Sie sind auf Seite 1von 73
[…] that this case is more similar to Office of Communication, supra, in which any de

minimus violation of §1.106(b)(1) was obviated by the fact that the Commission

ultimately had a full and fair opportunity to consider Petitioner’s arguments

directed to the B Block applications on their merits, yet refused to do so. See also,

38
Case: 02-1359 Document: 1284309 Filed: 12/21/2010 Page: 48

In re Applications of Tucker, 4 FCC Rcd 2816 (1989); In re: Applications of Aspen

FM, Inc., 12 FCC Rcd 17852 (1997), supra.

c. Petitioner’s Petition for Reconsideration Met the


Standard Set Forth in 47 C.F.R. §1.106(c)
Furthermore, Petitioner’s December 14, 2000 Reconsideration Petition met

the standard set forth in 47 C.F.R. §1.106(c). This regulation states in relevant part

that:

A petition for reconsideration which relies on facts not previously


presented to the Commission or to the designated authority may be
granted [where] (1) The facts fall within one or more of the categories
set forth in § 1.106(b)(2); or (2) The Commission or the designated
authority determines that consideration of the facts relied on is
required in the public interest.

(Emphasis added.)

47 C.F.R. §1.106(b)(2), in turn, states that:

Where the Commission has denied an application for review, a


petition for reconsideration will be entertained only if . . . (i) The
petition relies on facts which relate to events which have occurred or
circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity to
present such matters; or (ii) The petition relies on facts unknown to
petitioner until after his last opportunity to present such matters which
could not, through the exercise of ordinary diligence, have been
learned prior to such opportunity.

In short, §§1.106(b)(2) and (c) provide three bases for reconsideration:

(i) the reconsideration petition is based upon after-occurring events; (ii) the

reconsideration petition is based upon facts which were unknowable to the

petitioner; (iii) consideration of the reconsideration petition is in the public interest.

39
Case: 02-1359 Document: 1284309 Filed: 12/21/2010 Page: 49

Petitioner plainly met each of the elements for reconsideration set forth in

§1.106(c), and thus his December 14, 2000 Reconsideration Petition should have

been considered on the merits. As to §1.106(c)(1), the Reconsideration Petition

relied upon facts which were unknown to the Petitioner at earlier stages of

Regionet’s B Block application process (including as of the July 9, 2000 due date

for petitions to deny the Regionet B Block applications). Specifically, there is no

conceivable way in which Petitioner, through the exercise of ordinary diligence,

could have completed a reputable engineering study of the facilities associated

with the Block B license applications by this date. Only a few radio-system

engineers have the training, expertise and computer tools to understand the subject