Beruflich Dokumente
[…] The current Section 3146.2c(c) directs the
county board to maintain the “the absentee voters' list” referenced in Section 3146.8(g)(3).
The General Assembly also amended Section 3146.2c(c), which previously only directed
the chief clerk to “prepare a list for each election district showing the names and post
office addresses of all voting residents thereof to whom official absentee ballots shall have
been issued,” to include such voting residents who were issued mail-in ballots. See 2019,
Oct. 31, P.L. 552, No. 77, § 5.1, imd. effective (inserting “or mail-in” twice in subsection
(c)).
As such, as relevant for our purposes, Section 3146.8(g)(3) directs that “the board
shall examine the declaration on the envelope of each ballot not set aside under
subsection (d) [a voter who dies before the election] and shall compare the information
thereon with that contained in the … the absentee voters’ list,” which, pursuant to Section
3146.2c(c), now also contains voters who received mail-in ballots. A close reading of the
language chosen by the General Assembly here is telling. Section 3146.8(g)(3) directs