Sie sind auf Seite 1von 51
[…] the question was raised for the first time, suit was brought in admiralty
on foreign bills of lading providing for arbitration in London. The
claimant moved for a stay of suit106and reference of the issue to arbi-
tration. The motion was denied and the cause ordered to proceed in
the usual course on the merits. The court said:

103. A shipment between two foreign countries has been held not to constitute com-
merce among the several states or with foreign nations within the meaning of the United
States Arbitration Act. The Volsinio, 32 F. (2d) 357 (E. D. N. Y. 1929).
104. Section 8 of the Act provides as follows: "If the basis of jurisdiction be a
cause of action otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then, notwithstanding anything herein
to the contrary the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his proceeding hereunder
by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property of the other party according to the
usual course of admiralty proceedings, and the court shall then have jurisdiction to direct
the parties to proceed with the arbitration and shall retain jurisdiction to enter its
decree upon the award."
105. 18 F. (2d) 144 (E. D. La. 1927).
106. A motion for a stay of suit is the proper method of raising the question; an
exception to the jurisdiction will not do. The Fredensboro; see also Danielsen v. Entre
Rios Rys. Co., both supra note 88.
1934] INTERSTATE COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION 739