Sie sind auf Seite 1von 26
[…] More than a

year after the conversation between the right-of-way coordinator and the SAIA

employee, Albuquerque filed a complaint for condemnation. See NMSA 1978, § 42-

4
2-1 (1959) (providing for a “special [alternative condemnation] procedure whereby

the state can enter into possession at the inception of the proceeding”).

{9} As part of a special statutory procedure in the district court, Albuquerque

requested possession of the condemned portion of the Property at the inception of

the proceeding and deposited $143,850 as “just compensation” for the

condemnation. See NMSA 1978, § 42-2-6(A) (1966) (requiring the “filing of the

surety bond and deposit of money with the court” if a preliminary order of entry is

sought). The district court granted Albuquerque a preliminary order of entry and

then a permanent right of entry and ordered the disbursement of “the amount of

$143,850.00 and any accrued interest” to SMP. SMP was permitted to amend its