Sie sind auf Seite 1von 13
[…] than a scintilla of evidence that Vestal was terminated for reasons unrelated to his reporting

of alleged violations of law. That is, the declarations are sufficient to support a finding that

Vestal was terminated not based on any report of illegal activity but instead due to his negligent

conduct in failing to follow the Commission’s “wanding” protocols and policies. See Chambers,

31 S.W.3d at 784 (explaining that once an employer produces sufficient evidence “to support a

finding of non-retaliation, the case proceeds as if no presumption [under Section 554.004(a)]

ever existed”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.004(b) (“It is an affirmative defense that the

[employer] would have taken the action against the employee that forms the basis of the suit

based solely on information, observation, or evidence that is not related to the fact that the

employee made a report protected under this chapter of a violation of law.”). Consequently, we

conclude that application of the statutory presumption, standing alone, is insufficient to support

the trial court’s jurisdictional ruling in this case.

We disagree, however, with the Commission’s assertion that Wilson’s and