Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] 25 as a witness” knowingly fails … to produce, upon reasonable notice, any material and

26

21
2900\307200098.v1
1 relevant books, papers or documents in his possession or under his control, is guilty of a

2 class 2 misdemeanor.”

3 134. Here, no one has been subpoenaed as a witness and, even if that had
4 occurred, certainly the three days provided to respond to the onerous requests is not

5 “reasonable.”

6 135. Failing to respond to these subpoenas could not be a basis for finding
7 contempt, which is punishable by imprisonment. A.R.S. § 41-1155.

8 136. Arizona law establishes the circumstances that can lead to a finding of
9 contempt of the Legislature. They are “[r]efusing to attend, or to be examined as a

10 witness, either before the House or a committee, or before any person authorized by the

11 house or by a committee to take testimony in legislative proceedings.” A.R.S. § 41-

12 1155(A)(3).

13 137. A.R.S. § 41-1155(B) further provides, “[n]o term of imprisonment shall


14 extend beyond final adjournment of the session.” See Buell v. Superior Court of

15 Maricopa County, 96 Ariz. 62, 64 (1964) (noting that “[u]nder A.R.S. § 41-1155 the