Sie sind auf Seite 1von 73
[…] 47 C.F.R. §80.475(a), Petitioner would never have been forced to do so. Neither

the Bureau, nor the Commission, has ever really addressed (let alone rebutted) this

essential point.

Furthermore, while there have been cases in which this Court has upheld a

Commission determination that a petitioner failed to demonstrate good reason

21 This kind of practical approach is also used by the Commission in assessing the
scope of the remedy to be fashioned upon rehearing when an application for review
is granted. See 47 C.F.R. §1.115(j) (“No evidence other than newly discovered
evidence, evidence which has become available only since the original taking of
evidence, or evidence which the Commission believes should have been taken in
the original proceeding shall be taken on any rehearing ordered pursuant to the
provisions of this section.”) (emphasis added).

36
Case: 02-1359 Document: 1284309 Filed: 12/21/2010 Page: 46

under §1.106(b)(1) for failing to participate in earlier stages of a proceeding, these

cases are each distinguishable on their facts. See Kiro, Inc. v. FCC, 438 F.2d 141,