Sie sind auf Seite 1von 73
[…] similarly. Petroleum Communications, Inc. v. FCC, 22 F.3d 1164, 1172 (D.C. Cir.

1994; Melody Music, Inc. v. FCC, 345 F.2d 730, 732 (D.C. Cir. 1965); New

Orleans Channel 20, Inc. v. FCC, 830 F.2d 361, 366 (D.C. Cir. 1987). In his

Application for Review directed to the B Block applications, Petitioner maintained

that the Bureau had applied a double standard to Petitioner vis. a vis. Regionet, by

permitting Regionet to file an untimely opposition to Petitioner’s petition for

reconsideration of the Bureau’s denial of Petitioner’s license applications to serve

24 Such a construction of §1.106(c) is also consistent with the policies underlying


47 U.S.C. §405, which states: “The filing of a petition for reconsideration shall not
be a condition precedent to judicial review of any such order, decision, report, or
action, except where the party seeking such review (1) was not a party to the
proceedings resulting in such order, decision, report, or action, or (2) relies on
questions of fact or law upon which the Commission, or designated authority
within the Commission, has been afforded no opportunity to pass . . .”

46
Case: 02-1359 Document: 1284309 Filed: 12/21/2010 Page: 56

the Arkansas headwaters. Nevertheless, in its October 25, 2002 Order, the

Commission rejected this contention, holding:

Extending status as a party to a proceeding after a final action has