Sie sind auf Seite 1von 374
[…] Neither the

statute nor regulation identify health issues, including a pandemic, within the definition of “a
26
natural disaster” or “extremely inclement weather,” and, of course, the COVID-19 pandemic has

no relationship to an armed conflict involving armed forces of the United States. But even if the

pandemic fell within those terms, the General Assembly has already addressed it in HB 1169. The

Board is further limited by the Constitution of the United States.

84. The Board also contends it has the authority to implement the new measures

pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-22(a), which provides that the Board “shall compel observance

of the requirements of the election laws by county boards of elections and other election officers.”

85. Far from observing the requirements of the election law, the Consent Agreement

and the Numbered Memos directly and arrogantly usurp the General Assembly’s authority as

granted in Article I, section 4 of the United States Constitution, which vests authority to set the