Sie sind auf Seite 1von 92
[…] nearly 216,000 voters said they were indefinitely
confined in the 2020 election, nearly a fourfold
increase from nearly 57,000 voters in 2016. In Dane
and Milwaukee counties, more than 68,000 voters
said they were indefinitely confined in 2020, a fourfold
increase from the roughly 17,000 indefinitely confined
voters in those counties in 2016.
123. Under Wisconsin law, voting by absentee
ballot also requires voters to complete a certification,
including their address, and have the envelope
witnessed by an adult who also must sign and indicate
their address on the envelope. See WISC. STAT. § 6.87.
The sole remedy to cure an “improperly completed
certificate or [ballot] with no certificate” is for “the
clerk [to] return the ballot to the elector[.]” Id. §
6.87(9). “If a certificate is missing the address of a
35
witness, the ballot may not be counted.” Id. § 6.87(6d)
(emphasis added).
124. However, in a training video issued April
1, 2020, the Administrator of the City of Milwaukee
Elections Commission unilaterally declared that a
“witness address may be written in red and that is
because we were able to locate the witnesses’ address