Sie sind auf Seite 1von 48
[…] was sentenced to 3 years of probation)

Indeed, the Bureau of Justice Statistics indicates that for the three most recent years for which

data is available, a clear majority of those convicted of § 1001 offenses have received non-

custodial sentences. See Bureau of Justice Statistics, Federal Criminal Case Processing

Statistics, https://www.bjs.gov/fjsrc/tsec.cfm.21 A within-Guidelines sentence of probation here

would be well within the norm.

A probationary sentence would also serve “the interests of society as a whole” as Kevin

committed a non-violent offense. Pub. L. No. 98-473, § 239, 98 Stat. 1988, 2039 (1984) (set

forth at note to 18 U.S.C. § 3551). Congress has noted that “prison resources” should be

“reserved for those violent and serious criminal offenders who pose the most dangerous threat to

society.” Id. Kevin is not such an offender. Incarcerating Kevin thus will not benefit society;

rather, it would only be costly and unnecessary.

A sentence of probation, on the other hand, would allow Kevin to contribute his