Beruflich Dokumente
[…] wage calculations, we should vacate the back wage awards. But since the ALJ accepted
the Administrator’s back wage calculations (though he reduced them by $500) and
Synergy did not contest those calculations at the hearing below, Synergy waived this
argument. Saporito v. Central Locating Serv., Ltd., ARB No. 05-004, ALJ No. 2001-
CAA-00013, slip op. at 9 (ARB Feb. 28, 2006). Moreover, the Administrator is vested
with “enforcement discretion” and considers the totality of circumstances “in fashioning
remedies appropriate to the violation,” 65 Fed. Reg. at 80180 (2000). Under 20 C.F.R. §
655.810(e)(2) “the Administrator may impose such other administrative remedies as the
Administrator determines to be appropriate,” “including . . . back wages to workers . . .
whose employment has been terminated in violation of these provisions.” Therefore, we
will not disturb the Administrator’s calculations because the record contains no evidence
that they are arbitrary or an abuse of discretion.