Sie sind auf Seite 1von 73
[…] relatively open-ended language. Indeed, in its very decision denying Petitioner’s

Application for Review, the Commission acknowledged that its Rules permit

filings of the very type made by Petitioner on June 26, 2001: (“Because the

Commission'
s Rules do not specifically provide for filing protests of construction

notices, we will treat Havens'


s submission as informal requests pursuant to Section

1.41 of our rules.”)25

For each of the foregoing reasons, Petitioner was a “party to the proceeding”

prior to the time he filed his August 1, 2001 Reconsideration Petition, thus

rendering §1.106(b)(1) inapplicable at the outset.

25 See 17 FCC Rcd 21269 n.13. In this regard, 47 C.F.R. §1.41 states “Except
where formal procedures are required under the provisions of this chapter, requests
for action may be submitted informally. Requests should set forth clearly and
concisely the facts relied upon, the relief sought, the statutory and/or regulatory
provisions (if any) pursuant to which the request is filed and under which relief is
sought, and the interest of the person submitting the request.”

52
Case: 02-1359 Document: 1284309 Filed: 12/21/2010 Page: 62

b. Assuming Arguendo that §1.106(b) is Applicable,


Petitioner has Demonstrated his “Adverse Interest”
and has Shown “Good Reason” for Failing to
Participate in “Earlier Stages of the Proceedings”