Sie sind auf Seite 1von 73
[…] explanation as to why Regionet should be entitled to a waiver of the very same

timeliness regulations which have been strictly applied to bar Petitioner’s

Reconsideration Petition.

47
Case: 02-1359 Document: 1284309 Filed: 12/21/2010 Page: 57

e. In any event, the Bureau Could Not Abrogate Its


Duty to Assess Regionet’s B Block Applications on
Their Merits, Particularly Since the Defects in These
Applications Were Evident on Their Face
Perhaps most importantly, the Commission’s purely procedural decision

amounts to a wholesale abrogation of its Congressionally-mandated §309(a) duty

to consider the public interest in every licensing matter. (“[T]he Commission shall

determine, in the case of each application filed with it . . . whether the public

interest, convenience, and necessity will be served by the granting of such

application.”). While the text of this statute alone is absolutely clear, its import has

been underscored in this Court’s decisions holding that valid protests to a license

application should not, and cannot, be rejected on purely procedural grounds, if

these protests implicate public interest concerns.