Beruflich Dokumente
[…] National Treasury, 101 F.3d at 1427. Plaintiff’s alleged injury clearly is not. Plaintiff “[t]o date
[] has not received copies of any emails responsive to its March 28, 2007 FOIA request,”
15
Case 1:07-cv-00963-RMU Document 18 Filed 10/16/2007 Page 16 of 27
(Amend. Compl. ¶ 44), not because of any alleged noncompliance with the FRA by Defendants
but because the Department has suspended processing Plaintiff’s FOIA request.
If, as here, there is an unresolved issue over fees associated with a FOIA request, the
Department by regulation suspends processing that request. See 34 C.F.R. § 5.62(c) (“Requests
under this section are not deemed to have been received . . . until the Department receives the
satisfactory assurance [of full payment] or advance payment”); 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(A); see also
Arrington Decl. ¶ 5c (explaining that processing is suspended if a fee waiver request is denied
and not successfully appealed). Plaintiff was so advised well before this action was filed. See
Amend. Compl. Ex.