Sie sind auf Seite 1von 79
[…] times).

Despite these objections, on October 16, 2020,


Massachusetts published and approved the final rule
(“Tax Rule”) largely as proposed. See 830 C.M.R.
62.5A3: Massachusetts Source Income of Non-
Residents Telecommuting due to the COVID-19
Pandemic, Mass. Dep’t of Revenue, (Oct. 16, 2020),
https://bit.ly/31fgB9r. The Tax Rule took effect
immediately.

ARGUMENT
Article III of the U.S. Constitution provides that
“[i]n all Cases . . . in which a state shall be a Party, the
supreme Court shall have original Jurisdiction.” U.S.
Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 2. In addition, under 28 U.S.C.
§1251(a), “[t]he Supreme Court shall have original
and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between
two or more States.” 28 U.S.C. §1251(a). A plaintiff
14

seeking to bring an original action in this Court must


first file a motion for leave to file a bill of complaint.
See S. Ct. R. 17.

The Court should grant New Hampshire’s motion


for leave to file a bill of complaint because New