Sie sind auf Seite 1von 11
[…] component of an electric, telephone or cable television system or to a data stored in connection therewith is hereby defined to be property
television receiving set connected to a cable television system, by which may be the subject of larceny under § § 18.2-95 or 18.2-96, or
making or maintaining any unauthorized modification or alteration to any embezzlement under § 18.2-111, or false pretenses under § 18.2-178.
device installed by a cable television system, or by false token or other
trick or artifice to avoid payment for the service. In the State of Alabama, Section 13A-8-10(a)(1) of the Penal Code of
Alabama of 1975 penalizes theft of services:
In the State of Illinois in the United States of America, theft of labor or
services or use of property is penalized: "A person commits the crime of theft of services if: (a) He intentionally
obtains services known by him to be available only for compensation by
(a) A person commits theft when he obtains the temporary use of deception, threat, false token or other means to avoid payment for the
property, labor or services of another which are available only for hire, by services …"
means of threat or deception or knowing that such use is without the
consent of the person providing the property, labor or services. In the Philippines, Congress has not amended the Revised Penal Code