Beruflich Dokumente
[…] the grievance procedure contained in the CBA that SHOPO and Defendant County negotiated,
agreed to and executed pursuant to the fundamental right to organize for the purpose of
collective bargaining.
between SHOPO and Defendant County, is not designed to promote a significant and
legitimate public purpose, and is not a reasonable and narrowly-drawn means of promoting
has no substantial relation to the public health, safety, morals, or general welfare.
circumstanced alike.
41. Even if constitutional, Act 47 amended HRS § 92F-14 by removing from the
list of examples of significant privacy interests the following information related to county
7
police officers’ suspension records: “(i) The name of the employee; (ii) The nature of the
employment related misconduct; (iii) The agency’s summary of the allegations of misconduct;
(iv) Findings of fact and conclusions of law; and (v) The disciplinary action taken by the
agency[.]” This list pertains to information and not records per se.
related disciplinary records other than information that specifically addresses the list of
mandatory information that must be disclosed under the UIPA, without the proper application