Beruflich Dokumente
[…] companies, then perhaps Edenfield would be directly relevant, but the
Vermont statute does nothing of the sort. The result in Edenfield would
have been quite different if that law had merely prohibited CPAs from
using private, commercially valuable information taken without the
consent of the client. For example, if a CPA tried to solicit new clients
using the potential client’s stolen credit card information, the First
Amendment would stand aside when the state moved to stop this behavior.
The only provision of Vermont law challenged today is Section 17. IMS
Health Inc., 2010 WL 4723183 at *1. Section 17 is now codified at Vt. Stat.
Ann. tit. 18, § 4631(d), making it illegal for health insurers, pharmacies
and their electronic transaction intermediaries to “sell, license, or exchange
for value regulated records containing prescriber-identifiable information”
unless the physician consents. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18,, § 4631(d). Section 17
does not directly regulate conduct or speech by any of the Respondents,
since they are not organizations mentioned in Section 4631(d).
drugs available over the counter; which patients would gain from