Sie sind auf Seite 1von 92
[…] are opened and when such ballots are counted and
recorded.” 25 PA. STAT. § 3146.8(b). Local election
officials in Philadelphia and Allegheny Counties
decided not to follow 25 PA. STAT. § 3146.8(b) for the
opening, counting, and recording of absentee and
mail-in ballots.
50. Prior to the election, Secretary Boockvar
sent an email to local election officials urging them to
provide opportunities for various persons—including
political parties—to contact voters to “cure” defective
mail-in ballots. This process clearly violated several
provisions of the state election code.
• Section 3146.8(a) requires: “The county boards of
election, upon receipt of official absentee ballots in
sealed official absentee ballot envelopes as
provided under this article and mail-in ballots as
in sealed official mail-in ballot envelopes as
provided under Article XIII-D,1 shall safely keep
the ballots in sealed or locked containers until
they are to be canvassed by the county board of
elections.”
• Section 3146.8(g)(1)(ii) provides that mail-in
ballots shall be canvassed (if they are received by
eight o’clock p.m. on election day) in the manner
prescribed by this subsection.
• Section 3146.8(g)(1.1) provides that the first look
at the ballots shall be “no earlier than seven