Sie sind auf Seite 1von 73
[…] 3655 *30-31 (2001) (same). Secondly, it not entirely clear that Petitioner was

authorized under the Commission’s Rules to seek and obtain an extension of the

deadline to file a Petition to Deny. In this regard, 47 C.F.R. §1.939(a)(2) states

that petitions to deny non-auctionable applications must be filed “no later than 30

days after the date of the Public Notice listing the application as accepted for

filing.” The regulation does not, on its face, provide for an extension of this 30 day

54
Case: 02-1359 Document: 1284309 Filed: 12/21/2010 Page: 64

deadline. Moreover, under 47 C.F.R. §1.46(a), “It is the policy of the Commission

that extensions of time shall not be routinely granted,” thus further underscoring

the futility of an extension remedy. For each of the foregoing reasons, Petitioner

has met the standard set forth in 47 C.F.R. §1.106(b)(1).

c. In Any Event, the Bureau Could Not Abrogate Its


Duty to Assess Regionet’s Renewal Applications on
Their Merits