Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1650
[…] 11 Court order Defendants to (1) “de-certify” the election, (2) “disqualif[y]” Arizona’s electors
12 “from counting toward the 2020 election,” and (3) “direct[]” Arizona electors to “vote for
13 President Donald Trump.” Id. ¶¶ 142-45. Plaintiffs have also moved for a temporary
14 restraining order and preliminary injunction on the same grounds. See Dkt. 2 at 2.
15 Plaintiffs recognize that Arizona law provides for an election contest to raise
16 assertions of fraud and misconduct, but fail to explain why, instead, they have turned to this
17 federal court. See Compl. ¶ 15 (citing A.R.S. § 16-672 in noting that “the factual basis of
18 this Complaint would also support an election contest under Arizona law”); A.R.S. § 16-
19 672 (providing for election contest for, e.g., “misconduct on the part of election board . . .
20 or on the part of any officer making or participating in a canvass for a state election” or
21 “[o]n account of illegal votes). Such a contest was separately brought by Plaintiff Kelli
22 Ward in Arizona State Superior Count in Maricopa County on November 24, 2020. See
23 Ward v. Jackson, No. CV2020-015285 (Maricopa Cty. Sup. Ct. Nov. 24, 2020). That