Sie sind auf Seite 1von 54
[…] 21633 (1999) (“NOI”). The NOI, in particular, sought comment on some of the views expressed in the 1998 report
of the President’s Advisory Committee on the Public Interest Obligations of Digital Television Broadcasters
(“Advisory Committee”). See Advisory Committee on Public Interest Obligations of Digital Television
Broadcasters, Charting the Digital Broadcasting Future: Final Report of the Advisory Committee on the Public
Interest Obligations of Digital Television Broadcasters (1998).
36
47 U.S.C. § 336(d). Section 336 provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as relieving a television
broadcasting station from its obligation to serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” Further: “In the
Commission’s review of any application for renewal of a broadcast license for a television station that provides
ancillary or supplementary services, the television licensee shall establish that all of its program services on the
existing or advanced television spectrum are in the public interest.”
37
Notice, 15 FCC Rcd at 22951, ¶ 12.
38
Children’s programs are required to contain bumpers (e.g., “And now it’s time for a commercial break,” “And
now back to the [title of the program]”) separating the program from adjacent commercial material. 1991 Report