Sie sind auf Seite 1von 771
[…] Under U.C.C. § 3-301 (1995), the phrase "person entitled to enforce"
includes a holder to whom the instrument has been negotiated. It also
includes any person to whom the instrument is delivered for the
purpose of giving the right of enforcement, even if that person is not a
holder; see U.C.C. § 3-203(a), (b) (1995). (For example, a transfer by
delivery of the instrument without an indorsement will not constitute
the transferee a holder, but the transferee is still entitled to enforce
the instrument.) As is explained in U.C.C. § 3-203, Comment 1 (1995):
[A negotiable] instrument is a reified right to payment. The right
is represented by the instrument itself. The right to payment is
transferred by delivery of possession of the instrument "by a
person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the
person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument."
These principles are widely understood to vest the power to discharge
the obligation exclusively in the person "entitled to enforce" the
instrument, although the Code does not expressly so state. Hence, if
Ch. 5 TRANSFERS OF MORTGAGED REAL ESTATE § 5.5