Sie sind auf Seite 1von 38
[…] 2020, violates federal law by ordering the exclusion of
undocumented residents from the apportionment
count. See Excluding Illegal Aliens From the
Apportionment Base Following the 2020 Census, 85
Fed. Reg. 44,679, 44,680 (July 23, 2020); Op. & Order,
New York v. Trump, No. 20-CV-05770-RCW-PWH-
JMF, 2020 WL 5422959 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 10, 2020).
The Constitution prohibits the exclusion of
undocumented residents from the apportionment
count. The Fourteenth Amendment requires the
enumeration of “the whole number of persons in each
State,” U.S. Const. Amend. XIV, § 2 (emphasis added),
and commands that “Representatives shall be
apportioned among the several States according to
their respective numbers,” id.; see also U.S. Const.
Art. I, § 2, cl. 3. The Census and Reapportionment
Acts implement this constitutional mandate,
requiring “[t]he tabulation of total population by
States,” 13 U.S.C. § 141(b), and the counting of the
“whole number of persons in each State,” 2 U.S.C.
§ 2a(a).