Sie sind auf Seite 1von 374
[…] Commission: re-writing the definition of “natural disaster” is

- 84 -

Case 1:20-cv-00912-WO-JLW Document 56 Filed 10/14/20 Page 84 of 91

App. 133
outside SBE’s rulemaking authority. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-

27.1(a)(1) limits the Executive Director’s emergency powers to

those circumstances where “the normal schedule for the election

is disrupted by any of the following: (1) A natural disaster.”7

Nor does the President’s major disaster proclamation define

COVID-19 as a “natural disaster” – at least not as contemplated

by the state legislature when § 163-27.1 (or its predecessor,

§ 163A-750) was passed. To the contrary, the Emergency Powers

are limited to an election “in a district where the normal

schedule for the election is disrupted.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-

27.1(a). Nothing about COVID-19 disrupts the normal schedule for

the election as might be associated with hurricanes, tornadoes,

or other natural disasters.

(a) Elimination of the Witness


Requirement

Finally, even if, as SBE argues, it had the authority to