Sie sind auf Seite 1von 26
[…] question of substantial interference in this case.

{28} The district court “conclude[d] that the value of the SAIA lease is not a

compensable element of damages for a partial taking under NMSA 1978, § 42A-1-

26,” because the “measure of damages for a partial taking is the difference in the fair

market value immediately before the taking and immediately after the taking.” We

make two observations concerning the district court’s statement.

17
{29} First, the conclusion is not accurate. The district court order uses only the first

part of Section 42A-1-26, but the statute continues, stating that “[i]n determining

[the difference in fair market value], all elements which would enhance or diminish

the fair market value before and after the taking shall be considered even though

some of the damages sustained by the remaining property, in themselves, might

otherwise be deemed noncompensable.” Id. (emphasis added). The plain language

of the statute contemplates that the value of an ongoing lease that is terminated

because of a taking is a component of value that may be considered in calculating

“fair market value.” See id.; see also State ex rel. State Highway Comm’n v. Chavez,