Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1650
[…] 13 similarity between Pennsylvania and Michigan law on election of electors.
14 2. Plaintiffs Have Standing for Equal Protection and Due Process
15 Claims as Registered Voters on their Own Behalf and on Behalf
16 Similarly Situated Voters for Republican Candidates.
17 Defendant and Defendant-Intervenors misrepresent Plaintiffs’ Equal Protection and
18 Due Process claims, both in terms of substance and for standing purposes, insofar as they
19 claim that Plaintiffs’ claims are based solely on a theory of vote dilution, and therefore is
20
21

22 5
See also A.R.S. § 16-344(A) (“The chairman of the state committee of a political party
that is qualified for representation on an official party ballot at the primary election and
23
accorded a column on the general election ballot shall appoint candidates for the office of
24 presidential elector equal to the number of United States senators and representatives in
Congress from this state”); A.R.S. § 16-212(A) (“On the first Tuesday after the first
25 Monday in November, 1956, and quadrennially thereafter, there shall be elected a
26 number of presidential electors equal to the number of United States senators and