Sie sind auf Seite 1von 374
[…] directly with the statutes enacted by the North Carolina

legislature.

Moreover, SBE’s power to “enter into agreement with the

courts in lieu of protracted litigation” is limited by the

- 79 -

Case 1:20-cv-00912-WO-JLW Document 56 Filed 10/14/20 Page 79 of 91

App. 128
language “until such time as the General Assembly convenes.” Id.

Plaintiffs appear to have a remedy to what they contend is an

overreach of SBE authority by convening.

ii. SBE’s Power to Override the Legislature


in an Emergency
Second, Defendants rely upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-27.1.

That statute provides:

(a) The Executive Director, as chief State elections


official, may exercise emergency powers to conduct an
election in a district where the normal schedule for
the election is disrupted by any of the following:

(1) A natural disaster.

(2) Extremely inclement weather.

(3) An armed conflict involving Armed Forces of


the United States, or mobilization of those
forces, including North Carolina National Guard
and reserve components of the Armed Forces of the
United States.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-27.1(a)(1-3). As neither (a)(2) or (3)

apply, the parties agree that only (a)(1), a natural disaster,

is at issue in this case. On March 10, 2020, the Governor of

North Carolina declared a state of emergency as a result of the

spread of COVID-19. N.C. Exec.