Sie sind auf Seite 1von 374
[…] in an efficient and fair way, and that public confidence in the election process and results would

be maintained.

52. Among those provisions was the Witness Requirement. To cast a valid absentee

ballot, North Carolina law ordinarily requires a voter to mark a ballot “in the presence of two

persons who are at least 18 years of age,” and to “[r]equire those two persons . . . to sign application

and certificate as witnesses and to indicate those persons' addresses.” N.C.G.S. § 163-231(a) [the

“Witness Requirement”].

53. In addition, N.C.G.S. § 163-231 states that absentee ballots must be returned “not

later than 5:00 P.M. on the day of the statewide primary or general election or county board

election.” Id. § 231(b)(1). The law also explicitly states that any ballots received after 5:00 PM on

the day of the election “shall not be accepted unless . . . [1] the ballots issued under this Article