Beruflich Dokumente
[…] misguided. The General Assembly considered substantial evidence about the pandemic and
USPS’s challenges and rejected essentially the same proposals that the BOE has now purported to
adopt. In short, the General Assembly has already addressed whatever “emergency” the BOE is
Moreover, the BOE’s emergency powers are specifically limited. In exercising its
authority under those powers to conduct an election during “a natural disaster,” the General
Assembly has provided that “the Executive Director shall avoid unnecessary conflict with the
provisions of” the voting code. N.C.G.S. § 163-27.1 (emphasis added). Similarly, although
N.C.G.S. § 163-22(a) provides that the BOE “shall have authority to make such reasonable rules
and regulations with respect to the conduct of primaries and elections as it may deem advisable,”
that authority is also limited by the requirement that the rules and regulations “do not conflict”
The Consent Judgment and Numbered Memos plainly modify several material components
of the time, place, and manner statutes enacted by the General Assembly for absentee mail ballots.