Sie sind auf Seite 1von 54
[…] adequately protected from program-related merchandise sales. Because of the unique vulnerability of
young children to host-selling, however, we will prohibit the display of website addresses in children’s
programs when the site uses characters from the program to sell products or services. This restriction on
websites that use host-selling applies to website addresses displayed both during program material and
during commercial material. We do not impose other restrictions at this time on the use of website

93
47 U.S.C. § 336(a)(2). In addition, Section 336(d) provides that that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed
as relieving a television broadcasting station from its obligation to serve the public interest, convenience, and
necessity.” Further: “In the Commission’s review of any application for renewal of a broadcast license for a
television station that provides ancillary or supplementary services, the television licensee shall establish that all of