Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1650
[…] 11 chosen as the state’s electors. See Carson, 978 F.3d at 1057.
12 Plaintiff Electors likewise assert that under Arizona law they should also be
13 considered “candidates.” (Doc. 44 at 5–6) (citing A.R.S. § 16-344). However, the Electors
14 are not candidates for office as the term is generally understood. Arizona law makes clear
15 that the duty of an Elector is to fulfill a ministerial function, which is extremely limited in
16 scope and duration, and that they have no discretion to deviate at all from the duties
17 imposed by the statute. See A.R.S. § 16-212(C) (“After the secretary of state issues the
18 statewide canvass containing the results of a presidential election, the presidential electors
19 of this state shall cast their electoral college votes for the candidate for president and the
20 candidate for vice president who jointly received the highest number of votes in this state
21 as prescribed in the canvass.”) (emphasis added). Arizona voters do not show up to vote
22 for any single Electors listed next to the presidential candidates’ names; they vote for their
23 preferred presidential candidate. By specifying that the electors “shall be enclosed in a