Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1650
[…] a single absentee voter ballot application—much less
the millions of absentee ballot applications Secretary
Benson chose to flood across Michigan.
85. Secretary Benson also violated Michigan
law when she launched a program in June 2020
allowing absentee ballots to be requested online,
without signature verification as expressly required
under Michigan law. The Michigan Legislature did
not approve or authorize Secretary Benson’s
unilateral actions.
86. MCL § 168.759(4) states in relevant part:
“An applicant for an absent voter ballot shall sign the
application. Subject to section 761(2), a clerk or
assistant clerk shall not deliver an absent voter ballot
to an applicant who does not sign the application.”
87. Further, MCL § 168.761(2) states in
relevant part: “The qualified voter file must be used to
determine the genuineness of a signature on an
application for an absent voter ballot”, and if “the

1177
Case 2:20-cv-02321-DJH Document 75-1 Filed 12/08/20 Page 34 of 155

26
signatures do not agree sufficiently or [if] the
signature is missing” the ballot must be rejected.
88. In 2016 only 587,618 Michigan voters
requested absentee ballots. In stark contrast, in 2020,