Sie sind auf Seite 1von 54
[…] minutes in length), which equals 28. Thus, under the revised guideline, for every increment of 1 to 28 hours of
additional free video programming offered in addition to the main digital program stream, the broadcaster must air
at least an additional ½ hour of core programming. Another way to look at this is that for each full time stream of
additional free video programming (24 hours day 7 days per week), the licensee must air an additional 3 hours per
week of core programming.
50
See 47 C.F.R. § 73.671 Note 2. Specifically, that provision states: “Licensees that do not meet these processing
guidelines will be referred to the Commission, where they will have full opportunity to demonstrate compliance with
the CTA (e.g., by relying in part on sponsorship of core educational/informational programs on other stations in the
market that increases the amount of core educational and informational programming on the station airing the
sponsored program and/or special nonbroadcast efforts which enhance the value of children’s educational and
informational television programming.” See also 47 C.F.R. § 73.671(b). The Commission has discretion to
determine how much weight to give to a station’s sponsorship of core educational and informational programming
on other stations in the market when evaluating the station’s compliance with the CTA.
51