized
(D)Risk can't be eliminated but scheduled
(E)Risk can't be eliminated but managed properly

6 Which among the following involves Physical means of carrying goods?


(A)Transportation
(B)Warehousing
(C)Merchandising
(D)Communication
(E)Distribution Channel
7 Which among the following does not come under "packaging"?
(A)Containers
(B)Wrappers
(C)Bottles
(D)Cartoons
(E)Instructions for use

8 Date of Production, Date of expiry, precautions, legal warnings etc come under which
of the following?
(A)Social Stigma
(B)Advertising
(C)Labeling
(D)Packaging
(E)None of the above

9 In which of the following departments the information from Marketing Department


flows directly to ?
(A)Production Department
(B)Purchase Department
(C)Human Resource Department
(D)Security Department
(E)Production and Purchase Department

— Which among the following is increased by "Marketing Research" ?


(A)Nominal Cost
(B)Real Cost
(C)Marginal Cost
(D)Revenue
(E)Profits

—— Which among the following is ultimate outcome of "Increase in Sales" ?


(A)Sales price
(B)Purchase Price
(C)Total Cost
(D)Distribution Cost
(E)National Income

—2 Which among the following is the ultimate aim of "Relationship Marketing"?


(A)Increased Sales
(B)Increased Profits
(C)Increased number of customers
(D)Increased Cross Selling
(E)Decrease marginal cost

—3 Which among the following is not an essential of "Effective Marketing " ?


(A)motivation
(B)communication skills
(C)empathy
(D)sympathy
(E)perseverance

—4 Which among the following can be marketed to HNI group of individuals?


(A)Essential Commodities
(B)Luxury Goods
(C)Low cost Substitutes
(D)Potential Goods
(E)Core products

—5 A 'Lead' in marketing means ----?


(A)Prospective Buyer
(B)Market Leader
(C)Point of Sales
(D)A company available for sale
(E)None of the above

; — In which of the following situations Net profit is maximized?


(A)Contribution is maximized
(B)Contribution is minimized
(C)Fixed Cost increased and variable cost decrease
(D)Fixed Cost remains unaltered
(E)None of the above

2 Routinisation of Decision by the channels of distribution helps in which of the following


?
(A)Delivery of Goods
(B)Cost reduction
(C)Pricing Decision
(D)Cost increase
(E)Marketing

3 Which among the following is the only revenue generating element among the 4ps of
marketing?
(A)Price
(B)Place
(C)Promotion
(D)Product
(E)None of the above
4 Which among the following is the first stage of Marketing Process?
(A)Strategy Formulation
(B)Marketing Planning
(C)Programming, allocating and budgeting
(D)Implementation
(E)Monitoring and Auditing

5 Which among the following is execution phase of marketing Planning ?


(A)Monitoring
(B)Budgeting
(C)Strategy Formulation
(D)Implementation
(E)Allocating

6 Which among the following ultimately drives to maximizing profits? (more than one
options correct)
(A)Customer Segmentation
(B)Customer Acquisition
(C)Customer Retention
(D)Customer Needs
(E)Customer Care

7 Which among the following is not a correct consequence of inflation in marketing?


(A)Inflation decreases the purchasing power of money
(B)Inflation increases the cost of marketing
(C)Inflation makes consumers more conscious of prices
(D)Inflation negatively affects sales
(E)All of the above

8 Market segmentation does not aid to decision making as which of the following ways__?
(A)identifying groups of customers
(B)avoid trial and error methods
(C)address the customer need effectively
(D)analysis and market segmentation
(E)skimming pricing

9 Which among the following is not criteria for segment?


(A)It must be internally homogenous
(B)It must be identifiable
(C)It must be accessible
(D)It must have effective demand
(E)It must have high purchasing power

— Which among the following is not used for Psychographic market segmentation ?
(A)Personality traits
(B)Perception
(C)Attitudes
(D)Social Roles
(E)Educational level

—— Which among the following is oldest variable of market segmentation?


(A)Geography
(B)Demography
(C)Psychography
(D)General Lifestyle
(E)Sociomapping

—2 Which among the following helps a marketer to help the product occupy a distinct and
valued place in the target customer's mind?
(A)Pricing
(B)Promotion
(C)Positioning
(D)Advertisement
(E)Display
—3 "Terms & Conditions" is a sub element of which of the 4Ps of marketing?
(A)Product
(B)Price
(C)Place
(D)Promotion
(E)None of them

—4 Which among the following provides "core benefits" ?


(A)Generic product
(B)Expected product
(C)Augmented product
(D)Potential Product
(E)Branded product

—5 Which among the following is not a quality of Banking Service?


(A)Intangible
(B)perishable
(C)inseparable
(D)customizable
(E)Ownership

—6 In marketing reduction in the sales volume, sales revenue, or market share of one
product as a result of the introduction of a new product by the same producer is called
as?
(A)Decoy effect
(B)Co-marketing
(C)Cannibalization
(D)Cross merchandising
(E)Complex sales

—7 The Unilever's products Rin Bar, Wheel Bar, Rin Powder, Wheel Powder , Surf and Surf
excel can be kept in which of the following?
(A)Product Line
(B)Product Mix
(C)Product Items
(D)Product bundling
(E)Product Index

—8 The Unilever's products Rin Bar, Le sancy Soap, Close up toothpaste, Ponds talcum
Powder and Lakme cream can be kept in which of the following categories?
(A)Product Line
(B)Product Mix
(C)Product Bundling
(D)Product Items
(E)Product Index

—9 In which stage of the product Life Cycle (PLC) the Profits are low / negligible?
(A)Introduction,
(B)Growth
(C)Maturity
(D)Decline
(E)none of the above

2 Emphasis should be laid down on which of the following in the Introduction phase of
Product Life Cycle?
(A)Profits
(B)Cash Inflows
(C)Market establishment
(D)Distribution Strategy
(E)Market Segmentation

— Which among the following finds a top place in Maslow's Hierarchy of needs?
(A)Physiological Needs
(B)Safety Needs
(C)Social needs
(D)Esteem Needs
(E)Self Actualization needs
2 Which among the following are referred to as "Bottom of the Pyramid" ?
(A)High Net worth People
(B)Poorest People
(C)Double Income No Kids
(D)Working Home ladies
(E)Farmers

3 Which of the following Management Thinker has written "The Fortune at the Bottom of
the Pyramid" ?
(A)Philip Kotler
(B)Marshal
(C)C K Prahalad
(D)William J Stanson
(E)Kenneth Hopper

4 Which among the following is not a Primary Buying Motive?


(A)Food and Drink
(B)Freedom
(C)To attract opposite sex
(D)Social Approval
(E)Style and beauty

5 The relationship between marketing and consumer response is studied in ___?


(A)Marketing Mix
(B)Consumer behavior
(C)Consumer Privacy
(D)Product Planning
(E)Product Mix

6 Which among the following is an example of "psychological pricing"?


(A)A shirt with price tag of(. (999/-
(B)A display showing discount of 5% +4%
(C)A product with a very high Price sold at discount
(D)Limited number of prices for all product offerings
(E)A price set below the operating margin

7 Which among the following pricing is used for discouraging other manufacturers of the
same product?
(A)Keep-out pricing
(B)Skimming Pricing
(C)Penetration pricing
(D)Leader Pricing
(E)Psychological Pricing

8 Cloth merchants, Provision stores, Oil Dealers and electronic dealers can be kept in
which of the following sector?
(A)Household sector
(B)Industrial Sector
(C)Trading Sector
(D)Manufacturing sector
(E)All of the above

9 Banks today lay emphasis on which of the following?


(A)Tele marketing
(B)Internet Marketing
(C)Relationship Selling
(D)Direct marketing
(E)None of the above

— In which of the situations marketing and selling are not required?


(A)When profits are high
(B)when sales are high
(C)When there is monopolistic competition
(D)when there is economic recession
(E)none of the above

—— Which of the following is most appropriate reason for Bank marketing? (more than one
option)
(A)Globalization
(B)Recession
(C)mergers
(D)Variety of Banking products
(E)Competition among Banks

—2 Consultative Selling emphasizes on which of the following?


(A)Services Only
(B)Products Only
(C)Both Services and products
(D)Neither services nor products
(E)Relationships

—3 Which among the following is correctly defines Social CRM?


(A)Community built Customer Relationship Management Software
(B)Employing social workers in Customer Relationship Management
(C)Customer Relationship Management used by NGOs and Social Service Organizations
(D)Integration of Social Networking Sites to Customer Relationship Management
(E)None of the above

—4 Which among the following is not a Social Networking Sites?


(A)Orkut
(B)Twitter
(C)Mashable
(D)Facebook
(E)Hi5
—5 Which among the following is correct definition of Conversion in marketing?
(A)Replacing a defect product
(B)Prospective customer converted to Firm's Customer by marketing
(C)Customer of another firm converted to Firms Customer
(D)Changing the marketing strategy to increase effectiveness
(E)Providing value added services to customers to keep them with the firm
— Which among the following finds a top place in Maslow's Hierarchy of needs?
(A)Physiological Needs
(B)Safety Needs
(C)Social needs
(D)Esteem Needs
(E)Self Actualization needs

2 Which among the following are referred to as "Bottom of the Pyramid" ?


(A)High Net worth People
(B)Poorest People
(C)Double Income No Kids
(D)Working Home ladies
(E)Farmers

3 Which of the following Management Thinker has written "The Fortune at the Bottom of
the Pyramid" ?
(A)Philip Kotler
(B)Marshal
(C)C K Prahalad
(D)William J Stanson
(E)Kenneth Hopper

4 Which among the following is not a Primary Buying Motive?


(A)Food and Drink
(B)Freedom
(C)To attract opposite sex
(D)Social Approval
(E)Style and beauty

5 The relationship between marketing and consumer response is studied in ___?


(A)Marketing Mix
(B)Consumer behavior
(C)Consumer Privacy
(D)Product Planning
(E)Product Mix

6 Which among the following is an example of "psychological pricing"?


(A)A shirt with price tag of(. (999/-
(B)A display showing discount of 5% +4%
(C)A product with a very high Price sold at discount
(D)Limited number of prices for all product offerings
(E)A price set below the operating margin

7 Which among the following pricing is used for discouraging other manufacturers of the
same product?
(A)Keep-out pricing
(B)Skimming Pricing
(C)Penetration pricing
(D)Leader Pricing
(E)Psychological Pricing

8 Cloth merchants, Provision stores, Oil Dealers and electronic dealers can be kept in
which of the following sector?
(A)Household sector
(B)Industrial Sector
(C)Trading Sector
(D)Manufacturing sector
(E)All of the above

9 Banks today lay emphasis on which of the following?


(A)Tele marketing
(B)Internet Marketing
(C)Relationship Selling
(D)Direct marketing
(E)None of the above

— In which of the situations marketing and selling are not required?


(A)When profits are high
(B)when sales are high
(C)When there is monopolistic competition
(D)when there is economic recession
(E)none of the above

—— Which of the following is most appropriate reason for Bank marketing? (more than one
option)
(A)Globalization
(B)Recession
(C)mergers
(D)Variety of Banking products
(E)Competition among Banks

—2 Consultative Selling emphasizes on which of the following?


(A)Services Only
(B)Products Only
(C)Both Services and products
(D)Neither services nor products
(E)Relationships
—3 Which among the following is correctly defines Social CRM?
(A)Community built Customer Relationship Management Software
(B)Employing social workers in Customer Relationship Management
(C)Customer Relationship Management used by NGOs and Social Service Organizations
(D)Integration of Social Networking Sites to Customer Relationship Management
(E)None of the above

—4 Which among the following is not a Social Networking Sites?


(A)Orkut
(B)Twitter
(C)Mashable
(D)Facebook
(E)Hi5

—5 Which among the following is correct definition of Conversion in marketing?


(A)Replacing a defect product
(B)Prospective customer converted to Firm's Customer by marketing
(C)Customer of another firm converted to Firms Customer
(D)Changing the marketing strategy to increase effectiveness
(E)Providing value added services to customers to keep them with the firm
— Which among the following indicates Positioning?
(A)How consumers perceive the product
(B)How competitors perceive the product
(C)How products are displayed on the shelf
(D)Product compared to your competitors
(E)None of them

2 When a person goes to a shop, asks for a bathing soap , pays the money and gets the
soap , which of the following aspects of marketing are focused?
(A)Production concept
(B)Organizational Goal
(C)Pricing & Distribution
(D)Exchange
(E)None of them

3 Which of the following is an example of Service Marketing?


(A)Disney setting up a park in India
(B)Air India selling tickets on 'Spouse Free Scheme'
(C)Setting up an Ayurvedic Massage center
(D)AIDS awareness campaign
(E)Selling Electric Bulbs

4 For which of the following the "place" component of Marketing Mix is Intangible?
(A)Hotels
(B)Tourism Spots
(C)Banks
(D)Software
(E)Computers

5 Which among the following is a correct statement about merchants and central market
places?
(A)They reduce the total number of transactions and reduce the total amount of
exchange
(B)They increase the total number of transactions and reduce the total amount of
exchange
(C)They reduce the total number of transactions and increase the total amount of
exchange
(D)They increase the total number of transactions and increase the total amount of
exchange
(E)None of them
6 The analysis by a marketing manager of a firm , of potential effects of social, legal,
political and economic forces on a firm's operation comes under which of the following ?
(A)Operation Environment
(B)Marketing Environment
(C)Economic Conditions
(D)Internal Environment
(E)None of them

7 The marketing manager asks one of his subordinates to prepare a mailing list and send
emails regarding the firm's products & services to the potential customers This comes
under which of the following?
(A)E-commerce
(B)E-marketing
(C)E-Business
(D)Core marketing
(E)Marketing strategy

8 A bank has set an advances target of(. (—, crore and deposits target of(. (22,
crore by March 2— This comes under which of the following?
(A)Marketing strategy
(B)Market Analysis
(C)Goal Formulation
(D)Strategy Implementation
(E)Holistic Marketing

9 Claritas provides you with the information foundation: market segmentation data,
demographic data, consumer marketing data, marketing analysis tools, market
demographic applications, and marketing strategy expertise Claritas is a __?
(A)Marketing Consultant
(B)Industrial marketer
(C)Service Provider
(D)Focus group
(E)None of them

— Adidas launched three products The Adidas Performance was designed to maintain
their devotion to the athlete; Adidas Originals to focus on fashion and life-style; and Style
Essentials, with the main group within this one being This is a case of __?
(A)Market Segmentation
(B)Niche market
(C)Focus Marketing
(D)Target Market
(E)None of them

—— Which of the following uses tongue-in-cheek sketches commenting jovially on the


latest news or current events in their Advertising Campaigns?
(A)Parle G
(B)Amul
(C)Raymonds
(D)Surf Excel
(E)Mc Donald's

—2 The exponential growth of email service providers like Hotmail was due to which of
the following ?
(A)Digital marketing
(B)Brand infiltration
(C)New Media Marketing
(D)Internet marketing
(E)Viral marketing
—3 Public sector organizations (PSO's) post tenders and suppliers respond to them This is
an example of ?
(A)B2B
(B)B2C
(C)B2G
(D)C2C
(E)none of the,

—4 Which among the following is most popular method of advertising on Internet?


(A)Banner and Contextual ads
(B)Text Links
(C)Pop Ups
(D)Pop Unders
(E)None of them

—5 Which among the following is wrong about advertising?


(A)Advertising is non personal salesmanship
(B)advertising is paid communication
(C)advertising message can be addressed to a large market
(D)Advertising is a part of selling

—6 Buy One get one free is an example of __?


(A)Advertising
(B)Customer relationship management
(C)Product positioning
(D)Sales promotion
(E)Niche marketing
—7 When Camel Ink launches Tooth brushes , which of the following happens__?
(A)Product Line Stretched
(B)Product Mix expanded
(C)Modifying existing product lines
(D)Modifying target market
(E)none of them

—8 Along with Ice creams, Butter, Milk, Flavored milk and Curd , Amul has just now
launched a Milk shake in 4 flavors This means that ___?
(A)Amul targets a new segment
(B)Depth of Product Mix expanded
(C)Width of product Mix expanded
(D)New Product line created
(E)none of the above

—9 After launching a series of LCD televisions with a range of 5,- 9,, LG has now
launched LCD TV within the range of —2,  to 2,  This means that product line is
__?
(A)Upwardly stretched
(B)Downwardly stretched
(C)New Product Line created
(D)Product line contracted
(E)none of them

2 Rohan wanted to buy a Santro old model but changed his decision and bought Xing
This is an example of __?
(A)Brand extension
(B)Cannibalization
(C)Product differentiation
(D)Choice Modeling
(E)None of them

— Consider the following statements:


— Purchasing of essential commoditiesis affected by demographic factors
2 Purchasing of fast food is dependent upon demographic factors
Bring out the correct statements:
(A)— only is correct
(B)2 only is correct
(C)both — & 2 are correct
(D)neither — nor 2 are correct

2 A person tends to remember only those facts, thoughts, incidences and messages which
are closer to their interests, values and beliefs This concept is known as follows:
(A)Selective exposure
(B)Selective Information
(C)Selective Retention
(D)Selective Memory
(E)None of them

3 Which among the following is the correct definition of Global marketing?


(A)Development of marketing strategies for entire world or some parts of the world
(B)Development of marketing across the border
(C)Creation of value between two countries
(D)Having subsidiaries in more than one countries
(E)None of them

4 Last year VISA changed its tagline from "Life takes Visa" to________?
(A)Visa Helps More People
(B)More people go with Visa
(C)Priceless
(D)Visa is Priceless
(E)None of them

5 "Big Blue" is the nick name of which of the following technology giants?
(A)Microsoft
(B)IBM
(C)Sun Microsystems
(D)Amazon com
(E)None of them

6 Who among the following endorses the MaxVijay insurance plan of Max New York Life
insurance in which a customer can deposit any amount beginning from(. (— at any time
during a year and any number of payments towards premium tagged as "Bima Gullak"?
(A)Shahrukh Khan
(B)Amitabh Bachchan
(C)Amir Khan
(D)Akshaya Kumar
(E)Abhishek Bachchan

7 Harley Davidson which forayed in Indian Market in 29 is a manufacturer and exporter
of which of the following based in America?
(A)Cars
(B)Bikes
(C)Computers
(D)Software
(E)None of them
8 Consider the following:
— Encourage the customers to buy a product
2 Persuade a consumer to buy a product
3 Offer discount coupons
4 Distribute free samples
Bring out the main objectives of Sales Promotion among the above options?
(A)— & 2
(B)— , 2 & 3
(C)all of them
(D)none of them
(E)3 & 4

9 Consider the following:


— Manufacturers 2 Middlemen 3 Wholesalers 4 Consumer
Who among the above are beneficiaries of sales promotion?
(A)— & 2
(B)2 & 3
(C)3 & 4
(D)— & 4
(E)— & 3

— Which of the following banks pioneered merchant banking business in India?


(A)Citibank
(B)Grindlays Bank
(C)Standard Chartered
(D)Sumitomo Bank
(E)None of them
—— Which among the following is not offered by Offshore banking units:
(A)Exemption from statutory Minimum Reserve requirements
(B)Discretion to offer competitive and profitable interest rates
(C)Low or zero tax
(D)Encouragement to sub prime lending
(E)Easy entry by Foreign Banks

—2 Consider the following :


— Asset management & investment skills 2 Distribution 3 Capital adequacy 4 strong
brand name
Which among the above qualities of a bank fulfill the major requirements to be a
successful Insurance company as well?
(A)Only —
(B)only — & 2
(C)Only —, 2, & 3
(D)all of them
(E)none of them

—3 Which among the following promotion technique is an example of "Pull" in digital


marketing?
(A)E-mail
(B)SMS
(C)RSS
(D)Textual marketing on a blog, website or search engine
(E)all of them

—4 Which among the following in India is a strength of Public Sector banks and weakness
of new private sector / foreign banks?
(A)Automation & technology
(B)Expertise in Niche Marketing
(C)HRD Policies
(D)Decision making
(E)Branch Network

—5 A company finances, designs, constructs a road and later covers the cost along with
profit by imposing a toll tax for —2 years (for example) This would be places in which of
the following category?
(A)Build Own Operate
(B)Build Own Operate Sell
(C)Build Own Operate Transfer
(D)Build Operate Transfer
(E)None of them

—6 A particular supermarket sells sugar at the rate of(. (28 per kg (market price(. (35
per kg) in order to draw customers with an intention to make profit on another products
This will be places in which of the following category of pricing?
(A)Keep out pricing
(B)Skimming
(C)penetration
(D)Leader pricing
(E)Psychological pricing

—7 In which of the following circumstances "follow the leader pricing" is generally used?
(A)Monopoly
(B)Duopoly
(C)Oligopolistic Competition
(D)Monopolistic Competition
(E)none of them
—8 Which among the following is an example of price discrimination?
(A)28% mark up on digital camera in a superstore and 3% mark up on the same camera in
a small retail shop
(B)A digital camera sold for(. (—2, to a wholesaler who sells it for(. —2,4 to a
retailer
(C)A digital camera sold in(. (—2, at New Delhi and at(. (—2,5 in Mumbai
(D)A digital camera sold in(. (—2, when bought a single entry and(. —, when
bought — cameras
(E)all of them are examples of price discrimination

—9 Which among the following is a correct example of Geo targeting in Internet


Advertising ?
(A)A person in Mumbai browsing a New York website on basket ball is delivered ads on
basket ball
(B)A person searching for Mumbai lawyers on Google delivered list of websites of Mumbai
in the unpaid search engine search results
(C)A website showing Mumbai ads in Mumbai and Chicago ads in Chicago at the same time
(D)A website showing a specific same advertisements all over the world
(E)all of the above

2 Vishal Gondal, winner of Nasscom Innovation Award 28, who said " India is a land of
Opportunities" is a CEO of which of the following companies?
(A)Contest2win
(B)Indiagames
(C)indiaentrepreneurs
(D)Aeges BPO
(E)Cricketforindia

© www gktoday in
; — Recently we read in the newspapers that ITC has appointed cricketer Yuvraj Singh and
film actor Soha Ali Khan as the brand ambassador for the Classmate brand of notebooks
for students Which among the following is the best reason that ITC is prompted to
develop this segment of market in
India?
(A)Notebook market is new untapped market in India
(B)Notebook Market is a Big market in India but still dominated by unorganized players
(C)Indian students now need branded notebooks in their schools
(D)ITC has a good market share in Indian education sector
(E)The development of Notebook market will help ITC to share its business risk

2 Recently against which mobile company , Nokia approached Advertising Standards


Council of India against a television advertisement which plays on the brand name Nokia
phonetically?
(A)Sony Erricson
(B)Motorola
(C)Onida
(D)Samsung
(E)Onida

3 Mobile company makes three categories of its dealers Silver, Gold and Platinum for
effective channel management Which among the following is the motive of the company
for this categorization?
(A)To Identify groups of customers with basically similar wants, needs and preferences
(B)To segment the market on the basis of socio economic basis
(C)To evolve a reward system based upon performance of the dealers
(D)To make distribution channel more effective by categorization of dealers
(E)all of above

4 Generally, which among the following period plans are called long term plans in
marketing ?
(A)More than six months
(B)More than a year
(C)More than 3 years
(D)More than 5 years
(E)None of them
5 Which of the following is not a criterion used for segmenting consumer markets?
(A)Size of the market segment
(B)Size of the company
(C)Accessibility
(D)Location advantage
(E)Identification

6 A new company seeks to know more about Indian market The company derives
information from RBI's reports, economic surveys, Financial standard surveys etc This
research data comes under the following category?
(A)Market information system
(B)Secondary data
(C)Primary data
(D)Tertiary data
(E)None of them

7 Which of the following helps best the better allocation of a firm's finite resources?
(A)Marketing Information System
(B)Market segmentation
(C)Marketing research
(D)Marketing Mix
(E)Promotion Mix

8 For which of the following in Marketing PESTLE analysis is used ?


(A)Marketing Research
(B)Market Environment
(C)Marketing Strategy
(D)Market Segmentation
(E)Marketing Mix

9 Which among the following is done to highlight the areas that require improvement,
and that require modification, prior to the establishment of the marketing plan?
(A)Mission statement
(B)Marketing audit
(C)SWOT analysis
(D)Budgeting
(E)Monitoring

— Which among the following is the first stage in organizational buying process ?
(A)Product specification
(B)Problem recognition
(C)Need description
(D)Proposal solicitation
(E)Supplier selection

—— The most important aspect of marketing research is to find out which among the
following?
(A)How much consumers earn
(B)What are the consumer need
(C)How much consumers spend
(D)Who are the competitors
(E)None of them

—2 A manufacturer offering discount vouchers is an example of _____?


(A)Advertising
(B)Sales promotion
(C)Sponsorship
(D)Corporate Social responsibility
(E)None of them

—3 A new term in economy Agflation was coined in 27 With which of the following
Agflation is related to ?
(A)Price rise in Agricultural products
(B)Price rise in Biofuels
(C)Steep Price Rise in Bullion
(D)Inflation followed by stagflation
(E)stagflation followed by inflation

—4 A new anti-wrinkle pill V which is based on tomato extracted Lycopene,


has been jointly produced by a food company and a cosmetic company These companies
are as follows:
(A)L·Oreal and Cadbury
(B)Open Sundaes & Nestle
(C)L·Oreal and Nestle
(D)The Body Shop & Kellogs
(E)L·Oreal and Kellogs

—5 Which among the following factors create positive scope for retail opportunity in rural
India?
(A)Rising Incomes in Rural India
(B)Mass media Penetration
(C)Sector wide Growth in Rural India
(D)Rising demand in rural India
(E)All of above

— Which among the following works as an access barrier?


(A)Trade laws
(B)Tariff
(C)Communication
(D)Price
(E)None of them

2 A company who manufactures motorcycles buys another company which used to supply
it clutch wires This is an example of ?
(A)Backward Integration
(B)Forward Integration
(C)Horizontal Integration
(D)Vertical Integration
(E)None of them
3 Which among the following is an example of backward invention?
(A)A company manufactures cycles in India sets up a unit in Sri Lanka and starts
manufacturing Motorcycles
(B)A company that manufactures washing machine in Japan opens a unit at Africa to
manufacture and sell manual operating washing machines
(C)A company that sells branded cigarettes starts selling branded chewing tobacco
(D)A company uses distribution channel for its products starts direct marketing
(E)none of above

4 For which of the following the Benefit and Lifestyle Study is performed in Marketing?
(A)Positioning
(B)Research
(C)Segmentation
(D)Decision making
(E)SWOT analysis

5 Which among the following is an example of Family Brand or Blanket Brand?


(A)Colgate Toothpaste & Colgate Tooth Brush
(B)Videocon Washing machine & LG Washing machine
(C)Luxor Pen and Camel Pencils
(D)Gillette and Head & Shoulders
(E)Surf and Sunsilk

6 Which among the following can greatly affect the buyout price of a company?
(A)Brand Development Index
(B)Brand Dilution
(C)Brand Conviction
(D)Brand Equity
(E)Brand Extension

7 Which among the following is a most suitable term for food markets in cinemas?
(A)Central market
(B)Captive Market
(C)Perfect market
(D)Mature market
(E)Niche Market

8 Channel Conflictis a term related to which of the following Ps?


(A)Price
(B)Place
(C)Promotion
(D)Product
(E)None of them

9 Which among the following is / are examples of Halo Effect?


(A)An interviewer noticing a positive trait in an interviewee and as a result, paying less
attention to their negative traits
(B)An interviewer noticing a negative trait in an interviewee and as a result, paying less
attention to their positive traits
(C)A transfer of goodwill from one product in a company's line to another
(D)Producing an exceptional product to promote the entire product line
(E)All of above

— Lead Generation in marketing means the following?


(A)Generating a Sale
(B)Generating Profit
(C)Leading a sales team
(D)Identifying potential customers
(E)Serving old customers

—— Which among the following is an objective of Maintenance Marketing ?


(A)maintenance of the products sold
(B)maintaianance of customers data
(C)maintenance of the current sales level
(D)All of above
(E)None of above
—2 Marginal Analysis is done in marketing in reference to _____?
(A)— unit
(B)— units
(C)additional unit
(D)existing units
(E)None of them

—3 The periodic, orderly, objective review, analysis and evaluation of an organization's


marketing structure, goals, strategies, action plans, performance and results is called as
______?
(A)Marketing Analysis
(B)Marketing Audit
(C)Marketing Budget
(D)Marketing Advantage
(E)Marketing Concept

—4 An organizational section or entity whose purpose is to gather, organize, store,


retrieve and analyze data relevant to a firm's past, present and future operations on an
on-going basis in order provide support for management's marketing decisions is known as
___?
(A)Marketing Intelligence
(B)Marketing Information System
(C)Marketing Intermediaries
(D)Market Mix
(E)Marketing Section

—5 In which year Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs was propounded?


(A)—945
(B)—954
(C)—966
(D)—952
(E)—935
© www gktoday in — Under which of the following in marketing DAGMAR Approachcomes?
(A)Market Segmentation
(B)Advertising
(C)Pricing Decisions
(D)Marketing Strategy
(E)Marketing Ethics

2 Which among the following generally does not come under Corporate Banking?
(A)Structured Finance
(B)Government Banking
(C)FI, Capital Markets & Custodial Services
(D)Debit Cards
(E)None of them

3 Which among the following does not come under the organizational objectives of the
bank in India?
(A)To Earn Profit
(B)To play a developmental role in Rural India
(C)To Provide employment to maximum people
(D)To Improve Customer Relationships
(E)All of above are organizational objectives of the bank in India

4 Without which of the following a bank can not survive?


(A)Cash
(B)Computers
(C)Customers
(D)Credit
(E)Competitors

5 Marketing is complex in Banks compared to other commercial concerns Which among


the following justifies this statement?
(A)Bank Marketing is a service Marketing
(B)The focus of the bank marketing is customer
(C)The Bank marketing is doubly oriented
(D)Banking products are intangible
(E)None of them

6 What has been the effect on banks by the increased role of capital markets in
mobilizing funds ?
(A)It increased the importance of Banks
(B)It decreased the importance of Banks
(C)It did not affect the importance of Banks
(D)It provided an opportunity for banks to earn more
(E)None of them

7 Which of the following Bank India is known to be the first Indian Bank to adopt the
concept of Market Segmentation?
(A)Punjab National Bank
(B)State Bank of India
(C)ICICI Bank
(D)Bank of Baroda
(E)Canara Bank

8 A group of Blue collar customers of a bank will be placed in which of the following
segments?
(A)Profession segment
(B)Gender based segment
(C)Income segment
(D)Institutional Segment
(E)None of the above

9 Many banks offer Project Counseling in their products portfolio Product counseling can
be placed in which of the following product categories of Banks?
(A)Deposits
(B)International Banking
(C)Consultancy
(D)Advances
(E)Guarantees

— Telephone inquiries, letters, responses to advertising or direct mail, are kept in which
of the following categories?
(A)Sales Leads
(B)Sales Kits
(C)Sales Literature
(D)Sales Manual
(E)Sales Planning

—— In which of the following country a network under the brand name EFTPOS (Electronic
Funds Transfer at Point of Sale) provides processing credit cards, debit cards and charge
card payments ?
(A)UK
(B)USA
(C)Canada
(D)Australia
(E)Germany

—2 What is Microsoft Pink ?


(A)A software under development
(B)A smart phone under development
(C)A search engine under development
(D)A laptop under development
(E)None of them

—3 Which among the following is not a responsibility of personal selling?


(A)Creating Demand
(B)Increasing Demand
(C)maintaining demand
(D)Diminishing Demand
(E)None of them
—4 Nichemanship comes under which of the following in Marketing?
(A)Marketing Mix
(B)Market Segmentation
(C)Market Planning
(D)Advertisements
(E)None of them

—5 Which among the folllowing plays an important role in Psychographic Segmentation?


(A)Profession
(B)Sex
(C)Personality
(D)Demography
(E)Location

© www gktoday in 1