Sie sind auf Seite 1von 374
[…] Legislature, 576 U.S. at 816 (noting that, despite the Elections

- 76 -

Case 1:20-cv-00912-WO-JLW Document 56 Filed 10/14/20 Page 76 of 91

App. 125
Clause, “States retain autonomy to establish their own

governmental processes”). Here, the North Carolina General

Assembly has delegated some authority to SBE to contravene

previously enacted statutes, particularly in the event of

certain “unexpected circumstances.” (SBE Resp. (Doc. 65) at 15.)

The General Assembly anticipated that SBE may need to

implement rules that would contradict previously enacted

statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-27.1(a) (“In exercising

those emergency powers, the Executive Director shall avoid

unnecessary conflict with the provisions of this Chapter.”

(emphasis added)). Plaintiffs claim that “[t]he General Assembly

could not, consistent with the Constitution of the United

States, delegate to the Board of Elections the power to suspend

or re-write the state’s election laws.” (Wise Compl. (Doc. 1)