Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] 19 would be unlawful.

20 107. A.R.S. § 16-1005(H), (I), makes it unlawful to possess another’s voted


21 early ballot, unless the possessor is an election official, a United States postal worker or

22 other worker authorized to transmit the U.S. mail, or the voter’s family member,

23 household member, or caregiver. Notably, the possession of another’s voted early ballot is

24 unlawful regardless of whether the possessor knows the identity of the voter who voted

25 that particular ballot. Id.

26

17
2900\307200098.v1
1 108. A.R.S. § 16-1018(4) makes it unlawful to “[s]how another voter’s ballot to
2 any person after it is prepared for voting in such a manner as to reveal the contents[.]”

3 There are only two exceptions: one may show her own ballot to someone assisting her

4 with voting, and one may post to the internet a picture of her own early vote-by-mail

5 ballot. Id. Otherwise, if one shows another’s voted ballot to someone—the very thing that