Sie sind auf Seite 1von 374
[…] USPS’s challenges and rejected essentially the same proposals that the BOE has now purported to

adopt. In short, the General Assembly has already addressed whatever “emergency” the BOE is

purporting to resolve with the backroom deal.

Moreover, the BOE’s emergency powers are specifically limited. In exercising its

authority under those powers to conduct an election during “a natural disaster,” the General

Assembly has provided that “the Executive Director shall avoid unnecessary conflict with the

provisions of” the voting code. N.C.G.S. § 163-27.1 (emphasis added). Similarly, although

N.C.G.S. § 163-22(a) provides that the BOE “shall have authority to make such reasonable rules

and regulations with respect to the conduct of primaries and elections as it may deem advisable,”

that authority is also limited by the requirement that the rules and regulations “do not conflict”

with the state’s voting code. Id.

The Consent Judgment and Numbered Memos plainly modify several material components