Sie sind auf Seite 1von 73
[…] Id. (internal citations and quotations omitted).

3. In Each Case in Which a Commission License is Granted,


the Commission Must Determine that the License Grant is
in the Public Interest, and Cannot Abrogate this Duty to
Private Parties in any Circumstance
A proposed licensee has neither a de jure nor a de facto right to a license.

Under all circumstances, without exception, the Commission must determine

24
Case: 02-1359 Document: 1284309 Filed: 12/21/2010 Page: 34

whether the grant of a license under the Federal Communications Act is in the

“public interest.” In this regard, 47 U.S.C. §309(a) states:

[T]he Commission shall determine, in the case of each application


filed with it to which section 308 [47 U.S.C. §308] applies, whether
the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served by the
granting of such application, and, if the Commission, upon
examination of such application and upon consideration of such other
matters as the Commission may officially notice, shall find that public
interest, convenience, and necessity would be served by the granting
thereof, it shall grant such application.

It is equally well-established that the Commission’s duty to assess the public

interest in each licensing determination is non-derogable. As this Court held in

Clarksburg Publishing Co. v. FCC, 225 F.2d 511, 513 (D.C. Cir. 1955), a denial of