Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1650
[…] 19 claim that Plaintiffs’ claims are based solely on a theory of vote dilution, and therefore is
20
21

22 5
See also A.R.S. § 16-344(A) (“The chairman of the state committee of a political party
that is qualified for representation on an official party ballot at the primary election and
23
accorded a column on the general election ballot shall appoint candidates for the office of
24 presidential elector equal to the number of United States senators and representatives in
Congress from this state”); A.R.S. § 16-212(A) (“On the first Tuesday after the first
25 Monday in November, 1956, and quadrennially thereafter, there shall be elected a
26 number of presidential electors equal to the number of United States senators and
representatives in Congress from this state”); A.R.S. § 16-212(B) (“the presidential
27 electors of this state shall cast their electoral college votes for the candidate for president
and the candidate for vice president who jointly received the highest number of votes in
28
this state as prescribed in the canvass.”).

761 -6-
Case 2:20-cv-02321-DJH Document 44 Filed 12/05/20 Page 7 of 32

1 a “generalized grievance,” rather than the concrete and particularized injury required for
2 Article III standing. See ECF No. 40 at 8-9.6 This is incorrect.