Sie sind auf Seite 1von 374
[…] Legislature” had standing in an Elections Clause case only

because it was “an institutional plaintiff asserting an

institutional injury” which “commenced this action after

authorizing votes in both of its chambers”). Moore and Berger

argued the general authorization in N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 120-

32.6(b), which explicitly authorizes them to represent the

General Assembly “[w]henever the validity or constitutionality

of an act of the General Assembly or a provision of the

Constitution of North Carolina is the subject of an action in

any State or federal court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-32.6(b). The

text of § 120-32.6 references N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.2, which

further specifies that Plaintiffs will “jointly have standing to

intervene on behalf of the General Assembly as a party in any

judicial proceeding challenging a North Carolina statute or

provision of the North Carolina Constitution.” (emphasis added).

Neither statute, however, authorizes them to represent the

General Assembly as a whole when acting as plaintiffs in a case

such as this one. See N.C. State Conference of NAACP v. Berger,

970 F.3d 489, 501 (4th Cir. 2020) (granting standing to Moore