Beruflich Dokumente
[…] §§ 6363(c)(2)(A), (C). “At a minimum,” the panel must include three individuals selected by the
Secretary, three individuals selected by the National Institute for Literacy, three individuals
selected by the National Research Council of the National Academy of Sciences, and three
individuals selected by the National Institute of Child Health and Human Development. Id.
§ 6363(c)(2)(A).
Each SEA that receives a grant under the Reading First program “shall submit a progress
report to the Secretary” “[n]ot later than 60 days after the termination of the third year of the
grant period.” 20 U.S.C. § 6362(e)(1)(A). The progress report must include among other things
“information on the progress the [SEA] and local educational agencies within the State are
making in reducing the numbers of students served under this subpart in grades 1, 2, and 3 who
are reading below grade level.” Id. § 6362(e)(1)(B). The progress report must be reviewed by
the panel convened under § 6363(c)(2). Id. § 6362(e)(2). The Secretary may withhold further
3
Case 1:06-cv-02086-HHK Document 15 Filed 09/21/2007 Page 5 of 17