Sie sind auf Seite 1von 374
[…] canvass in the six days between the final day for receipt of absentee ballots (three days after the

election) and the canvass. Leland Decl., Ex. 30, Summa Decl. ¶ 19. Even if the canvass deadline

is extended, a second deadline looms: three weeks after the general election. By that date, the

BOE is required “to complete the canvass of votes cast in all ballot items within the jurisdiction of

25

Case 5:20-cv-00505-M Document 4 Filed 09/26/20 Page 31 of 37

App. 245
the State Board of Elections and to authenticate the count in every ballot item in the county.”

N.C.G.S. § 163-182.5(c). If the State is unable to meet that deadline, then the “State Board may

adjourn for not more than 10 days to secure the missing abstracts.” Id. The ultimate deadline is

the federally-imposed deadline of December 14, when the State must certify its electors or else

lose its voice in the Electoral College. 3 U.S.C. § 7.”). Changing such a tightly structured election

process risks undermining its integrity.

Ballot Harvesting Ban.