Beruflich Dokumente
[…] in this case and its reversal of the “order prohibiting [Pack’s real estate appraisal
expert] and Pack, from testifying on [the] element of damages.” See SMP Properties,
{28} The district court “conclude[d] that the value of the SAIA lease is not a
compensable element of damages for a partial taking under NMSA 1978, § 42A-1-
26,” because the “measure of damages for a partial taking is the difference in the fair
market value immediately before the taking and immediately after the taking.” We
17
{29} First, the conclusion is not accurate. The district court order uses only the first
part of Section 42A-1-26, but the statute continues, stating that “[i]n determining
[the difference in fair market value], all elements which would enhance or diminish
the fair market value before and after the taking shall be considered even though
of the statute contemplates that the value of an ongoing lease that is terminated
“fair market value.” See id.; see also State ex rel. State Highway Comm’n v. Chavez,
1969-NMSC-072, ¶ 9, 80 N.M. 394, 456 P.2d 868 (determining that a lease that was