Sie sind auf Seite 1von 35
[…] ‘Marketplace of Ideas’

As amended, Section 17’s influence on the “marketplace of ideas” is not


some heavy-handed pronouncement from the nanny state that dictates
speech for drug detailing. The legislative mechanism before this Court
fosters private ordering with precious little state action. Physicians decide
on their own what medical privacy practices are best for their patients.
Section 17, as amended, simply gives physicians the freedom to protect
medical privacy and confidentiality as they see fit.

The only provision of Vermont law challenged today is Section 17. IMS
Health Inc., 2010 WL 4723183 at *1. Section 17 is now codified at Vt. Stat.
Ann. tit. 18, § 4631(d), making it illegal for health insurers, pharmacies
and their electronic transaction intermediaries to “sell, license, or exchange
for value regulated records containing prescriber-identifiable information”
unless the physician consents. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18,, § 4631(d). Section 17
does not directly regulate conduct or speech by any of the Respondents,
since they are not organizations mentioned in Section 4631(d).

The original version of Section 17 also included a quite different