Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 25 as a witness” knowingly fails … to produce, upon reasonable notice, any material and
26
21
2900\307200098.v1
1 relevant books, papers or documents in his possession or under his control, is guilty of a
2 class 2 misdemeanor.”
3 134. Here, no one has been subpoenaed as a witness and, even if that had
4 occurred, certainly the three days provided to respond to the onerous requests is not
5 “reasonable.”
6 135. Failing to respond to these subpoenas could not be a basis for finding
7 contempt, which is punishable by imprisonment. A.R.S. § 41-1155.
8 136. Arizona law establishes the circumstances that can lead to a finding of
9 contempt of the Legislature. They are “[r]efusing to attend, or to be examined as a
10 witness, either before the House or a committee, or before any person authorized by the
12 1155(A)(3).
15 Maricopa County, 96 Ariz. 62, 64 (1964) (noting that “[u]nder A.R.S. § 41-1155 the
16 power of the legislature to punish for contempt ends with its adjournment”).
19 session.
23 140. For example, the Forensic Audit Subpoena requests the Voter Rolls and