Sie sind auf Seite 1von 374
[…] North Carolina allows “[a]ny qualified voter of the State [to] vote by absentee ballot in a statewide

. . . general . . . election.” Id. § 163-226(a). Given the consensus that mail-in ballots present a

higher risk of fraud than ballots submitted in person,9 North Carolina enacted measures to deter

and detect fraudulent mail-in ballots. As relevant here, the voter must complete and certify the

ballot-return envelope in the presence of two witnesses (or a notary), who must certify “that the

voter is the registered voter submitting the marked ballot[]” (the “Witness Requirement”). Id. §

163-231(a). The voter (or a near relative or verifiable legal guardian) can then deliver the ballot

in person to the county board office or transmit the ballot “by mail or by commercial courier

service, at the voter’s expense, or delivered in person” not “later than 5:00 p.m. on the day of the”

general election. Id. § 163-231(b)(1). A ballot would be considered timely if it was postmarked

8 See Jenkins v. State Bd. of Elections of N.C., 180 N.C. 169, 104 S.E. 346, 347 (1920).