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Intake Manifold 1 Temperature — Abnormal Rate of Change Page 1 of 11

FAULT CODE 1848


Intake Manifold 1 Temperature — Abnormal Rate of
Change
Overview

CODE REASON EFFECT


Fault Code: Intake Manifold 1 Temperature — Abnormal The ECM will estimate
1848 Rate of Change. The intake manifold engine intake manifold
PID: P105 temperature sensor is not responding to a temperature.
SPN: 105 change in engine operating conditions.
FMI: 10
LAMP: Amber
SRT:

Circuit: Intake Manifold 1 Temperature

Circuit Description

The engine intake manifold temperature sensor is used by the electronic control module
(ECM) to monitor the engine intake manifold temperature. The ECM monitors the voltage
on the signal pin and converts this to a temperature value.

The engine intake manifold temperature value is used by the ECM for the engine protection
system and engine emission control.

Component Location

The engine intake manifold temperature sensor is located in the air intake manifold. Refer
to Procedure 100-002 (Engine Diagrams) in section E for a detailed component location
view.

Shop Talk

The engine intake manifold temperature is monitored during engine warm-up. If the engine
intake manifold temperature reading is not changing to match the engine operating
conditions, the intake manifold temperature sensor is then determined to be stuck in-range
and this fault code is logged. The ECM must not see engine speed for a period of eight
hours before this diagnostic will run.

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Possible causes of this fault code include:

z Stuck in-range engine intake manifold temperature sensor reading.


z High resistance in the engine intake manifold temperature sensor signal or return
lines.

On-Board Diagnostics (OBD) Information:

z The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive
ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
z The ECM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition
cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. The MIL lamp and fault code can
also be cleared using the INSITE™ service tool.
z The fault code will be cleared from memory after 40 consecutive drive cycles where
the diagnostic runs and passes.

Cautions and Warnings

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of damaging a new ECM, all other active fault
codes must be investigated prior to replacing the ECM.

CAUTION
To reduce the possibility of pin and harness damage, use the following
test leads when taking a measurement:
Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead
Part Number 3822917 - female Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.

Troubleshooting Steps

STEPS SPECIFICATIONS
STEP 1. Check for sensor circuit fault
codes.
STEP 1A. Check for active fault Fault code 1848 is active?
codes.
STEP 1B. Check for fault codes. Fault codes 153 or 154 is active?
STEP 2. Check the engine intake manifold
temperature sensor and circuit.
STEP 2A. Inspect the engine Dirty or damaged pins?
intake manifold temperature
sensor and connector pins.
STEP 2B. Check the circuit Fault Code 153 active?
response.

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STEP 2C. Check the circuit Fault Code 154 active?


response.
STEP 3. Check the ECM and engine
harness.
STEP 3A. Inspect the ECM and Dirty or damaged pins?
engine harness connector pins.
STEP 3B. Check the circuit Fault Code 153 active?
response.
STEP 3C. Check the circuit Fault Code 154 active?
response.
STEP 4. Clear the fault codes.
STEP 4A. Verify the repair Intake Manifold Temperature and
Catalyst Inlet Temperature reading
within 10°F of each other?
STEP 4B. Clear the fault codes. All fault codes cleared?

Guided Step 1 - Check for sensor circuit fault codes.

Guided Step 1A - Check for active fault codes.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch ON.


z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for active fault codes.

z Use INSITE™ to read the fault


codes.

Fault Code 1848 is active? Fault Code 1848 is active?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 1B Go to 4A

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Guided Step 1B - Check for fault codes 153 and 154.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch ON.


z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for active fault codes.

z Use INSITE™ to read the fault


codes.

Fault Code 153 or 154 is active? Fault Code 153 or 154 is active?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Appropriate fault code troubleshooting
Go to 2A
tree.

Guided Step 2 - Check the engine intake manifold


temperature sensor and circuit.

Guided Step 2A - Inspect the engine intake manifold temperature sensor


and connector pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the engine intake
manifold temperature sensor from
the engine harness.

Action

Inspect the engine harness and engine


intake manifold temperature sensor
connector pins for the following:

z Corroded pins

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z Bent or broken pins


z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Wire insulation damage
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Connector shell broken
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pins

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO
A defective connection has been detected No Repair
in the sensor or harness connector.

Clean the connector and pins.

Repair the damaged harness, connector,


or pins if possible.

Refer to Procedure 019-071.

Go to 4A Go to 2B

Guided Step 2B - Check the circuit response.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the engine intake
manifold temperature sensor from
the engine harness.
z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for the appropriate ECM


response after 30 seconds.

z Use INSITE™ to read the fault


codes.

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Note: Fault code 123 will also be active


when the intake manifold temperature
sensor is disconnected.

Fault code 153 active? Fault code 153 active?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 2C Go to 3A

Guided Step 2C - Check the circuit response.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the engine
intake manifold
temperature sensor from
the engine harness.
z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™
electronic service tool.

Action

Place a jumper wire between the


engine intake manifold
temperature SIGNAL pin and the
engine intake manifold
temperature RETURN pin at the
engine intake manifold
temperature connector of the
engine harness.

Refer to the wiring diagram for


connector pin identification.

Check the appropriate circuit


response after 30 seconds.

z Use INSITE™ to read the


fault codes.

Fault Code 154 is active? Fault Code 154 is active?


YES NO

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An in-range failure of the intake No Repair


manifold temperature sensor has
been detected.

Replace the engine intake manifold


temperature sensor.

Refer to Procedure 019-059.

Go to 4A Go to 3A

Guided Step 3 - Check the ECM and engine harness.

Guided Step 3A - Inspect the ECM and engine harness connector pins.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the engine harness
from the ECM connector.

Action

Inspect the engine harness and ECM


connector pins for the following:

z Corroded pins
z Bent or broken pins
z Pushed back or expanded pins
z Wire insulation damage
z Moisture in or on the connector
z Missing or damaged connector
seals
z Connector shell broken
z Dirt or debris in or on the
connector pins

For general inspection techniques, refer


to Component Connector and Pin
Inspection, Procedure 019-361.

Dirty or damaged pins? Dirty or damaged pins?


YES NO
A defective connection has been detected No Repair

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in the ECM connector or the engine


harness connector.

Clean the connector and pins.

Repair the damaged harness, connector,


or pins if possible.

Refer to Procedure 019-043.

Go to 4A Go to 3B

Guided Step 3B - Check the circuit response.

Conditions

z Turn keyswitch OFF.


z Disconnect the engine harness
from the ECM.
z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Check for the appropriate circuit


response after 30 seconds.

z Use INSITE™ to read the fault


codes.

Fault Code 153 is active? Fault Code 153 is active?


YES NO
No Repair Call for pre-authorization.

Replace the ECM.

Refer to Procedure 019-031.

Go to 3C Go to 4A

Guided Step 3C - Check the circuit response.

Conditions

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z Turn
keyswitch
OFF.
z Disconnect
the engine
harness from
the ECM.
z Turn
keyswitch
ON.
z Connect
INSITE™
electronic
service tool.

Action

Place a jumper
wire between the
engine intake
manifold
temperature
SIGNAL pin and
engine intake
manifold
temperature
RETURN pin at
the ECM
connector.

Check for the


appropriate circuit
response after 30
seconds.

z Use
INSITE™ to
read the fault
codes.

Fault Code 154 is Fault Code 154 is active?


active?
YES NO
High resistance or a Call for pre-authorization.
short circuit has been
detected in the Replace the ECM.
engine harness.
Refer to Procedure 019-031.
Repair or replace the
engine harness.

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Refer to Procedure
019-043.

Go to 4A Go to 4A

Guided Step 4 - Clear the fault code.

Guided Step 4A - Verify the repair.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

Action

Start the INSITE Data Monitor/Logger .

z Compare the INSITE™ reading for


Intake Manifold Temperature and
Catalyst Inlet Temperature.

Intake Manifold Temperature and Intake Manifold Temperature and


Catalyst Inlet Temperature reading Catalyst Inlet Temperature reading
within 10°F of each other? within 10°F of each other?
YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Go to 4B Go to 1A

Guided Step 4B - Clear the fault codes.

Conditions

z Connect all components.


z Turn keyswitch ON.
z Connect INSITE™ electronic
service tool.

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Action

Clear the fault codes.

z Using INSITE™ electronic service


tool, erase all active and inactive
fault codes.

All fault codes cleared? All fault codes cleared?


YES NO
No Repair No Repair
Repair complete Appropriate troubleshooting steps

Last Modified: 06-Jun-2005

Copyright© 2005
Cummins, Inc.
All rights reserved

12:34:17 2007-07-20

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