Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] Yes, it is. In reviewing the relevant laws and statutes, the Act’s prohibition against safety
considerations is constitutional. Wurm alleges that the Act and the Commission’s approval of
the Alternative Route are invalid and unconstitutional, because pipeline safety considerations are
excluded from the Act and were excluded from the 2017 Commission proceedings.
In passing the Act, the Nebraska Legislature recognized that the Federal Pipeline Safety
Act preempts state regulation of safety issues related to oil pipelines. See 49 USCA § 60104©.
For example, the relevant federal law states:
(c) Preemption.--A State authority that has submitted a current certification under
section 60105(a) of this title may adopt additional or more stringent safety
standards for intrastate pipeline facilities and intrastate pipeline transportation
only if those standards are compatible with the minimum standards prescribed
under this chapter. A State authority may not adopt or continue in force safety
standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate pipeline
transportation. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a State authority may
enforce a requirement of a one-call notification program of the State if the
program meets the requirements for one-call notification programs under this
chapter or chapter 61.

See 49 U.S.C.A. §60104(c). [Emphasis supplied.] Further, the Nebraska Legislature in


passing the Act also asserted the State's authority to regulate the siting of pipelines to protect the
economic and aesthetic value of Nebraska's land and natural resources. The relevant Nebraska
law states: