Sie sind auf Seite 1von 92
[…] 34
may be misled to exercise their right to vote in ways
that are inconsistent with WISC. STAT. § 6.86(2).”
120. On May 13, 2020, the Administrator of
WEC issued a directive to the Wisconsin clerks
prohibiting removal of voters from the registry for
indefinite-confinement status if the voter is no longer
“indefinitely confined.”
121. The WEC’s directive violated Wisconsin
law. Specifically, WISC. STAT. § 6.86(2)(a) specifically
provides that “any [indefinitely confined] elector [who]
is no longer indefinitely confined … shall so notify the
municipal clerk.” WISC. STAT. § 6.86(2)(b) further
provides that the municipal clerk “shall remove the
name of any other elector from the list upon request
of the elector or upon receipt of reliable information
that an elector no longer qualifies for the service.”
122. According to statistics kept by the WEC,
nearly 216,000 voters said they were indefinitely
confined in the 2020 election, nearly a fourfold
increase from nearly 57,000 voters in 2016. In Dane
and Milwaukee counties, more than 68,000 voters